Nokia 110 4G (2024)

Nokia 110 4G (2024) Dual SIM Mobile Phone User Manual

Model: 110 4G (2024)

Introduction

This manual provides essential instructions for setting up, operating, and maintaining your Nokia 110 4G (2024) mobile phone. Designed for reliable communication, this device features 4G connectivity, dual SIM support, and a long-lasting battery. Please read this manual thoroughly to ensure proper use and to maximize your phone's capabilities.

What's in the Box

Upon opening your Nokia 110 4G package, you should find the following items:

  • Nokia 110 4G Mobile Phone
  • Headset
  • Power Adapter
  • USB Cable
  • Quick Guide (separate document)
Nokia 110 4G (2024) phone, headset, power adapter, USB cable, and quick guide laid out on a surface.

Image: Contents of the Nokia 110 4G package, including the phone, headset, power adapter, USB cable, and quick guide.

Setup

1. Inserting the SIM Card(s) and Battery

The Nokia 110 4G supports dual Nano SIM cards. Ensure your phone is powered off before inserting or removing SIM cards or the battery.

  1. Carefully remove the back cover of the phone.
  2. If the battery is already in place, remove it by gently lifting it from the bottom edge.
  3. Locate the SIM card slots. Insert your Nano SIM card(s) into the designated slots with the gold contacts facing down.
  4. Insert the battery, aligning the contacts.
  5. Replace the back cover until it clicks securely into place.
Back view of the Nokia 110 4G (2024) phone, showing the camera and branding.

Image: Rear view of the Nokia 110 4G, indicating where the back cover is located for SIM and battery access.

2. Charging the Battery

Before first use, fully charge the phone's battery. The battery capacity is 1450 mAh, providing approximately 8 hours of talk time and days of standby time.

  • Connect the USB Type-C cable to the charging port at the bottom of your phone.
  • Connect the other end of the USB cable to the power adapter.
  • Plug the power adapter into a wall outlet.
  • The battery indicator on the screen will show the charging status. A full charge typically takes about 2 hours.

3. Powering On/Off

  • To power on: Press and hold the power key (usually the red end call key) until the Nokia logo appears.
  • To power off: Press and hold the power key, then select 'Power off' from the options.

Operating Your Phone

1. Basic Navigation

Your Nokia 110 4G features a tactile keypad and a 2.0-inch LCD display for navigation.

  • Use the directional keys (up, down, left, right) to navigate through menus.
  • Press the center selection key to confirm an action or open an item.
  • Use the left and right soft keys for context-sensitive actions displayed on the screen.
  • The red end call key typically acts as a 'back' or 'cancel' button, and also powers the phone on/off.
Front view of the Nokia 110 4G (2024) phone, showing the screen and keypad.

Image: Front view of the Nokia 110 4G, highlighting the screen and physical keypad for navigation.

2. Making and Receiving Calls

  • To make a call: Enter the phone number using the keypad and press the green call key.
  • To answer a call: Press the green call key when the phone rings.
  • To end a call: Press the red end call key.
  • The phone supports HD sound quality over 4G networks for clear conversations.

3. Messaging

Access the Messaging menu to compose and send text messages (SMS).

  • Navigate to 'Menu' > 'Messages' > 'Create message'.
  • Type your message using the alphanumeric keypad.
  • Enter the recipient's number or select from your contacts.
  • Select 'Send'.

4. Camera and Flashlight

The Nokia 110 4G includes a rear camera with a flash, which also functions as a high-power flashlight.

  • To use the camera: Navigate to 'Menu' > 'Camera'. Use the center key to take a photo.
  • To use the flashlight: A dedicated shortcut or menu option is usually available to activate the flashlight. Consult the on-screen menu for specific instructions.

5. Multimedia and Utilities

Your phone comes with several built-in features for entertainment and convenience:

  • FM Radio: Tune into your favorite radio stations. A headset may be required to act as an antenna.
  • MP3 Player: Play music files stored on your phone or an optional microSD card (up to 32 GB).
  • Voice Recorder: Record voice notes or conversations.
  • Contacts: Store up to 2,000 contacts.
  • Cloud Apps: Access services for news, weather, and videos.
  • Snake Game: Enjoy the classic mobile game.

Maintenance

1. Battery Care

  • Use only Nokia-approved chargers and batteries.
  • Avoid exposing the battery to extreme temperatures.
  • Do not puncture, damage, or disassemble the battery.
  • If the battery is swollen or damaged, discontinue use and dispose of it properly.

