MONSGEEK M1 V5 HE

Download PDFFree PDF. The Save button below keeps a bookmark and private notes in your account.

MONSGEEK M1 V5 HE Rapid Trigger Gaming Keyboard User Manual

Model: M1 V5 HE

1. Introduction

This manual provides detailed instructions for the MONSGEEK M1 V5 HE Rapid Trigger Gaming Keyboard. It covers setup, operation, maintenance, troubleshooting, and product specifications to ensure optimal performance and user experience. The M1 V5 HE keyboard features an ultra-precise rapid trigger, 8K polling rate, 32K scan rate, Snap Key functionality, ARGB lighting, and a quick-release aluminum design.

2. Safety Information

  • Keep the keyboard away from liquids and excessive moisture.
  • Avoid exposing the keyboard to extreme temperatures.
  • Do not attempt to disassemble or repair the keyboard yourself, as this may void the warranty and cause damage.
  • Use only the provided USB cable for connection and charging.
  • Clean the keyboard with a soft, dry cloth. Avoid harsh chemicals.

3. Package Contents

Verify that all items listed below are included in your package:

  • MONSGEEK M1 V5 HE Keyboard
  • USB-A to USB Type-C cable
  • 2-in-1 Keycap & Switch Puller
  • Extra Magnetic Switches (3 pieces)
  • Color Supplementary Keycaps (7 pieces)
  • 2.4G Wireless Receiver
  • User Manual
MONSGEEK M1 V5 HE Keyboard and accessories

Image: MONSGEEK M1 V5 HE Keyboard with included accessories.

4. Setup

4.1. Connecting the Keyboard

The M1 V5 HE keyboard supports multiple connection modes:

  • Wired Mode: Connect the keyboard directly to your computer using the provided USB-A to USB Type-C cable.
  • 2.4G Wireless Mode: Insert the 2.4G wireless receiver into a USB port on your computer. The keyboard will automatically connect.
  • Bluetooth Mode: Activate Bluetooth on your device and put the keyboard into Bluetooth pairing mode (refer to the quick start guide for specific key combinations). Select the keyboard from your device's Bluetooth settings to connect.

4.2. Software Installation

To unlock full customization options, including rapid trigger settings, key remapping, and ARGB effects, download and install the official MONSGEEK driver software from the official website.

Video: Overview of MonsGeek's M1 V5 Keyboard and software features. This video demonstrates the keyboard's design and highlights key functionalities accessible through its dedicated software.

5. Operating Instructions

5.1. Rapid Trigger Adjustment

The M1 V5 HE keyboard allows for ultra-precise rapid trigger adjustment up to 0.005mm. This feature enables you to fine-tune the actuation distance for faster response times in gaming or typing. Adjustments are made via the MONSGEEK driver software.

Keyboard key showing 0.005mm rapid trigger adjustment

Image: Visual representation of the 0.005mm rapid trigger adjustment capability on a keyboard key.

5.2. Polling Rate and Scan Rate

Experience enhanced responsiveness with an 8K Polling Rate, sending operational data to your computer 8 times faster than conventional 1K keyboards. The 32K Scan Rate instantly detects internal key changes, further reducing latency.

Graphic illustrating 1K to 8K polling rate increase

Image: Graphic demonstrating the increase from 1K to 8K polling rate for faster data transmission.

5.3. Snap Key Function

Snap Key, MONSGEEK's implementation of SOCD (Simultaneous Opposite Cardinal Directions), prioritizes the most recent keypress for swift directional changes without requiring the release of previous inputs. This feature is particularly beneficial in FPS games for fluid and responsive control.

Diagram explaining MonsGeek Snap Keys (SOCD) functionality

Image: Diagram illustrating the difference between Snap Keys Off and Snap Keys On, showing how the most recent directional input is prioritized.

