DEKCO DC9E

DEKCO DC9E Solar Wireless Security Camera User Manual

Model: DC9E | Brand: DEKCO

1. Introduction

This manual provides detailed instructions for the installation, operation, and maintenance of your DEKCO DC9E Solar Wireless Security Camera. Please read this manual thoroughly before use to ensure proper functionality and safety.

The DEKCO DC9E is an advanced outdoor security camera featuring 2K HD resolution, 360° pan and tilt capabilities, color night vision, two-way audio, and smart human detection. Powered by a solar panel and rechargeable battery, it offers a wire-free surveillance solution for various outdoor environments.

2. What's in the Box

Verify that all components are present before proceeding with installation:

  • DEKCO DC9E Solar Wireless Security Camera
  • Solar Panel with USB cable
  • Mounting Bracket for Camera
  • Mounting Bracket for Solar Panel
  • Mounting Screws and Wall Anchors
  • USB Charging Cable
  • User Manual (this document)
DEKCO DC9E Solar Wireless Security Camera and components

Image: Contents of the DEKCO DC9E package, including the camera, solar panel, and mounting hardware.

3. Setup and Installation

3.1 Charging the Camera

Before initial use, fully charge the camera's internal battery using the provided USB charging cable. Connect the cable to the camera's charging port and a standard USB power adapter (not included). The charging indicator light will confirm the charging status.

3.2 App Download and Account Creation

Download the "CloudEdge" app from your smartphone's app store (iOS App Store or Google Play Store). Follow the in-app instructions to create an account and log in.

3.3 Connecting to Wi-Fi

  1. Open the CloudEdge app and tap "Add Device" or the "+" icon.
  2. Select your camera model from the list.
  3. Power on the camera. Ensure your smartphone is connected to a 2.4GHz Wi-Fi network. The camera does not support 5GHz Wi-Fi.
  4. Follow the app's prompts to scan the QR code displayed on your phone with the camera lens. Ensure the protective film is removed from the camera lens for successful scanning.
  5. Once connected, the camera will confirm with an audible prompt.

3.4 Mounting the Camera and Solar Panel

The DEKCO DC9E camera and its solar panel can be mounted using two primary methods: wall mounting or ceiling mounting. Choose a location that provides optimal sunlight exposure for the solar panel and a clear view for the camera.

Diagram showing wall mounting and ceiling mounting options for the DEKCO DC9E camera

Image: Illustration of wall mounting and ceiling mounting procedures for the camera.

  1. Select Location: Identify a mounting spot that offers good Wi-Fi signal strength and direct sunlight for the solar panel.
  2. Mark and Drill: Use the provided mounting templates to mark drill holes. Drill pilot holes and insert wall anchors if necessary.
  3. Attach Brackets: Securely fasten the camera and solar panel mounting brackets to the chosen surfaces using the screws.
  4. Mount Camera and Panel: Attach the camera to its bracket and the solar panel to its bracket. Adjust their angles for optimal coverage and sun exposure.
  5. Connect Solar Panel: Plug the solar panel's USB cable into the camera's charging port.

4. Operating the Camera

4.1 Live View and Recording

Access the live feed from your camera via the CloudEdge app. You can manually initiate recordings or capture screenshots directly from the live view interface.

Screenshot of the CloudEdge app showing live camera feed with recording options

Image: The CloudEdge app displaying a live 2K feed from the DEKCO DC9E camera, highlighting its wire-free and solar-powered operation.

4.2 2K HD Resolution and Night Vision

The camera provides clear 2K HD footage during the day. For nighttime surveillance, it offers multiple modes:

  • Infrared Night Vision: Standard black and white vision using infrared LEDs.
  • Full Color Night Vision: Utilizes built-in spotlights to provide vivid color images even in low-light conditions.
Comparison of daytime, infrared night vision, and full color night vision from the DEKCO DC9E camera

Image: A visual comparison demonstrating the camera's daytime clarity, infrared night vision, and enhanced full-color night vision.

4.3 Pan and Tilt Functionality

Control the camera's viewing angle remotely through the CloudEdge app. The camera can rotate 355° horizontally (pan) and 90° vertically (tilt), allowing for comprehensive coverage of your property.

Diagram illustrating the 360-degree pan and tilt capabilities of the DEKCO DC9E camera

Image: A graphic representation of the camera's 360° field of view, showing its 355° horizontal pan and 90° vertical tilt movements controlled via a smartphone app.

4.4 Smart Human Detection and Alerts

The integrated Humanoid & PIR motion sensors provide accurate detection, minimizing false alarms. When human motion is detected, the camera sends instant alerts to your smartphone via the CloudEdge app.

Image showing the DEKCO DC9E camera detecting a person and sending a notification to a smartphone

Image: A person carrying packages is detected by the camera, triggering a real-time alert notification on a smartphone, demonstrating the smart human detection feature.

4.5 Two-Way Audio

The camera features a built-in microphone and speaker, enabling two-way communication. You can hear audio from the camera's location and speak through the camera using the CloudEdge app.

Image depicting two-way audio communication through the DEKCO DC9E camera via a smartphone app

Image: A smartphone screen showing the two-way audio function, allowing a user to speak to a visitor at the camera's location.

4.6 Motion-Activated Alarm and Spotlights

In addition to alerts, the camera can activate a motion-triggered alarm (siren) and turn on its spotlights to deter unwanted activity. These features can be configured within the CloudEdge app.

