Cummins ISB6.7 CM2250 Fault Code 3232: Aftertreatment 1 Intake NOx Sensor - Abnormal Update Rate
Troubleshooting Steps
-
Check for primary fault codes
Solution: S00000256
Verification
- Conditions: Turn keyswitch ON.
- Action: Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to read the fault codes.
- Specification: Before troubleshooting this fault code, troubleshoot any fault code that is active or has more than one inactive count within the last 25 engine operating hours. Check for Turbocharger fault codes: 1894, 2636.
- Linked Solutions: None
- Repair: Perform a search on the appropriate fault codes.
- Validation: None
-
Low battery voltage
Solution: S00001110
Verification
- Conditions: Turn keyswitch OFF.
- Action: Visually inspect batteries and battery cable connections for corrosion. Measure voltage from positive (+) battery terminal to negative (-) battery terminal. If vehicle was repaired for the same fault code in the last 30 days, proceed to Linked Solutions.
- Specification: If battery voltage is below 12 VDC (12 volt systems) or 24 VDC (24 volt systems), proceed to Linked Solutions. If battery or battery cables show signs of corrosion or damage, proceed to Repair Section.
- Linked Solutions: Battery load test (2.1 [S00001379]), Fuse/distribution panel check (2.2 [S00000753]), Ground inspection (2.3 [S00000754])
- Repair: Repair or replace components found out of specification. Clean corrosion or tighten battery cable connections. Refer to OEM Service Manual. Charge or replace batteries. Refer to OEM Service Manual.
- Validation: Connect all components. Connect recommended Cummins® electronic service tool. Disable fault code. Operate engine within "Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code". Verify fault code is no longer active. Check ECM Calibration Revision History. Use recommended Cummins® electronic service tool to find current ECM code and revision number. Compare ECM code/revision number to calibration revisions in ECM Calibration Revision History Database.
-
J1939 data link engine wiring harness voltage check 3 pin service connector
Solution: S00000594
Verification
- Conditions: Turn keyswitch OFF. Connect all SAE J1939 components. Turn keyswitch ON.
- Action: Service tool datalink adapter cannot be connected to the 3-pin J1939 datalink connector. Measure J1939 voltage of J1939 (+) pin to battery ground at the 3-pin connector (Refer to Procedure 019-417). Measure J1939 voltage of J1939 (-) pin to battery ground at the 3-pin connector (Refer to Procedure 019-417).
- Specification: Malfunctioning wiring harness detected if voltage is greater than 4.5 VDC. Proceed to Linked Solutions if voltage is less than 1 VDC. Proceed to next solution if voltage is within 1 - 4.5 VDC for both SAE J1939 data link (+) and (-) circuits.
- Linked Solutions: OEM J1939 data link component isolation (3.1 [S00003176]), Engine or OEM wiring harness shorted to ground (3.2 [S00003331])
- Repair: Troubleshoot OEM wiring harness, engine wiring harness, and interconnects. Repair or replace engine wiring harness (Refer to Procedure 019-043). Repair or replace OEM wiring harness (Refer to Procedure 019-071).
- Validation: Connect all components. Connect recommended Cummins® electronic service tool. Disable fault code. Operate engine within "Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code". Verify fault code is no longer active. Check ECM Calibration Revision History. Use recommended Cummins® electronic service tool to find current ECM code and revision number. Compare ECM code/revision number to calibration revisions in ECM Calibration Revision History Database.
-
OEM sensor voltage check
Solution: S00003176
Verification
- Conditions: Turn keyswitch OFF.
- Action: Inspect pins and connectors for damage (Refer to Procedure 019-361). Reconnect crossover connector. Turn keyswitch ON. Measure J1939 voltage of SAE J1939 data link (+) and SAE data link J1939 (-) pins at the variable geometry turbocharger actuator engine wiring harness connector to battery ground while each component is disconnected one at a time. Disconnect: aftertreatment outlet NOx sensor, aftertreatment DPF temperature sensor module, aftertreatment SCR temperature sensor module, aftertreatment intermediate NH3 sensor, aftertreatment particulate sensor, aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid tank level/temperature/quality sensor, aftertreatment exhaust gas temperature sensor, aftertreatment intake NOx sensor.
- Specification: Malfunctioning SAE J1939 data link component detected if voltage is within 1 - 4.5 VDC after component disconnection.
