Yellow Jacket 61003

Download PDFFree PDF. The Save button below keeps a bookmark and private notes in your account.

Yellow Jacket 61003 Digital Scale User Manual

Compact Digital Scale for Hydrocarbon Charging Kit

1. Introduction

Thank you for purchasing the Yellow Jacket 61003 Compact Digital Scale. This scale is designed for accurate measurement in hydrocarbon charging applications, offering precise readings with a digital display. Please read this manual thoroughly before operating the device to ensure safe and efficient use.

2. Safety Information

Always observe the following safety precautions to prevent injury or damage to the scale:

  • Do not exceed the maximum weight capacity of 6 kg (13.2 lbs). Overloading can damage the internal sensors.
  • Avoid dropping the scale or subjecting it to strong impacts.
  • Keep the scale away from water, moisture, and extreme temperatures.
  • Use the scale on a stable, level surface to ensure accurate readings.
  • Do not attempt to disassemble or repair the scale yourself. Contact qualified service personnel.
  • Dispose of batteries according to local regulations.

3. Package Contents

Verify that all items are present in your package:

  • Yellow Jacket 61003 Digital Scale
  • Instruction Manual (this document)
  • Batteries (if included)
Yellow Jacket 61003 Digital Scale packaging box

Figure 3.1: The Yellow Jacket 61003 Digital Scale packaging box, displaying the brand logo, model number 61003, and 'Precision Scale Made in China' text. A warning about Proposition 65 is also visible.

4. Product Overview

The Yellow Jacket 61003 Digital Scale features a compact design with an easy-to-read digital display and intuitive control buttons.

Yellow Jacket 61003 Digital Scale, top view

Figure 4.1: Top-down view of the Yellow Jacket 61003 Digital Scale. It features a black weighing platform and a blue control panel with a digital display and two buttons: 'UNIT' and 'TARE'.

4.1. Components

  • Weighing Platform: The surface where items are placed for measurement.
  • Digital Display: Shows weight readings and unit indicators.
  • UNIT Button: Used to cycle through available weight units.
  • TARE/POWER Button: Used to power the scale on/off and to zero out the weight (tare function).
  • Battery Compartment: Located on the underside for battery installation.

5. Setup

5.1. Battery Installation

  1. Turn the scale upside down.
  2. Locate the battery compartment cover.
  3. Open the cover and insert the required batteries (typically AAA, refer to the compartment for specifics), ensuring correct polarity (+/-).
  4. Close the battery compartment cover securely.
Underside of Yellow Jacket 61003 Digital Scale showing battery compartment

Figure 5.1: The underside of the Yellow Jacket 61003 Digital Scale, showing the battery compartment cover and product label with capacity and model number.

5.2. Placement

Place the scale on a hard, flat, and stable surface to ensure accurate measurements. Avoid placing it on soft or uneven surfaces, or near sources of vibration or extreme temperature changes.

6. Operating Instructions

Close-up of Yellow Jacket 61003 Digital Scale display and buttons

Figure 6.1: A close-up view of the control panel of the Yellow Jacket 61003 Digital Scale, highlighting the digital display and the 'UNIT' and 'TARE' buttons.

6.1. Power On/Off

  • To power on: Press the TARE button. The display will light up and show '0.0' or '0.00'.
  • To power off: Press and hold the TARE button for approximately 3 seconds until the display turns off. The scale also features an auto-off function to conserve battery power if inactive for a period.

6.2. Unit Conversion

To change the weighing unit:

  • With the scale powered on, press the UNIT button.
  • Each press will cycle through the available units (e.g., grams (g), ounces (oz), pounds (lb), kilograms (kg)). Select the desired unit.

6.3. Tare Function (Zeroing)

The tare function allows you to subtract the weight of a container, so only the contents are measured.

  1. Place an empty container on the weighing platform. The display will show its weight.
  2. Press the TARE button. The display will reset to '0.0' while the container remains on the scale.
  3. Add the item(s) you wish to weigh into the container. The display will show only the net weight of the item(s).

6.4. Weighing

  1. Ensure the scale is powered on and displaying '0.0'.
  2. Place the item(s) to be weighed gently onto the center of the weighing platform.
  3. Wait for the display to stabilize. The stable weight will be shown.

7. Maintenance

7.1. Cleaning

  • Wipe the scale with a soft, damp cloth.
  • Do not use abrasive cleaners or immerse the scale in water.
  • Ensure the scale is completely dry before storage or next use.

7.2. Storage

  • Store the scale in a cool, dry place.
  • If the scale will not be used for an extended period, remove the batteries to prevent leakage.

8. Troubleshooting

ProblemPossible CauseSolution
Scale does not turn onDead or incorrectly installed batteriesReplace batteries or ensure correct polarity.
Inaccurate readingsUneven surface, overloaded, or interferencePlace on a stable, level surface. Do not exceed capacity. Avoid strong electromagnetic fields.
Display shows 'EEEE' or 'O-Ld'Overload errorRemove the item immediately. The weight exceeds the maximum capacity.
Display shows 'Lo'Low battery indicatorReplace the batteries.

9. Specifications

FeatureDetail
Model Number61003
BrandYellow Jacket
Display TypeDigital
Weight Limit6 Kilograms (approximately 13.2 lbs)
Readout Accuracy0.1%
Resolution0.05 g (0.01 oz)
Form FactorMini
Package Dimensions10.08 x 6.38 x 3.27 inches
Item Weight1.03 Pounds
ManufacturerRitchie Engineering

10. Warranty and Support

For warranty information, technical support, or service inquiries, please contact Yellow Jacket customer service directly. Refer to the product packaging or the official Yellow Jacket website for the most current contact details.

© 2025 Yellow Jacket. All rights reserved.

Ask a question about this manual

Ask about setup, troubleshooting, compatibility, parts, safety, or missing instructions. Manuals+ will review the question and use this page’s manual context to help answer it.

After a successful submission, we securely hash the supplied account or form email before sending it to Microsoft Advertising for conversion attribution. Privacy details.