BAFANG DPC18

Download PDFFree PDF. The Save button below keeps a bookmark and private notes in your account.

BAFANG DPC18 Ebike Display User Manual

Model: DPC18

Introduction

This manual provides essential information for the installation, operation, and maintenance of your BAFANG DPC18 3.5" LCD EBike Display. This display is specifically designed for use with BAFANG BBS01B, BBS02B, and HD mid-motor systems, as well as compatible BAFANG hub motors that utilize the UART protocol with a 5-pin circular connector.

Important Compatibility Note: This display operates using the UART protocol and is not compatible with CAN protocol motors, which typically feature a 5-pin pentagonal connector. Attempting to connect this display to a CAN protocol motor using adapter cables or by modifying connectors will not resolve compatibility issues. Please verify your motor's connector type before installation.

BAFANG DPC18 Ebike Display and Controller

Figure 1: BAFANG DPC18 Ebike Display and its wired controller.

Product Features

  • Wide Compatibility: Designed for BAFANG BBS01B, BBS02B, BBS03 HD mid-drive kits and specific BAFANG hub motors (G020 48V500W, G0900 48V750W, G062 48V750W) that use the circular (UART protocol) connector.
  • Multifunction Display: Features a 3.5-inch vertical LCD screen providing real-time data including current speed, single trip distance, total mileage, and battery level.
  • Error Code Display: Automatically shows error codes for motor issues, aiding in quick diagnosis and problem resolution.
  • Light Sensor Control: Equipped with an ambient light sensor that automatically activates the headlight and adjusts display backlight intensity in low-light conditions.
  • Adjustable Backlight: Offers five levels of backlight adjustment for optimal visibility in various lighting environments.
  • 9-Speed Adjustment: Provides nine adjustable Pedal Assist System (PAS) levels to adapt to different riding conditions and conserve energy.
  • Ergonomic Design: Features a split-button design for convenient operation and efficient use of handlebar space.
  • Durability: Rated IPX5 for water resistance, ensuring reliable performance in rainy conditions.
  • USB Charging Port: Includes a USB port for charging external devices like smartphones or Bluetooth speakers.
High-tech Display features of BAFANG DPC18

Figure 2: Key features of the BAFANG DPC18 display, including PAS levels, holder sizes, screen size, brightness settings, and USB charging port.

Setup and Installation

1. Unpacking

Carefully remove the BAFANG DPC18 display and its components from the packaging. Verify that all parts are present and undamaged.

2. Mounting the Display

  1. Choose a suitable position on your ebike's handlebar for the display, ensuring it is easily visible and accessible without obstructing your view or controls.
  2. The display holder supports handlebar diameters of φ22.2mm, φ25.4mm, and φ31.8mm. Use the appropriate shims if necessary to secure the display firmly.
  3. Tighten the mounting screws to secure the display in place. Do not overtighten.

3. Connecting the Cables

The DPC18 display connects to your ebike's mid-drive or hub motor system via a 5-pin female circular connector (UART protocol). Ensure your motor system has a compatible male 5-pin circular connector.

Compatibility diagram for BAFANG DPC18 display

Figure 3: Compatibility overview, showing the required UART protocol 5-pin female round connector for BAFANG BBS Series and Hub Motors, and incompatibility with CAN protocol motors.

Wiring diagram for BAFANG DPC18 display

Figure 4: Detailed wiring diagram for the 5-pin female display connector and the EB1T4 connector, illustrating positive, ground, RXD, TXD, and display lock wire connections. Also shows a typical system connection with motor, display, brake levers, and thumb throttle.

  1. Locate the main cable from your ebike's motor system.
  2. Align the 5-pin female circular connector of the DPC18 display with the corresponding male connector from your ebike's wiring harness.
  3. Gently push the connectors together until they click securely into place. Ensure the connection is firm to prevent accidental disconnection during riding.
  4. Route the cables neatly along the handlebar and frame, securing them with cable ties to prevent snagging or damage.

Operating Instructions

1. Powering On/Off

Press and hold the power button on the display's control pad to turn the display on or off.

2. Display Interface Overview

Multifunction LCD Display interface of BAFANG DPC18

Figure 5: Annotated view of the DPC18 display showing various data points: Time, Battery, Headlight indicator, Speed, Power/Current, Mileage, PAS Level, Mileage Mode, USB Charging indicator, and Speed Scale.