2. Cleaning Your Phone

  • Wipe the phone's surface with a soft, damp cloth.
  • Avoid using harsh chemicals or abrasive materials.
  • Keep the charging port and headphone jack free of dust and debris.

3. Software Updates

Periodically check for software updates to ensure your phone has the latest features and security enhancements. Updates can usually be found in the phone's settings menu under 'Phone updates' or similar.

Troubleshooting

If you encounter issues with your Nokia 110 4G, refer to the following common solutions:

  • Phone not powering on: Ensure the battery is correctly inserted and fully charged. Try connecting the charger and waiting a few minutes before attempting to power on again.
  • No network signal or poor call quality:
    • Check that your SIM card is correctly inserted.
    • Verify that your carrier supports the Nokia 110 4G. This phone works with GSM carriers like T-Mobile but is not compatible with AT&T, Cricket, Verizon, or their subsidiaries. Confirm compatibility with your carrier before use.
    • Move to an area with better network coverage.
    • Restart your phone.
  • Battery draining quickly:
    • Reduce screen brightness.
    • Close unused applications.
    • Ensure the phone is not in an area with very weak signal, as this can cause the phone to use more power searching for a network.
  • Cannot send/receive messages:
    • Check your network signal.
    • Verify your message center number in the messaging settings (consult your carrier for this number).
    • Ensure you have sufficient credit or an active plan.

For further assistance, please contact Nokia customer support or refer to the official Nokia website.

Specifications

BrandNokia
Model Name110 4G (2024)
ColorTitanium
Operating SystemCloud Apps
Cellular Technology4G
Wireless CarrierUnlocked (GSM compatible)
SIM Card Slot CountDual SIM (Nano)
Screen Size2 Inches
Display TypeLCD
Resolution240 x 320 Pixels
RAM Memory Installed Size128 MB
Memory Storage Capacity32 GB (Expandable with Flash Memory)
Rear Camera Resolution1 MP
Camera FlashLED
Battery Capacity1450 Milliamp Hours (Lithium-Ion)
Phone Talk Time8 Hours
Connector Type3.5mm Jack, USB Type C
Item Weight3.3 Ounces
Item Dimensions0.41 x 3.09 x 6.61 inches

Warranty and Support

Warranty: The Nokia 110 4G (2024) is sold with no explicit warranty description provided by the manufacturer at the time of purchase. Please refer to your retailer's return policy for details on returns or exchanges.

Support: For additional support, frequently asked questions, or to find contact information for customer service, please visit the official Nokia mobile website or the website of HMD Global Oy, the manufacturer of Nokia phones.

You can also refer to the product page on Amazon for further details and customer reviews.

© 2024 Nokia / HMD Global Oy. All rights reserved. Information in this manual is subject to change without notice.

Related Documents - 110 4G (2024)

Preview Nokia 110 4G (2024) User Guide: Setup, Features, and Safety
Comprehensive user guide for the Nokia 110 4G (2024) mobile phone, covering setup, calls, messages, personalization, camera, music, clock, Bluetooth, safety information, and troubleshooting.
Preview Nokia 6300 4G User Guide
Explore the Nokia 6300 4G Feature Phone with this comprehensive user guide. Learn about safety, device features, making calls, managing messages, and more.
Preview Nokia 110 (2024) User Guide
Comprehensive user guide for the Nokia 110 (2024) mobile phone, covering setup, features, safety information, and troubleshooting. Learn how to use your Nokia 110 (2024) device.
Preview Nokia 110 4G (2024) User Guide - Setup, Features, and Safety
Comprehensive user guide for the Nokia 110 4G (2024) mobile phone, covering setup, features, calls, messages, camera, music, personalization, and safety information. Learn to use your device effectively with detailed instructions and important safety advice.
Preview Nokia 110 4G (2024) User Guide
Official user manual for the Nokia 110 4G (2024) feature phone, providing instructions on setup, usage, and safety.
Preview Nokia 220 4G (2024) User Guide - Mobile Phone Manual
Comprehensive user guide for the Nokia 220 4G (2024) mobile phone, covering setup, features, camera, calls, contacts, messages, and essential safety information. Learn how to use your device effectively.

Ask a question about this manual

Ask about setup, troubleshooting, compatibility, parts, safety, or missing instructions. Manuals+ will review the question and use this page’s manual context to help answer it.