Fujifilm FinePix S9600

Download PDFFree PDF. The Save button below keeps a bookmark and private notes in your account.

Fujifilm FinePix S9600 Digital Camera User Manual

1. Introduction

This manual provides detailed instructions for the safe and effective use of your Fujifilm FinePix S9600 digital camera. Please read this manual thoroughly before using your camera and keep it in a safe place for future reference. The FinePix S9600 is a high-performance digital camera featuring a 9-megapixel Super CCD sensor and a versatile 10.7x optical zoom lens, designed for advanced photographic capabilities.

2. Safety Information

To ensure safe operation and prevent damage to your camera, please observe the following precautions:

  • Do not expose the camera to water or moisture.
  • Avoid dropping the camera or subjecting it to strong impacts.
  • Do not attempt to disassemble or modify the camera. Repairs should only be performed by authorized service personnel.
  • Use only recommended batteries and accessories.
  • Keep the camera away from strong magnetic fields or static electricity.
  • Clean the lens and LCD screen with a soft, lint-free cloth.

3. Package Contents

Verify that all items listed below are included in your camera package:

  • Fujifilm FinePix S9600 Digital Camera
  • 1 x 256 MB CompactFlash (CF) Memory Card
  • 4 x AA Batteries
  • Shoulder Strap
  • Lens Hood
  • Lens Cap
  • USB Cable
  • AV Cable
  • CD-ROM (Hyper Utility Software)
Fujifilm FinePix S9600 accessories including charger, batteries, and cables

Figure 3.1: Included accessories such as charger, batteries, and various cables.

Black camera bag with Fujifilm logo

Figure 3.2: An optional camera bag, often included with the camera, for transport and protection.

4. Camera Components

Familiarize yourself with the main parts of your FinePix S9600 camera:

Top-down view of Fujifilm FinePix S9600 digital camera with strap

Figure 4.1: Top-down view of the camera, showing the lens, flash, and various control dials and buttons.

  • Lens: 28-300mm (10.7x) optical zoom lens with manual control.
  • Flash: Built-in pop-up flash for low-light conditions.
  • Mode Dial: Selects shooting modes (e.g., Program, Shutter-priority, Aperture-priority, Manual).
  • Shutter Button: Initiates autofocus and captures images.
  • Power Switch: Turns the camera on or off.
  • LCD Monitor: 2-inch swiveling screen for framing shots and reviewing images.
  • Electronic Viewfinder (EVF): Provides an alternative to the LCD for framing.
  • Control Buttons: Navigation, menu access, and function controls.
Top-down view of Fujifilm FinePix S9600 with articulated LCD screen flipped out

Figure 4.2: The camera with its swiveling LCD screen extended, allowing for flexible shooting angles.

5. Setup

5.1. Battery Installation

The FinePix S9600 uses four AA-size batteries. Ensure the batteries are inserted with the correct polarity (+/-) as indicated inside the battery compartment. Close the battery compartment cover securely.

5.2. Memory Card Installation

The camera supports both xD-Picture Card and CompactFlash (CF) memory cards. Open the memory card slot cover, insert the card firmly until it clicks into place, and then close the cover.

Fujifilm xD-Picture Card M 2GB

Figure 5.1: An example of an xD-Picture Card, one of the compatible memory card types for the FinePix S9600.

5.3. Initial Power On and Date/Time Setting

After installing batteries and a memory card, turn on the camera using the power switch. The first time you power on, you may be prompted to set the date and time. Follow the on-screen instructions to configure these settings.

6. Operating the Camera

6.1. Basic Photography Modes

Rotate the mode dial to select your desired shooting mode:

  • AUTO: Camera automatically adjusts settings for optimal results.
  • P (Program AE): Camera sets aperture and shutter speed, but allows user control over other settings.
  • S (Shutter-Priority AE): User sets shutter speed, camera sets aperture.
  • A (Aperture-Priority AE): User sets aperture, camera sets shutter speed.
  • M (Manual): User controls both aperture and shutter speed.
  • Scene Modes: Pre-set modes for specific situations (e.g., Portrait, Landscape, Sport).

6.2. Zoom and Focus Control

The 10.7x optical zoom lens can be adjusted manually by rotating the lens barrel. For focusing, the camera offers both autofocus and manual focus options. In manual focus mode, rotate the focus ring on the lens barrel to achieve sharp focus.

6.3. Advanced Settings

Access the camera's menu system to adjust settings such as ISO sensitivity, white balance, metering mode, and image quality (JPEG/RAW).

6.4. Video Recording

To record video, select the movie mode on the mode dial. Press the shutter button to start and stop recording. The camera supports video recording at resolutions such as 640x480 pixels or 320x240 pixels.

6.5. Image Playback

Press the playback button to review captured images and videos on the LCD monitor. Use the control buttons to navigate through your media.

7. Maintenance

7.1. Cleaning

  • Lens: Use a lens brush or blower to remove dust, then gently wipe with a lens cleaning cloth.
  • LCD Screen: Wipe with a soft, dry cloth. For stubborn smudges, use a specialized LCD cleaning solution.
  • Camera Body: Wipe with a soft, dry cloth. Do not use solvents or abrasive cleaners.

7.2. Storage

When not in use, store the camera in a cool, dry place, away from direct sunlight and extreme temperatures. Remove batteries if the camera will not be used for an extended period. Use a lens cap to protect the lens.

Fujifilm FinePix S9600 camera with lens cap on

Figure 7.1: The camera with its lens cap attached, providing protection for the lens when not in use.

8. Troubleshooting

If you encounter issues with your camera, refer to the following common problems and solutions:

  • Camera does not power on: Check battery charge and ensure they are inserted correctly.
  • Images are blurry: Ensure the lens is clean, check focus settings, and use a faster shutter speed or tripod in low light.
  • Memory card error: Reinsert the memory card, try a different compatible card, or format the card (note: formatting deletes all data).
  • Flash does not fire: Check flash settings; ensure it is not set to 'off' or in a mode where flash is suppressed.
  • Poor image quality in low light: Increase ISO sensitivity (may introduce noise), use flash, or use a tripod with longer exposure.

For issues not covered here, consult the full software manual on the included CD-ROM or contact Fujifilm customer support.

9. Specifications

FeatureSpecification
BrandFujifilm
Model NameFinePix S9600
Item Model NumberFinePix S9600
ManufacturerFujifilm
Product Dimensions12.9 x 12.8 x 9.3 cm; 648.64 g
Photo Sensor TechnologyCCD
Maximum Image Resolution9 MP
Optical Zoom10.7 x
Maximum Focal Length66.7 Millimeter
Maximum Aperture4.9 Millimeter
Exposure Control TypeManual
Form FactorSystem Camera
Batteries1 Product specific batteries required (included)
Date First AvailableJanuary 15, 2020

10. Warranty and Support

For information regarding warranty coverage, service, or technical support for your Fujifilm FinePix S9600 camera, please refer to the warranty card included with your product or visit the official Fujifilm website. Keep your proof of purchase for warranty claims.

Ask a question about this manual

Ask about setup, troubleshooting, compatibility, parts, safety, or missing instructions. Manuals+ will review the question and use this page’s manual context to help answer it.

After a successful submission, we securely hash the supplied account or form email before sending it to Microsoft Advertising for conversion attribution. Privacy details.