COSWHEEL GT20

Download PDFFree PDF. The Save button below keeps a bookmark and private notes in your account.

COSWHEEL GT20 Electric Bike User Manual

Model: GT20

Introduction

Thank you for choosing the COSWHEEL GT20 Electric Bike. This manual provides essential information for the safe assembly, operation, maintenance, and troubleshooting of your new electric bike. Please read this manual thoroughly before your first ride and keep it for future reference. Proper understanding and adherence to these instructions will ensure a safe and enjoyable riding experience.

COSWHEEL GT20 Electric Bike in a dynamic outdoor setting

Image: The COSWHEEL GT20 Electric Bike, designed for versatile riding on various terrains.

Important Safety Information

Your safety is paramount. Always wear a helmet and appropriate safety gear when riding. Be aware of local traffic laws and regulations. This electric bike is designed for adult use only.

  • Pre-Ride Check: Before each ride, inspect tires, brakes, battery level, and all fasteners to ensure they are secure.
  • Helmet Use: Always wear a certified helmet.
  • Traffic Laws: Obey all local traffic laws, signs, and regulations.
  • Weather Conditions: Exercise caution when riding in wet conditions, on loose surfaces, or in low visibility.
  • Weight Limit: Do not exceed the maximum payload capacity of 330 lbs (150 kg).
  • Battery Safety: Use only the provided charger. Do not modify the battery or charger. Keep the battery away from extreme temperatures and moisture.
  • Children: This electric bike is not intended for use by children.

Setup and Assembly

The COSWHEEL GT20 comes partially assembled. Follow these steps to complete the assembly and prepare for your first ride.

Included Components:

  • GT20-25AH Ebike (1 unit)
  • Charger (1 unit)
  • Fenders (2 units)
  • Tool Bag (1 unit)
  • User Manual (This document)

Assembly Steps:

  1. Unpacking: Carefully remove all components from the packaging. Retain packaging for potential future transport or returns.
  2. Handlebar Installation: Attach the handlebars to the stem. Ensure they are centered and tightened securely.
  3. Pedal Installation: Identify the left (L) and right (R) pedals. The left pedal tightens counter-clockwise, and the right pedal tightens clockwise. Apply a small amount of grease to the threads before installation.
  4. Fender Attachment: Install the front and rear fenders using the provided hardware.
  5. Battery Installation & Initial Charge:
    • Insert the removable battery into its compartment. Ensure it clicks securely into place.
    • Connect the charger to the battery charging port and then to a power outlet.
    • Allow the battery to fully charge before your first ride (3.5 to 8 hours). The charger indicator light will change when charging is complete.
  6. Pre-Ride Inspection: Perform a thorough check of all connections, brakes, tires, and lights before your first ride.
Removable 48V 25Ah battery for the COSWHEEL GT20 Electric Bike

Image: The removable 48V 25Ah battery, which powers the COSWHEEL GT20 Electric Bike. Ensure it is securely installed and fully charged before use.

Operating Instructions

Powering On/Off:

  • To power on, press and hold the power button on the display unit.
  • To power off, press and hold the power button again until the display turns off.

Riding Modes:

The COSWHEEL GT20 offers three distinct riding modes:

  1. Electric Mode (Throttle Only): Engage the throttle to propel the bike without pedaling. This mode provides full motor assistance.
  2. Pedal-Assist Mode: The motor provides assistance as you pedal. You can adjust the level of assistance using the controls on the display.
  3. Bike Mode (Manual Pedaling): Ride the bike like a traditional bicycle, with no motor assistance.
COSWHEEL GT20 Electric Bike showing three riding modes

Image: Illustration of the three riding modes: Bike Mode, Pedal Assist Mode, and Electric Mode, available on the COSWHEEL GT20.

Gear Shifting (Shimano 7-Speed):

The Shimano 7-speed derailleur allows you to adjust your pedaling effort to suit various terrains. Use the shifter on the handlebar to change gears. Shift to a lower gear for climbing hills and a higher gear for flat terrain or downhill riding.

Close-up of Shimano 7-speed derailleur and handlebar controls on COSWHEEL GT20

Image: Detail of the Shimano 7-speed derailleur and handlebar controls, designed for smooth and responsive gear changes.

Display Unit:

The large LCD display provides real-time information including speed, riding time, mileage, and remaining battery power. It is IP67 waterproof for durability in various weather conditions.

Large digital LCD display of the COSWHEEL GT20 Electric Bike

Image: The large digital LCD display showing speed and other riding data, featuring IP67 waterproofing.

Braking:

The COSWHEEL GT20 is equipped with front and rear hydraulic disc brakes for reliable stopping power. Apply both brakes simultaneously for effective and controlled deceleration. Avoid sudden, hard braking, especially at high speeds or on loose surfaces.

Key Features

Dual Suspension System:

Experience a smoother ride with the COSWHEEL GT20's dual suspension system, designed to absorb shocks and bumps from varied terrain, enhancing comfort and control.

Front suspension detail of the COSWHEEL GT20 Electric Bike

Image: Close-up of the robust front suspension system, contributing to a comfortable ride.

