Hammer H Power LTE

Hammer H Power LTE Phone User Manual

Model: Power LTE (DE89633988)

Introduction

The Hammer H Power LTE is a robust and reliable feature phone designed for demanding environments. Featuring a durable IP68 certified casing, a 2.4-inch display, 4G LTE connectivity, and a powerful 3100 mAh battery, this device is built to withstand challenging conditions while keeping you connected. This manual provides essential information for setting up, operating, maintaining, and troubleshooting your Hammer H Power LTE phone.

Hammer H Power LTE phone, front and back view

Image: Front and back view of the Hammer H Power LTE phone, showcasing its rugged design and keypad.

1. Setup

1.1 Package Contents

Before proceeding, ensure all items are present:

  • Hammer H Power LTE Phone
  • Battery
  • USB-C Charging Cable
  • User Manual (this document)

1.2 Inserting SIM Cards and Battery

  1. Locate the battery cover on the back of the phone.
  2. Carefully remove the battery cover.
  3. Insert your SIM card(s) into the designated slot(s). This phone supports Dual SIM functionality.
  4. Insert the battery, ensuring the contacts align correctly.
  5. Replace the battery cover, pressing firmly until it clicks into place.
Side view of Hammer H Power LTE phone

Image: Angled view of the Hammer H Power LTE phone, showing its robust side casing.

1.3 Initial Charging

Before first use, fully charge the phone's battery. Connect the USB-C cable to the phone's charging port and the other end to a compatible power adapter. The charging indicator will show the charging status. A full charge may take several hours.

1.4 Powering On/Off

  • To Power On: Press and hold the Power/End Call button until the screen lights up.
  • To Power Off: Press and hold the Power/End Call button until the power-off options appear, then select "Power Off".

2. Operating Instructions

2.1 Basic Navigation

Use the physical keypad and navigation buttons to interact with the phone's interface. The central navigation key allows you to move through menus, and the soft keys (context-sensitive buttons below the screen) perform actions displayed on the screen.

Hammer H Power LTE phone with large keys, shown with a rock climber in the background

Image: The Hammer H Power LTE phone featuring its simple design and large, easy-to-use keys, emphasizing its strong construction.

2.2 Making and Receiving Calls

  • To Make a Call: Enter the phone number using the keypad and press the Green Call button.
  • To Answer a Call: Press the Green Call button when the phone rings.
  • To End a Call: Press the Red End Call button.

2.3 Messaging (SMS/MMS)

Navigate to the "Messages" menu to compose and send text messages (SMS). With 4G LTE connectivity, the phone also supports sending and receiving multimedia messages (MMS) which can include images or audio.

Hammer H Power LTE phone displaying LTE symbol, with a person relaxing outdoors in the background

Image: The Hammer H Power LTE phone screen showing the LTE symbol, indicating 4G connectivity for fast data and messaging.

2.4 Camera Functionality

The phone is equipped with a 2-megapixel camera. Access the camera from the main menu to capture photos. Photos are saved to the phone's internal memory or an inserted microSD card (if supported and installed).

2.5 Flashlight

The Hammer H Power LTE includes a powerful flashlight. Typically, this can be activated by a dedicated button on the keypad or a long press of a specific key (refer to on-screen prompts or quick settings for exact activation method).

Hammer H Power LTE phone in a construction environment, highlighting its flashlight and IP68 waterproof rating

Image: The Hammer H Power LTE phone in a rugged setting, illustrating its built-in flashlight and IP68 water resistance, suitable for difficult working conditions.

3. Maintenance

3.1 Cleaning Your Phone

Due to its IP68 rating, the phone is resistant to dust and water. To clean, wipe the device with a soft, damp cloth. Avoid using harsh chemicals or abrasive materials. Ensure all port covers are securely closed before exposing the phone to water or dust.

3.2 Battery Care

  • Avoid extreme temperatures, which can degrade battery performance.
  • Do not puncture or damage the battery.
  • Use only the provided or approved charging accessories.
  • For optimal battery life, avoid frequently draining the battery completely or keeping it at 100% charge for extended periods.
Hammer H Power LTE phone displaying a full battery icon, with a person running in the background

Image: The Hammer H Power LTE phone screen showing a full battery icon, highlighting its 3100 mAh long-lasting battery.

3.3 General Handling

While rugged, the phone is not indestructible. Avoid dropping it from excessive heights or exposing it to extreme force. Protect the screen from sharp objects.

4. Troubleshooting

If you encounter issues with your Hammer H Power LTE phone, refer to the following common solutions:

ProblemSolution
Phone does not power onEnsure the battery is correctly inserted and fully charged. Try charging the phone for at least 30 minutes.
No network signalCheck if the SIM card is correctly inserted. Ensure you are in an area with network coverage. Restart the phone.
Cannot make or receive callsVerify network signal. Check if call barring is enabled. Ensure sufficient credit if using a prepaid SIM.
Battery drains quicklyReduce screen brightness. Close unused applications. Limit background data usage. Ensure the battery is not old or damaged.
Phone is unresponsivePerform a soft reset by removing and reinserting the battery (if possible), then power on.

If the issue persists, please contact customer support for further assistance.

5. Specifications

FeatureDetail
BrandHammer H
Model NamePower LTE (Boost)
Model NumberDE89633988
ColorBlack
Operating SystemOther (Feature Phone OS)
Screen Size2.4 Inches
Resolution240 x 320
Cellular Technology4G (LTE)
ConnectivityUSB Type-C
Special FeaturesRugged Body, Water Resistant (IP68), Basic Phone, Flashlight
Battery Capacity3100 mAh (Lithium-ion/polymer)
Camera Resolution2 Megapixels
RAM Size64 MB
SIM SupportDual SIM

6. Warranty and Support

6.1 Product Warranty

Your Hammer H Power LTE phone is covered by a manufacturer's warranty against defects in materials and workmanship. The specific terms and duration of the warranty may vary by region and retailer. Please retain your proof of purchase for warranty claims.

6.2 Customer Support

For technical assistance, warranty inquiries, or further information, please visit the official Hammer H website or contact your local retailer. Ensure you have your product model number (DE89633988) and purchase details ready when contacting support.

© 2024 Hammer H. All rights reserved.

Ask a question about this manual

Ask about setup, troubleshooting, compatibility, parts, safety, or missing instructions. Manuals+ will review the question and use this page’s manual context to help answer it.

After a successful submission, we securely hash the supplied account or form email before sending it to Microsoft Advertising for conversion attribution. Privacy details.