Bytech BCAUBE119WT

Bytech Freedom TRU Wireless Earbuds

Model: BCAUBE119WT

Brand: Bytech

Introduction

This manual provides comprehensive instructions for the proper use, maintenance, and troubleshooting of your Bytech Freedom TRU Wireless Earbuds. Please read this manual thoroughly before using the product to ensure optimal performance and longevity.

What's in the Box

  • Bytech Freedom TRU Wireless Earbuds
  • Charging Cable
  • User Manual (this document)

Product Overview

The Bytech Freedom TRU Wireless Earbuds offer a seamless audio experience with hands-free operation and integrated microphone technology. Below are key components and their functions.

Bytech Freedom TRU Wireless Earbuds and Charging Case

Figure 1: Bytech Freedom TRU Wireless Earbuds with their charging case. The earbuds feature an over-ear hook design for secure fit, and the charging case provides portable power.

Close-up of Bytech Freedom TRU Wireless Earbuds

Figure 2: A closer view of the Bytech Freedom TRU Wireless Earbuds, highlighting the integrated controls and LED indicators on each earbud. The "B" logo is visible on the side.

Close-up of Bytech Freedom TRU Wireless Earbuds Charging Case

Figure 3: The charging case for the Bytech Freedom TRU Wireless Earbuds, showing the power button and LED indicators for charging status. The "ICONIC" branding is also visible.

Bytech Freedom TRU Wireless Earbuds Packaging

Figure 4: The product packaging for the Bytech Freedom TRU Wireless Earbuds, illustrating key features such as extended play time, sound isolating design, and auto pairing.

Setup

1. Charging the Earbuds and Case

Before first use, fully charge the earbuds and the charging case. The charging case has a built-in battery to recharge the earbuds multiple times on the go.

  • Connect the provided charging cable to the charging port on the case and a USB power source.
  • The LED indicators on the case will show charging progress.
  • Place the earbuds into their respective slots in the charging case. Ensure they are seated correctly for charging to begin.
  • The earbuds' LED indicators will illuminate during charging and turn off when fully charged.

Note: A full charge provides approximately 7 hours of battery life for the earbuds.

2. Pairing with a Bluetooth Device

The earbuds connect wirelessly via Bluetooth. Follow these steps to pair them with your device:

  • Ensure the earbuds are charged and removed from the charging case. They will automatically enter pairing mode.
  • On your device (smartphone, tablet, laptop), enable Bluetooth.
  • Search for available Bluetooth devices.
  • Select "Bytech Freedom" or a similar name from the list of found devices.
  • Once connected, the earbuds will indicate successful pairing (e.g., an audible prompt or a steady blue LED).

Note: The earbuds support automatic re-connection to the last paired device when powered on and within range.

Operating Instructions

Power On/Off

  • Power On: Remove earbuds from the charging case, or press and hold the multi-function button on each earbud for 3 seconds.
  • Power Off: Place earbuds back into the charging case, or press and hold the multi-function button on each earbud for 5 seconds.

Music Playback Controls

  • Play/Pause: Press the multi-function button once on either earbud.
  • Next Track: Double-press the multi-function button on the right earbud.
  • Previous Track: Double-press the multi-function button on the left earbud.
  • Volume Up: Press and hold the volume up button on the right earbud.
  • Volume Down: Press and hold the volume down button on the left earbud.

Call Management

  • Answer/End Call: Press the multi-function button once on either earbud.
  • Reject Call: Press and hold the multi-function button on either earbud for 2 seconds.
  • Activate Voice Assistant: Triple-press the multi-function button on either earbud.

Maintenance

Proper maintenance ensures the longevity and optimal performance of your earbuds.

  • Cleaning: Use a soft, dry cloth to clean the earbuds and charging case. Do not use abrasive cleaners or solvents.
  • Storage: When not in use, store the earbuds in their charging case to protect them and keep them charged. Store in a cool, dry place away from extreme temperatures.
  • Water Resistance: The earbuds are water resistant. Avoid submerging them in water or exposing them to heavy rain. Dry thoroughly if they get wet.

Troubleshooting

If you encounter issues with your Bytech Freedom TRU Wireless Earbuds, refer to the following common solutions:

ProblemPossible CauseSolution
Earbuds not pairingEarbuds not in pairing mode; Bluetooth off on device; interference.Ensure earbuds are out of the case and in pairing mode. Turn Bluetooth off and on again on your device. Move closer to your device.
No sound from earbudsEarbuds not connected; volume too low; media not playing.Verify connection. Increase volume on both earbuds and device. Ensure media is playing.
One earbud not workingLow battery; connection issue.Place both earbuds back in the charging case, then remove them to re-establish connection. Ensure both are charged.
Charging issuesCable or power source issue; dirty charging contacts.Try a different charging cable and power source. Clean the charging contacts on the earbuds and case with a dry cotton swab.

Specifications

Model NameBYTECH Freedom TRU Wireless Earbuds
Model NumberBCAUBE119WT
Connectivity TechnologyWireless (Bluetooth)
Ear PlacementIn Ear
Form FactorIn Ear
Control TypeMedia Control, Remote
Battery LifeUp to 7 Hours
Frequency Range20 Hz - 20,000 Hz
Water Resistance LevelWater Resistant
Product Dimensions7 x 4.25 x 1.5 inches
Item Weight3.66 ounces
Compatible DevicesLaptops, Tablets, Telephones, Cellphones
Material (Carrying Case)Synthetic Leather
UPC805112053667

Official Product Video

This video provides a visual overview of the Bytech Freedom TRU Wireless Earbuds, demonstrating key features and design elements. It highlights the hands-free operation, integrated microphone, and direct earbud controls for volume and track management.

Warranty and Support

The product information indicates that a user manual is included, but specific warranty details are not provided in the available data. For warranty information and technical support, please refer to the documentation included in your product packaging or visit the official Bytech website.

For further assistance, you may also contact Bytech customer service directly.

© 2024 Bytech. All rights reserved.

This manual is for informational purposes only. Specifications are subject to change without notice.

Ask a question about this manual

Ask about setup, troubleshooting, compatibility, parts, safety, or missing instructions. Manuals+ will review the question and use this page’s manual context to help answer it.

After a successful submission, we securely hash the supplied account or form email before sending it to Microsoft Advertising for conversion attribution. Privacy details.