Alpine S2-S80C

Download PDFFree PDF. The Save button below keeps a bookmark and private notes in your account.

Alpine S2-S80C Next-Generation S-Series 8" Component Speaker Set Instruction Manual

Model: S2-S80C

Introduction

This manual provides detailed instructions for the installation, operation, and maintenance of your Alpine S2-S80C Next-Generation S-Series 8" Component Speaker Set. Designed for high-fidelity audio reproduction, these speakers feature Hi-Res Audio certification and Alpine's exclusive High Amplitude Multi-Roll (HAMR) surround technology for enhanced bass response. Please read this manual thoroughly before installation and use to ensure optimal performance and safety.

Important Safety Information

Always observe the following safety precautions to prevent injury or damage to the product and vehicle:

  • Professional Installation Recommended: Due to the complexity of car audio systems, professional installation is highly recommended.
  • Disconnect Battery: Before starting any electrical work, disconnect the vehicle's negative battery terminal to prevent short circuits.
  • Wiring: Ensure all wiring is correctly connected and insulated to prevent electrical shorts and fire hazards. Use appropriate gauge wire.
  • Mounting: Securely mount all components to prevent them from becoming loose during vehicle operation, which could cause injury or damage.
  • Volume Levels: Avoid operating your audio system at excessively high volume levels for prolonged periods, as this can cause hearing damage.
  • Ventilation: Ensure adequate ventilation around amplifiers and other heat-generating components.

Package Contents

Verify that all items are present in the package:

  • Alpine S2-S80C Component Speaker Set (includes 8" woofers, 1" tweeters, and in-line crossovers)
  • Mounting hardware (screws, clips, etc.)
  • Instruction Manual (this document)
Alpine S2-S80C Component Speaker Set showing two 8-inch woofers and two tweeters

Image: The complete Alpine S2-S80C component speaker set, featuring two 8-inch woofers and two separate tweeters.

Setup and Installation

Proper installation is crucial for optimal sound quality and system longevity. If you are unsure about any step, consult a professional installer.

1. Planning the Installation

Before beginning, plan the placement of your woofers and tweeters. Consider the vehicle's existing speaker locations and available space. The S2-S80C is designed for OEM fitment in many vehicles.

2. Woofer Installation

  1. Prepare Mounting Location: Carefully remove the existing speakers and any trim panels. Ensure the mounting surface is clean and free of obstructions.
  2. Mount the Woofer: Place the 8-inch woofer into the designated opening. Use the provided mounting screws to secure it firmly. Do not overtighten.
  3. Connect Wiring: Connect the speaker wires from your amplifier or head unit to the woofer terminals, observing correct polarity (+ to + and - to -).
Side view of an Alpine S2-S80C 8-inch woofer

Image: Side view of the 8-inch woofer, showing its cone and surround.

Angled view of an Alpine S2-S80C 8-inch woofer

Image: Angled view of the 8-inch woofer, highlighting the cone material.

Rear view of an Alpine S2-S80C 8-inch woofer showing the magnet and terminals

Image: Rear view of the 8-inch woofer, displaying the magnet structure and wiring terminals.

3. Tweeter Installation

The 1-inch tweeters feature threaded removable housing for flexible placement. Consider mounting them in locations that provide optimal sound staging, such as dashboard corners or A-pillars.

  1. Choose Location: Select a suitable, secure location for the tweeters.
  2. Mount the Tweeter: Use the appropriate mounting method (flush mount, surface mount, etc.) for your chosen location. The threaded housing allows for various installation options.
  3. Connect Wiring: Connect the tweeter wires to the in-line crossovers, and then connect the crossovers to the amplifier/head unit, observing correct polarity.
Side view of an Alpine S2-S80C tweeter

Image: Side view of a single tweeter, showing its compact design.

Angled view of an Alpine S2-S80C tweeter

Image: Angled view of a single tweeter, highlighting its grille pattern.

Top view of an Alpine S2-S80C tweeter

Image: Top view of a single tweeter, showing the Alpine logo and protective grille.

4. Crossover Integration

The S2-S80C includes in-line crossovers. These are essential for directing the correct frequency ranges to the woofers and tweeters, ensuring optimal sound separation and protection for the speakers. Install them in a secure, dry location, typically near the speakers or amplifier.

