FLEXISPOT GT2

FLEXISPOT GT2 Height Adjustable Gaming Desk User Manual

Model: GT2

1. Safety Information

Please read all instructions carefully before assembly and use. Failure to follow these instructions may result in injury or damage to the product.

  • Keep children and pets away from the desk during operation.
  • Ensure all cables connected to the desk have sufficient slack to accommodate height adjustments.
  • Do not place objects taller than the maximum desk height underneath the desk.
  • Do not sit or stand on the desk.
  • Avoid placing liquids directly on the desk surface without using the cup holder.
  • Regularly check all screws and bolts to ensure they are tightened.
  • In case of malfunction, disconnect power and contact customer support.

2. Product Overview

The FLEXISPOT GT2 is a height-adjustable gaming desk designed for comfort and functionality. It features a robust steel frame, a durable tabletop, and integrated accessories to enhance your gaming or work setup.

Key Features:

  • Height Adjustment: Electric motor for smooth transitions between sitting and standing positions (73-123 cm range, 25mm/s speed).
  • Enhanced Stability: High-quality steel legs and a thick tabletop ensure a stable surface for gaming equipment.
  • Integrated Accessories: Includes a cup holder and headphone hook to keep your desktop tidy.
  • Cable Management: Features cable routing holes for organized wiring.
  • Anti-Collision System: Automatically stops and retracts if an obstruction is detected during height adjustment.
  • RGB Lighting: Customizable RGB lighting around the desk edges, controllable via remote, to create an immersive atmosphere.
FLEXISPOT GT2 Gaming Desk

Image 2.1: The FLEXISPOT GT2 Height Adjustable Gaming Desk with its black carbon fiber texture tabletop and sturdy frame.

FLEXISPOT GT2 Gaming Desk in a gaming setup

Image 2.2: The GT2 desk integrated into a gaming environment, showcasing its RGB lighting and spacious design.

3. Assembly Instructions

Assembly typically requires two people. Follow the steps below for proper setup.

3.1 Unpacking and Component Check

  • Carefully unpack all components and place them on a soft, clean surface to prevent scratches.
  • Verify all parts are present against the packing list.

3.2 Attaching the Legs

  • Attach the desk legs to the tabletop using the provided screws. Ensure they are securely fastened.

3.3 Installing Accessories

  • Mount the cup holder and headphone hook to the designated slots on the desk.
  • Route any necessary cables through the cable management holes.
FLEXISPOT GT2 Desk with accessories labeled

Image 3.1: Diagram showing the placement of the cup holder, headphone hook, and cable management holes on the GT2 desk.

3.4 Connecting Power

  • Connect the power cable to the desk's control box and then to a power outlet.

4. Operating Instructions

4.1 Height Adjustment

The desk features an electric height adjustment system with a control panel.

  • Up/Down Buttons: Use the ▲ (Up) and ▼ (Down) buttons on the controller to adjust the desk height.
  • Memory Presets: The controller allows you to save preferred height settings. Press 'M' followed by a number (1, 2, 3, or 4) to save the current height. To recall a saved height, press the corresponding number button.
  • LED Indicator: The controller displays the current desk height in centimeters.
FLEXISPOT GT2 Controller

Image 4.1: The GT2 desk's control panel, showing up/down buttons, memory presets, and an LED height display.

4.2 RGB Lighting Control

The desk's RGB lighting can be customized to suit your preference.

  • Use the dedicated remote control (if included) or touch buttons on the desk to change lighting colors and modes.
  • Select from various colors and dynamic effects to create your desired ambiance.
FLEXISPOT GT2 RGB Lighting

Image 4.2: Close-up of the desk's edge highlighting the integrated RGB lighting feature.

4.3 Anti-Collision System

The GT2 desk is equipped with an anti-collision feature to prevent damage.

  • If the desk encounters an obstruction during height adjustment, it will automatically stop and retract slightly to prevent collision.
FLEXISPOT GT2 Anti-Collision Feature

Image 4.3: Illustration demonstrating the anti-collision feature, where the desk stops movement upon detecting an obstacle.

5. Maintenance

Regular maintenance ensures the longevity and optimal performance of your FLEXISPOT GT2 desk.

  • Cleaning: Wipe the desk surface with a soft, damp cloth. Avoid harsh chemicals or abrasive cleaners.
  • Motor Care: Keep the motor and moving parts free from dust and debris. Do not lubricate the motor.
  • Cable Management: Periodically check cables for wear or damage and ensure they are neatly organized to prevent interference with desk movement.
  • Fasteners: Occasionally check all screws and bolts for tightness and re-tighten if necessary.

6. Troubleshooting

If you encounter issues with your desk, refer to the following common problems and solutions.

  • Desk not moving:
    • Check if the power cable is securely connected to both the desk and the wall outlet.
    • Ensure no obstructions are blocking the desk's movement.
  • Uneven movement:
    • Ensure the desk is placed on a level surface.
    • Check that all leg components are properly assembled and tightened.
  • RGB lighting not working:
    • Verify the lighting power connection.
    • Check the remote control battery (if applicable).

If the problem persists, please contact FLEXISPOT customer support.

7. Specifications

FeatureSpecification
BrandFLEXISPOT
ModelGT2
Height Adjustment Range73 cm - 123 cm
Lifting Speed25 mm/s
Tabletop MaterialThickened material (carbon fiber texture)
Frame MaterialSteel
ColorBlack
Product Dimensions125 cm (Depth) x 60 cm (Width) x 72 cm (Height - minimum)
Package Dimensions135 x 70.5 x 19.6 cm
Package Weight36 kg
FeaturesHeight Adjustment, RGB Lighting, Anti-Collision, Cup Holder, Headphone Hook, Cable Management Holes
FLEXISPOT GT2 Desk Dimensions and Features

Image 7.1: Overview of the GT2 desk's key features and dimensions, including load capacity and height range.

FLEXISPOT GT2 Detailed Dimensions

Image 7.2: Detailed dimensional drawing of the FLEXISPOT GT2 desk.

8. Warranty and Support

FLEXISPOT provides comprehensive support for its products.

  • Manufacturer's Warranty: The FLEXISPOT GT2 desk comes with a 5-year free long-term manufacturer's warranty. There is no limit to the number of support requests during the warranty period.
  • Customer Support: FLEXISPOT has established a call center in Japan to provide excellent after-sales service. Support is available in Japanese, ensuring clear communication for any inquiries or issues.

For warranty claims or technical assistance, please contact FLEXISPOT customer service through their official channels.

© 2024 FLEXISPOT. All rights reserved.

Ask a question about this manual

Ask about setup, troubleshooting, compatibility, parts, safety, or missing instructions. Manuals+ will review the question and use this page’s manual context to help answer it.

After a successful submission, we securely hash the supplied account or form email before sending it to Microsoft Advertising for conversion attribution. Privacy details.