- Linked Solutions: None
- Repair: Replace components found out of specification. Replace aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid tank level/temperature/quality sensor (Refer to OEM Service Manual). Replace aftertreatment exhaust gas temperature sensor module (Refer to Procedure 019-449). Replace aftertreatment particulate sensor (Refer to Procedure 019-478). Replace aftertreatment outlet NOx sensor (Refer to Procedure 019-451). Replace aftertreatment intake NOx sensor (Refer to Procedure 019-463). Replace aftertreatment DPF temperature sensor module (Refer to Procedure 019-449). Replace aftertreatment SCR temperature sensor module (Refer to Procedure 019-449). Replace aftertreatment intermediate NH3 sensor (Refer to Procedure 019-479).
- Validation: Connect all components. Connect recommended Cummins® electronic service tool. Disable fault code. Operate engine within "Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code". Verify fault code is no longer active. Check ECM Calibration Revision History. Use recommended Cummins® electronic service tool to find current ECM code and revision number. Compare ECM code/revision number to calibration revisions in ECM Calibration Revision History Database.
-
J1939 data link harness pin to ground short circuit
Solution: S00003331
Verification
- Conditions: Turn keyswitch OFF. Disconnect engine wiring harness from OEM wiring harness crossover connector. Turn keyswitch ON.
- Action: Service tool datalink adapter cannot be connected to the 3-pin J1939 datalink connector. Measure J1939 voltage of J1939 (+) pin to battery ground at the 3-pin connector (Refer to Procedure 019-417). Measure J1939 voltage of J1939 (-) pin to battery ground at the 3-pin connector (Refer to Procedure 019-417).
- Specification: Malfunctioning OEM wiring harness detected if voltage is within 1 - 4.5 VDC with crossover connector disconnected. Malfunctioning engine wiring harness detected if voltage is not within 1 - 4.5 VDC with crossover connector disconnected.
- Linked Solutions: None
- Repair: Repair or replace components found out of specification. Repair or replace engine wiring harness (Refer to Procedure 019-043). Repair or replace OEM wiring harness (Refer to Procedure 019-071).
- Validation: Connect all components. Connect recommended Cummins® electronic service tool. Disable fault code. Operate engine within "Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code". Verify fault code is no longer active. Check ECM Calibration Revision History. Use recommended Cummins® electronic service tool to find current ECM code and revision number. Compare ECM code/revision number to calibration revisions in ECM Calibration Revision History Database.
-
Aftertreatment intake NOx sensor voltage check
Solution: S00000880
Verification
- Conditions: Turn keyswitch OFF. Disconnect aftertreatment intake NOx sensor from engine wiring harness.
- Action: Inspect pins and connectors for damage (Refer to Procedure 019-361). Turn keyswitch ON. Measure voltage between aftertreatment intake NOx sensor battery SUPPLY pin and aftertreatment intake NOx sensor battery RETURN pin at the engine wiring harness connector. Refer to circuit/wiring diagram for pin identification.
- Specification: Proceed to Linked Solutions if voltage is not within 1 VDC. Proceed to next solution if voltage is within 1 VDC.
- Linked Solutions: Aftertreatment intake NOx sensor circuit pin to ground short (4.1 [S00000881])
- Repair: No additional action required for this solution.
- Validation: None
-
Aftertreatment intake NOx sensor circuit pin to ground short
Solution: S00000881
Verification
- Conditions: Turn keyswitch OFF. Disconnect aftertreatment intake NOx sensor from engine wiring harness.
- Action: Inspect pins and connectors for damage. Turn keyswitch ON. Measure voltage between aftertreatment intake NOx sensor SUPPLY pin at the sensor connector of the engine wiring harness and ground. Refer to circuit/wiring diagram for pin identification.
- Specification: Short circuit detected if voltage is not within 1 VDC.
- Linked Solutions: None
- Repair: Repair or replace components found out of specification. Troubleshoot OEM wiring harness, engine wiring harness, and interconnects. Repair or replace engine wiring harness (Refer to Procedure 019-043). Repair or replace OEM wiring harness (Refer to Procedure 019-071).
- Validation: Connect all components. Connect recommended Cummins® electronic service tool. Disable fault code. Operate engine within "Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code". Verify fault code is no longer active. Check ECM Calibration Revision History. Use recommended Cummins® electronic service tool to find current ECM code and revision number. Compare ECM code/revision number to calibration revisions in ECM Calibration Revision History Database.
