Instructions for Heise models including: Spotify Premium, Premium
[…] In addition, Step 3 of the royalty calculation process requires identification of so-called royalty floors for certain types of offerings. With respect to a Bundled Subscription Offering, the applicable regulations provide for a royalty floor in "the aggregate amount of 33 cents per Accounting Period for each Active Subscriber," as compared to 60 cents per subscriber for Standalone Portable Subscription Offerings. 37 § CFR § 385.21(d)(3)-(4).
12

Case 1:24-cv-03809 Document 1 Filed 05/16/24 Page 13 of 23
35. Section 115 requires that licensees such as Spotify "report and pay royalties on a monthly basis," and further specifies that "royalty payments shall be made on or before the twentieth day of each month and shall include all royalties for the month next preceding." 17 U.S.C. § 115(c)(2)(I).