The 3.5-inch LCD screen provides comprehensive riding data:

  • Current Speed: Displays your real-time riding speed.
  • PAS Level: Indicates the current Pedal Assist System level (0-9).
  • Battery Level: Shows the remaining battery charge.
  • Single Trip Distance: Tracks the distance covered in the current ride.
  • Total Mileage: Displays the accumulated distance traveled by the ebike.
  • Time: Current time.
  • Headlight Indicator: Shows if the headlight is active.
  • Power/Current: Displays motor power output or current draw.
  • USB Charging Indicator: Shows when a device is connected and charging via the USB port.

3. Adjusting PAS Levels

Use the '+' and '-' buttons on the control pad to increase or decrease the Pedal Assist System (PAS) level. There are 9 adjustable levels (0-9) to choose from, allowing you to customize the motor's assistance based on terrain and desired effort.

4. Headlight and Backlight Control

The integrated light sensor automatically turns on the ebike's headlight and adjusts the display's backlight when ambient light conditions dim. You can also manually adjust the backlight intensity through the display settings (1-5 levels).

5. USB Charging Port

The display features a USB charging port (5V, 500mA) located on the side. This port can be used to charge small electronic devices such as smartphones or GPS units while riding.

Maintenance

  • Cleaning: Wipe the display screen and casing with a soft, damp cloth. Do not use abrasive cleaners or solvents, as these can damage the screen or plastic components.
  • Water Resistance: The display has an IPX5 water-resistant rating, meaning it is protected against low-pressure water jets from any direction. Avoid submerging the display in water or exposing it to high-pressure washing.
  • Cable Inspection: Periodically check all cable connections for tightness and signs of wear or damage. Ensure cables are securely routed and not pinched.
  • Storage: When not in use for extended periods, store the ebike and display in a dry, temperate environment.

Troubleshooting

ProblemPossible CauseSolution
Display does not power on.Low or dead ebike battery.
Loose cable connection.
Faulty display or motor.
Charge the ebike battery.
Check all cable connections, especially the main display cable. Ensure it is fully seated.
Contact BAFANG support if the issue persists after checking connections and battery.
Display shows error code.Motor or sensor malfunction.Note the specific error code displayed. Refer to your ebike motor's manual for error code definitions. Common issues include motor overheating, hall sensor errors, or controller issues. Contact BAFANG support with the error code for assistance.
Inaccurate speed or mileage readings.Incorrect wheel circumference setting.
Loose speed sensor magnet.
Access display settings to verify and adjust the wheel circumference.
Check the speed sensor and magnet on your wheel to ensure they are properly aligned and secured.
PAS levels not changing or motor not assisting.Loose motor connection.
PAS sensor issue.
Brake lever cut-off switch engaged.
Check all motor and PAS sensor connections.
Ensure brake levers are not stuck in the engaged position, as many ebike systems cut motor power when brakes are applied.

Specifications

Product specifications and dimensions of BAFANG DPC18

Figure 6: Visual representation of the DPC18 display's dimensions and a table summarizing its technical specifications.

ParameterValue
ModelDPC18
Screen Type3.5" LCD Screen
Connector Type5PIN Female Circular Connector
Communication ProtocolUART
Compatible Voltage36V / 43V / 48V
PAS Levels0-3, 0-5, 0-9 (Optional)
Speed Limit (Adjustable)10 Km/h ~ 60 Km/h
Brightness Adjustment1-5 Levels (Optional)
USB Charging PortYes (5V, 500mA)
Waterproof RatingIPX5
Rated Operating Current10mA
Max. Output Current30mA
Operating Temperature-20°C ~ 45°C
Storage Temperature-30°C ~ 70°C
Light-sensitiveYes
Dimensions (L x W)96mm (3.79") x 62mm (2.44")
Cable Length233mm (9.17")
Holder Compatibilityφ22.2mm (0.87"), φ25.4mm (1.00"), φ31.8mm (1.25")

Warranty and Support

Warranty Information

BAFANG provides the following warranty coverage for the DPC18 display:

  • Returns: 30 Days from purchase.
  • Replacement: 90 Days for defective units.
  • Technical Guidance: Lifetime technical support.

Please retain your proof of purchase for warranty claims.

Customer Support

For technical assistance, warranty claims, or further inquiries, please contact BAFANG customer support through the official BAFANG website or your authorized dealer.

Visit the official BAFANG Store on Amazon: BAFANG Store

© 2024 BAFANG. All rights reserved.

Ask a question about this manual

Ask about setup, troubleshooting, compatibility, parts, safety, or missing instructions. Manuals+ will review the question and use this page’s manual context to help answer it.

After a successful submission, we securely hash the supplied account or form email before sending it to Microsoft Advertising for conversion attribution. Privacy details.