-
J1939 data link terminating resistance is incorrect
Solution: S00000593
Verification
- Conditions: Turn keyswitch OFF. Wait for 90 seconds. Disconnect INLINE™ adapter from 3-pin service data link connector. Reconnect variable geometry turbocharger actuator if previously disconnected.
- Action: Inspect pins and connectors for damage (Refer to Procedure 019-361). Measure resistance between SAE J1939 data link (+) pin and SAE J1939 data link (-) pin at the 3-pin service data link connector (Refer to Procedure 019-417). Refer to circuit/wiring diagram for pin identification.
- Specification: Follow technical escalation process if resistance is within 54 - 66 Ω. Proceed to Linked Solutions if resistance is not within 54 - 66 Ω.
- Linked Solutions: Variable geometry turbocharger actuator has incorrect J1939 terminating resistance (5.1 [S00001242]), Engine wiring harness has incorrect J1939 terminating resistance (5.2 [S00000972]), OEM wiring harness has incorrect J1939 terminating resistance (5.3 [S00000971])
- Repair: No additional action required for this solution.
- Validation: None
-
Variable geometry turbocharger actuator has incorrect J1939 terminating resistance
Solution: S00001242
Verification
- Conditions: Turn keyswitch OFF. Disconnect variable geometry turbocharger actuator from engine wiring harness.
- Action: Inspect pins and connectors for damage (Refer to Procedure 019-361). Measure resistance between variable geometry turbocharger actuator SAE J1939 data link (+) pin and variable geometry turbocharger actuator SAE J1939 data link (-) pin at the variable geometry turbocharger actuator. Refer to circuit/wiring diagram for pin identification.
- Specification: Malfunctioning variable geometry turbocharger actuator detected if resistance is not within 108 Ω - 132 Ω.
- Linked Solutions: None
- Repair: Replace variable geometry turbocharger actuator (Refer to Procedure 010-134).
- Validation: Connect all components. Connect recommended Cummins® electronic service tool. Disable fault code. Operate engine within "Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code". Verify fault code is no longer active. Check ECM Calibration Revision History. Use recommended Cummins® electronic service tool to find current ECM code and revision number. Compare ECM code/revision number to calibration revisions in ECM Calibration Revision History Database.
-
Engine wiring harness has incorrect J1939 terminating resistance
Solution: S00000972
Verification
- Conditions: Turn keyswitch OFF. Reconnect previously disconnected components. Disconnect INLINE™ adapter from 3-pin service data link connector. Disconnect aftertreatment intake NOx sensor from engine wiring harness. Disconnect engine wiring harness from OEM wiring harness crossover connector.
- Action: Inspect pins and connectors for damage (Refer to Procedure 019-361). Measure resistance between SAE J1939 data link (+) pin and SAE J1939 data link (-) pin at the 3-pin service data link connector (Refer to Procedure 019-417). Refer to circuit/wiring diagram for pin identification.
- Specification: Malfunctioning engine wiring harness detected if resistance is not within 108-132 Ω.
- Linked Solutions: None
- Repair: Repair or replace engine wiring harness (Refer to Procedure 019-043).
- Validation: Connect all components. Connect recommended Cummins® electronic service tool. Disable fault code. Operate engine within "Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code". Verify fault code is no longer active. Check ECM Calibration Revision History. Use recommended Cummins® electronic service tool to find current ECM code and revision number. Compare ECM code/revision number to calibration revisions in ECM Calibration Revision History Database.
-
OEM wiring harness has incorrect J1939 terminating resistance
Solution: S00000971
Verification
- Conditions: Turn keyswitch OFF. Disconnect engine wiring harness from OEM wiring harness crossover connector.
- Action: Inspect pins and connectors for damage (Refer to Procedure 019-361). Measure resistance between SAE J1939 data link (+) pin and SAE J1939 data link (-) pin at the crossover of the OEM wiring harness connector (Refer to Procedure 019-417). Refer to circuit/wiring diagram for connector pin identification.
- Specification: Proceed to next solution if resistance is not within 108 - 132 Ω. Follow technical escalation process if resistance is within 108 - 132 Ω.
- Linked Solutions: None
- Repair: No additional action required for this solution.