20"x4.0" Fat Tires:

The bike features 20-inch by 4.0-inch fat tires, offering superior grip and stability on diverse surfaces, including off-road trails, snow, and sand.

Rear wheel and 20x4.0 inch fat tire of the COSWHEEL GT20 Electric Bike

Image: The durable 20x4.0 inch fat tire, providing excellent traction and stability for various riding conditions.

Ergonomic Design:

The COSWHEEL GT20 is designed with rider comfort in mind, featuring an ergonomic frame and comfortable seating position suitable for extended rides and varied adventures.

Rider on the COSWHEEL GT20 Electric Bike demonstrating ergonomic design

Image: A rider on the COSWHEEL GT20, highlighting the bike's ergonomic design for comfortable and controlled riding.

Maintenance

Regular maintenance ensures the longevity and safe operation of your COSWHEEL GT20 Electric Bike.

  • Cleaning: Clean the bike regularly with a damp cloth. Avoid using high-pressure washers directly on electrical components.
  • Tires: Check tire pressure before each ride. The 20"x4.0" fat tires require specific pressure for optimal performance and grip. Refer to the tire sidewall for recommended pressure.
  • Brakes: Regularly inspect brake pads for wear and ensure brake levers operate smoothly. Adjust or replace as needed.
  • Chain: Keep the chain clean and lubricated for smooth shifting and to prevent wear.
  • Battery Care:
    • Charge the battery fully after each use.
    • If storing the bike for an extended period, charge the battery to 50-70% and recharge every 1-2 months.
    • Store the battery in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight.
  • Fasteners: Periodically check and tighten all bolts and nuts, especially on critical components like handlebars, wheels, and seat post.
Close-up of the 1500W brushless hub motor on the COSWHEEL GT20 Electric Bike

Image: The 1500W brushless hub motor, a key component requiring periodic inspection for debris and secure connections.

Troubleshooting

This section addresses common issues you might encounter with your COSWHEEL GT20 Electric Bike.

ProblemPossible CauseSolution
Bike does not power on.Battery not charged or not properly installed. Loose electrical connection.Ensure battery is fully charged and securely seated. Check all visible electrical connections.
Motor not assisting.Battery low. Pedal-assist level set to zero. Brake levers engaged.Charge battery. Increase pedal-assist level on display. Ensure brake levers are fully released.
Brakes feel weak or noisy.Worn brake pads. Contaminated rotors. Loose brake caliper.Inspect and replace brake pads if worn. Clean rotors with disc brake cleaner. Tighten caliper bolts. Consult a professional if unsure.
Gears are not shifting smoothly.Derailleur out of adjustment. Dirty or dry chain. Damaged shifter cable.Clean and lubricate the chain. Adjust derailleur limits and cable tension. If cable is damaged, seek professional service.

If you encounter issues not listed here or are unable to resolve a problem, please contact customer support.

Specifications

Detailed technical specifications for the COSWHEEL GT20 Electric Bike.

FeatureDetail
Model NameGT20
BrandCOSWHEEL (Seller: RIDooER)
Bike TypeElectric Bike, Electric Dirt Bike, Electric Motorcycle, Electric Mountain Bike, Commuter Electric Bicycle, Ebike
Motor1500W Peak (1000W Rated) Brushless Hub Motor, 80 N.m Torque
Battery48V/25AH High-Capacity, UL-Certified with BMS, 1200 Wh
Charging Time3.5 to 8 hours
Range83-93 miles (depending on conditions and mode)
Max SpeedUp to 31 MPH
Climbing SlopeUp to 35 degrees
Wheel Size20 Inches (20"x4.0" Fat Tires)
Frame MaterialAluminum
Suspension TypeDual Suspension (Front and Rear)
Brake StyleHydraulic Disc (Front and Rear)
Number of Speeds7 (Shimano 7-speed)
DisplayLarge LCD Digital Display, IP67 Waterproof
Payload Capacity330 lbs (150 kg)
Bicycle Weight85.98 lbs (39 kg)
Dimensions (LxWxH)68 x 27.99 x 43 inches
UPC702837448108
COSWHEEL GT20 Electric Bike dimensions diagram

Image: Detailed diagram illustrating the key dimensions of the COSWHEEL GT20 Electric Bike, including total length, wheelbase, and seat height.

Warranty and Support

Warranty Information:

The COSWHEEL GT20 Electric Bike comes with a 1-year limited warranty from the date of purchase. This warranty covers manufacturing defects in materials and workmanship. It does not cover damage resulting from misuse, accidents, unauthorized modifications, or normal wear and tear. Please retain your proof of purchase for warranty claims.

Customer Support:

For technical assistance, warranty claims, or any questions regarding your COSWHEEL GT20 Electric Bike, please contact the seller or manufacturer directly. Refer to your purchase documentation for specific contact details.

Manufacturer: COSWHEEL

Seller: RidooER Ebike International Co

Ask a question about this manual

Ask about setup, troubleshooting, compatibility, parts, safety, or missing instructions. Manuals+ will review the question and use this page’s manual context to help answer it.

After a successful submission, we securely hash the supplied account or form email before sending it to Microsoft Advertising for conversion attribution. Privacy details.