Operating Instructions

Once installed, your Alpine S2-S80C component speakers are ready for use. Follow these guidelines for optimal audio experience:

  • Initial Power-Up: After installation, turn on your vehicle's audio system at a low volume. Gradually increase the volume to check for proper operation and sound quality.
  • Audio Source: Utilize high-quality audio sources (e.g., Hi-Res Audio files, high-bitrate streaming) to fully appreciate the capabilities of these speakers.
  • System Tuning: Adjust your head unit's or amplifier's equalizer and sound settings to fine-tune the audio to your personal preference.
  • Bass Response: The High Amplitude Multi-Roll (HAMR) surround technology provides enhanced bass. Experiment with subwoofer levels (if applicable) and bass boost settings for desired low-frequency impact.
  • Tweeter Adjustment: If your tweeters allow for angle adjustment, experiment with different orientations to optimize sound staging and imaging within your vehicle's cabin.

Maintenance

Your Alpine S2-S80C speakers are designed for durability and require minimal maintenance. Follow these simple steps to keep them in optimal condition:

  • Cleaning: Gently wipe the speaker grilles and surrounds with a soft, dry cloth. Avoid using harsh chemicals or abrasive cleaners, as these can damage the materials.
  • Inspection: Periodically inspect the speaker cones and surrounds for any signs of damage or wear. Ensure all mounting screws remain tight.
  • Environmental Factors: While designed for automotive use, avoid exposing the speakers to extreme moisture or direct sunlight for prolonged periods, as this can degrade performance and lifespan.

Troubleshooting

If you encounter issues with your Alpine S2-S80C speaker set, refer to the following common problems and solutions:

ProblemPossible CauseSolution
No sound from speakers
  • Loose or incorrect wiring
  • Amplifier/head unit off or faulty
  • Blown fuse
  • Check all speaker and power connections.
  • Verify amplifier/head unit power and settings.
  • Inspect and replace any blown fuses.
Distorted or unclear sound
  • Incorrect gain settings on amplifier
  • Poor quality audio source
  • Loose speaker mounting
  • Damaged speaker cone/surround
  • Adjust amplifier gain settings to match head unit output.
  • Use higher quality audio files.
  • Ensure speakers are securely mounted.
  • Inspect speakers for physical damage.
One speaker not working
  • Loose connection to that speaker
  • Faulty speaker or crossover
  • Check wiring for the affected speaker.
  • Swap speakers or crossovers (if possible) to isolate the faulty component.

If the problem persists after attempting these solutions, contact Alpine customer support or a qualified car audio technician.

Specifications

Key technical specifications for the Alpine S2-S80C Component Speaker Set:

  • Model Name: S2-S80C
  • Speaker Type: Component
  • Woofer Diameter: 8 Inches (210 Millimeters)
  • Tweeter Size: 1 Inch
  • Speaker Maximum Output Power: 170 Watts
  • Frequency Response: 50 Hz (up to 40kHz for Hi-Res Audio)
  • Connectivity Technology: Coaxial (internal wiring), Wired (system connection)
  • Audio Output Mode: Stereo
  • Special Feature: Hi-Res Audio Certified, High Amplitude Multi-Roll (HAMR) Surround
  • Mounting Type: Flush Mount (tweeter)
  • Product Dimensions: 6.3"D x 9.8"W x 20.7"H (overall package/product dimensions)
  • Item Weight: 8.63 pounds
  • Included Components: S2-S80C (woofers, tweeters, in-line crossovers)
  • Manufacturer: Alpine

Warranty Information

The Alpine S2-S80C Component Speaker Set comes with a Limited Warranty. For specific details regarding warranty coverage, duration, and claims process, please refer to the warranty card included with your product or visit the official Alpine website. Keep your proof of purchase for warranty validation.

Customer Support

For further assistance, technical support, or inquiries regarding your Alpine S2-S80C speakers, please contact Alpine customer service. You can find contact information on the official Alpine website or through the documentation provided with your product.

Alpine Official Website: www.alpine-usa.com

© 2023 Alpine. All rights reserved.

Ask a question about this manual

Ask about setup, troubleshooting, compatibility, parts, safety, or missing instructions. Manuals+ will review the question and use this page’s manual context to help answer it.

After a successful submission, we securely hash the supplied account or form email before sending it to Microsoft Advertising for conversion attribution. Privacy details.