- Validation: None
-
J1939 data link harness open circuit check
Solution: S00004534
Verification
- Conditions: Turn keyswitch OFF. Disconnect appropriate data link component from data link wiring harness. Disconnect engine wiring harness connector from ECM.
- Action: Inspect pins and connectors for damage (Refer to Procedure 019-361). Measure resistance between J1939 (+) pin at the appropriate component data link wiring harness connector and J1939 (+) pin at the data link wiring harness ECM connector. Measure resistance between J1939 (-) pin at the appropriate component data link wiring harness connector and J1939 (-) pin at the data link wiring harness ECM connector. Refer to circuit/wiring diagram for pin identification.
- Specification: Malfunctioning J1939 data link wiring harness detected if resistance is greater than 10 Ω.
- Linked Solutions: None
- Repair: Repair or replace components found out of specification. Repair or replace OEM wiring harness (Refer to Procedure 019-071). Repair or replace engine wiring harness (Refer to Procedure 019-043).
- Validation: Connect all components. Connect recommended Cummins® electronic service tool. Disable fault code. Operate engine within "Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code". Verify fault code is no longer active. Check ECM Calibration Revision History. Use recommended Cummins® electronic service tool to find current ECM code and revision number. Compare ECM code/revision number to calibration revisions in ECM Calibration Revision History Database.
-
OEM terminating resistor Ω check for the J1939 data link
Solution: S00000907
Verification
- Conditions: Turn keyswitch OFF. Disconnect OEM terminating resistor from OEM wiring harness.
- Action: Inspect pins and connectors for damage (Refer to Procedure 019-361). Measure resistance between pins for the OEM terminating resistor. Refer to circuit/wiring diagram for connector pin identification.
- Specification: Malfunctioning OEM terminating resistor detected if resistance is not within 108 - 132 Ω.
- Linked Solutions: None
- Repair: For malfunctioning OEM terminating resistor, replace the OEM terminating resistor. Refer to OEM Service Manual.
- Validation: Connect all components. Connect recommended Cummins® electronic service tool. Disable fault code. Operate engine within "Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code". Verify fault code is no longer active. Check ECM Calibration Revision History. Use recommended Cummins® electronic service tool to find current ECM code and revision number. Compare ECM code/revision number to calibration revisions in ECM Calibration Revision History Database.
-
ECM calibration revision history check
Solution: S00000443
Verification
- Conditions: Connect all components. Connect recommended Cummins® electronic service tool. Turn keyswitch ON.
- Action: Use recommended Cummins® electronic service tool to read fault codes. Use recommended Cummins® electronic service tool to find current ECM code and revision number. Compare ECM code and revision number to calibration revision listed in ECM calibration revision history for applicable changes.
- Specification: If calibration update is available for this fault code, ECM calibration revision must be that revision or higher.
- Linked Solutions: None
- Repair: Prior to downloading ECM calibration, check that all job images and troubleshooting are documented. Downloading ECM calibration removes fault codes. Download updated ECM calibration code (Refer to Procedure 019-032).
- Validation: Connect all components. Connect recommended Cummins® electronic service tool. Disable fault code. Operate engine within "Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code". Verify fault code is no longer active. Check ECM Calibration Revision History. Use recommended Cummins® electronic service tool to find current ECM code and revision number. Compare ECM code/revision number to calibration revisions in ECM Calibration Revision History Database.
-
Aftertreatment intake NOx sensor is malfunctioning
Solution: S00000016
Verification
- Conditions: Turn keyswitch ON. Connect recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
- Action: Verify all preceding solution verifications for this fault code have been performed. Use recommended Cummins® electronic service tool to read fault codes.
- Specification: If fault code is active or has more than one inactive count within the last 25 engine operating hours, a malfunctioning aftertreatment intake NOx sensor is detected.
- Linked Solutions: None
- Repair: Replace the aftertreatment intake NOx sensor (Refer to Procedure 019-463).
- Validation: Connect all components. Connect recommended Cummins® electronic service tool. Disable fault code. Operate engine within "Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code". Verify fault code is no longer active. Check ECM Calibration Revision History. Use recommended Cummins® electronic service tool to find current ECM code and revision number. Compare ECM code/revision number to calibration revisions in ECM Calibration Revision History Database.
If all steps have been completed and no root cause has been identified, then follow the technical escalation process.