Image showing the DEKCO DC9E camera's motion-activated alarm and spotlight features

Image: A visual representation of the camera's motion-activated alarm and spotlights illuminating a property to deter intruders at night.

4.7 Storage Options

The DEKCO DC9E camera supports local storage via a Micro SD card (up to 128GB, not included). Cloud storage options may also be available through the CloudEdge app, often without mandatory monthly fees.

Close-up of the DEKCO DC9E camera showing the Micro SD card slot

Image: A detailed view of the camera's underside, revealing the slot for a Micro SD card for local video storage.

5. Maintenance

5.1 Weather Resistance

The DEKCO DC9E camera is designed for outdoor use with an IP65 weatherproof rating, ensuring reliable operation in various weather conditions, including rain, sun, and snow. Its operating temperature range is from -10°C (14°F) to 55°C (131°F).

DEKCO DC9E camera mounted outdoors in the rain, demonstrating its weatherproof design

Image: The DEKCO DC9E camera mounted on an exterior wall, shown enduring rainfall, illustrating its weatherproof capabilities.

5.2 Solar Panel Care

Ensure the solar panel is kept clean and free from obstructions (like snow, leaves, or dust) to maximize charging efficiency. Periodically wipe the panel with a soft, damp cloth. Proper placement in direct sunlight is crucial for continuous power supply.

5.3 Cleaning the Camera Lens

To maintain optimal image clarity, gently clean the camera lens with a soft, lint-free cloth. Avoid using harsh chemicals or abrasive materials that could scratch the lens.

6. Troubleshooting

If you encounter issues with your DEKCO DC9E camera, consider the following common solutions:

  • No Power: Ensure the solar panel is receiving adequate sunlight and is properly connected. Check the camera's battery level in the app. If necessary, charge the camera directly via USB.
  • Wi-Fi Connection Issues: Verify that your Wi-Fi network is 2.4GHz. Ensure the camera is within range of your Wi-Fi router. Try restarting your router and the camera.
  • Poor Image Quality: Clean the camera lens. Check your Wi-Fi signal strength, as a weak signal can affect video streaming quality.
  • Motion Detection Not Working: Ensure motion detection is enabled in the CloudEdge app settings. Adjust sensitivity levels if needed.
  • App Not Responding: Close and reopen the CloudEdge app. If the issue persists, try reinstalling the app.

For further assistance, refer to the CloudEdge app's help section or contact DEKCO customer support.

7. Specifications

FeatureSpecification
Model NumberDC9E
Video Resolution2K HD (3 MP Effective Still Resolution)
Field of View360 Degrees (355° Pan, 90° Tilt)
Night VisionColor Night Vision, Infrared Night Vision
ConnectivityWireless (2.4GHz Wi-Fi)
Power SourceSolar Powered, Battery Powered (Lithium Ion)
Indoor/Outdoor UsageOutdoor (IP65 Weatherproof)
Motion DetectionHuman Detection, PIR Motion Sensor
Audio2-Way Talk
StorageMicro SD Card (up to 128GB), Cloud Storage (optional)
Control MethodApp (CloudEdge)
Operating Temperature-10°C to 55°C (14°F to 131°F)
Item Weight4.82 pounds (2.19 Kilograms)

8. Warranty and Support

The DEKCO DC9E Solar Wireless Security Camera comes with a 1-Year Warranty from the date of purchase. This warranty covers manufacturing defects and ensures the product performs as advertised under normal use conditions.

For warranty claims, technical support, or any questions not covered in this manual, please contact DEKCO customer service through the CloudEdge app's support section or visit the official DEKCO website.

© 2024 DEKCO. All rights reserved.

Related Documents - DC9E

Preview DEKCO DC9L Security Camera User Manual
Comprehensive user manual for the DEKCO DC9L security camera, covering setup, installation, app usage, and troubleshooting.
Preview DEKCO Security Camera User Manual and Setup Guide
Comprehensive guide for setting up and using your DEKCO security camera, including installation, app connection, Wi-Fi setup, and troubleshooting. Learn about product features, safety statements, and support.
Preview DEKCO DC4L HD WiFi Security Camera Quick Start Guide
Comprehensive quick start guide for the DEKCO DC4L HD WiFi Security Camera, covering setup, installation, app connection, and troubleshooting.
Preview Guide de démarrage rapide caméra de sécurité solaire sans fil DEKCO DC8L
Apprenez à installer et configurer votre caméra de sécurité solaire sans fil DEKCO DC8L. Ce guide couvre l'installation, la connexion Wi-Fi, l'application CloudEdge et le dépannages.
Preview DEKCO DC5E HD WiFi Security Camera Quick Start Guide
A quick start guide for the DEKCO DC5E HD WiFi Security Camera, covering setup, installation, and app usage.
Preview DEKCO DC5L Kamera zewnętrzna Wi-Fi - Instrukcja obsługi
Kompletna instrukcja obsługi kamery zewnętrznej DEKCO DC5L Wi-Fi, zawierająca informacje o konfiguracji, montażu, konserwacji i bezpieczeństwie.

Ask a question about this manual

Ask about setup, troubleshooting, compatibility, parts, safety, or missing instructions. Manuals+ will review the question and use this page’s manual context to help answer it.