5.4. ARGB Lighting

The M1 V5 HE keyboard features Addressable RGB (ARGB) lighting with individually controlled LEDs, offering 16.8 million colors and 22 pre-set lighting effects. Customize lighting patterns and brightness via the driver software to match your setup or mood.

MONSGEEK M1 V5 HE keyboard with vibrant ARGB lighting

Image: The MONSGEEK M1 V5 HE keyboard showcasing its customizable ARGB lighting effects.

5.5. Keycap and Switch Replacement

The keyboard features a quick-release design for easy assembly and disassembly, allowing for convenient keycap and switch replacement. It supports AstroAim Magnetic Switches and is compatible with other magnetic switches.

MONSGEEK M1 V5 HE keyboard with top case removed, showing switches

Image: The MONSGEEK M1 V5 HE keyboard with its quick-release top case removed, illustrating the hot-swappable switches.

Close-up of AstroAim Magnetic Switch components

Image: Detailed view of the AstroAim Magnetic Switch components, highlighting its transparent housing and magnetic mechanism.

6. Maintenance

Proper maintenance ensures the longevity and optimal performance of your keyboard:

  • Cleaning: Regularly clean the keycaps and chassis with a soft, lint-free cloth. For deeper cleaning, remove keycaps using the provided puller and use compressed air to clear debris from between switches.
  • Storage: When not in use, store the keyboard in a dry, dust-free environment. Avoid placing heavy objects on top of the keyboard.
  • Cable Care: Avoid sharp bends or kinks in the USB cable to prevent internal damage.

7. Troubleshooting

If you encounter issues with your keyboard, refer to the following common solutions:

  • Keyboard not responding: Ensure the USB cable is securely connected or the wireless receiver is properly inserted. Check the connection mode switch on the keyboard.
  • Keys not registering: Try cleaning around the affected switch. If the issue persists, replace the magnetic switch with one of the spares provided.
  • RGB lighting issues: Verify that the driver software is installed and updated. Check lighting settings within the software.
  • Wireless connectivity problems: Ensure the keyboard is charged. Try re-pairing the device in Bluetooth mode or re-inserting the 2.4G receiver.
  • Software not recognizing keyboard: Ensure the keyboard is connected via USB and the driver software is up-to-date. Restart the software and/or your computer.

8. Specifications

FeatureDetail
BrandMONSGEEK
ModelM1 V5 HE
ConnectivityWired (USB-A), 2.4G Wireless, Bluetooth
Switch TypeAstroAim Magnetic Switch (Hall Effect)
Actuation DistanceAdjustable from 0.005mm steps (0.1-3.8mm range)
Polling Rate8K (8000Hz)
Scan Rate32K
Dead Zone0.01 Precision Adjustable "0" Dead Zone
Key RolloverFull N-Key Rollover (NKRO)
LightingARGB (16.8 Million Colors, 22 Pre-set Effects)
Case MaterialAluminum (Quick Release Design)
KeycapsPBT Double-shot
Dimensions17.44 x 10.79 x 3.35 inches
Item Weight4.97 pounds

8.1. Battery Life

The M1 V5 HE keyboard is equipped with an 8000mAh battery, ensuring long-lasting and stable use, especially in wireless modes.

MONSGEEK M1 V5 HE keyboard highlighting 8000mAh battery

Image: The MONSGEEK M1 V5 HE keyboard with an overlay indicating its 8000mAh battery capacity.

9. Warranty and Support

Your MONSGEEK M1 V5 HE keyboard comes with a standard manufacturer's warranty. Please refer to the warranty card included in your package for specific terms and conditions. For technical support, product inquiries, or warranty claims, please visit the official MONSGEEK website or contact their customer service.

Ask a question about this manual

Ask about setup, troubleshooting, compatibility, parts, safety, or missing instructions. Manuals+ will review the question and use this page’s manual context to help answer it.

After a successful submission, we securely hash the supplied account or form email before sending it to Microsoft Advertising for conversion attribution. Privacy details.