GooDee YG600

GooDee YG600 Projector User Manual

Model: YG600

1. Introduction

Thank you for purchasing the GooDee YG600 Projector. This manual provides essential information for the safe and efficient operation of your device. Please read it thoroughly before use and retain it for future reference.

GooDee YG600 Projector with HDMI cable

Figure 1.1: The GooDee YG600 Projector and included HDMI cable.

2. Product Overview

2.1 Key Features

  • Native 1080P Resolution: Supports Full HD 1920 x 1080 resolution for clear and vivid images.
  • Enhanced Brightness: Features upgraded brightness for improved visibility in various lighting conditions.
  • Advanced Cooling System: Incorporates a new cooling system and fan design to reduce operational noise and extend lamp life.
  • Large Projection Size: Capable of projecting images from 44 inches up to 230 inches.
  • Integrated Audio: Equipped with 2 built-in 3W Hi-Fi stereo speakers with SRS sound system.
  • Multiple Connectivity Options: Includes 2 HDMI, 2 USB, VGA, and AV ports for broad device compatibility.

2.2 Package Contents

Upon unboxing, please verify that all items listed below are present:

  • GooDee YG600 Projector
  • Remote Control
  • HDMI Cable
  • Power Cord
  • Projector Cover

3. Setup Instructions

3.1 Placement

Position the projector on a stable, flat surface or mount it to a ceiling. Ensure there is adequate ventilation around the unit.

Diagram showing how to install a projector mount

Figure 3.1: Illustration of projector mount installation. The projector features removable feet for mounting.

The optimal projection distance ranges from 4.9 feet to 18 feet, yielding screen sizes from 44 inches to 230 inches. A 98-inch screen is typically achieved at a distance of 10 feet.

Diagram showing projection sizes from 44 to 230 inches at various distances

Figure 3.2: Projection size and distance guide.

3.2 Power Connection

  1. Connect the power cord to the projector's power input.
  2. Plug the other end of the power cord into a suitable electrical outlet.

3.3 Initial Adjustments

After powering on the projector, adjust the image for clarity and shape.

  • Focus: Rotate the focus ring on the projector lens until the image appears sharp and clear.
  • Keystone Correction: Use the keystone adjustment dial to correct trapezoidal distortion, ensuring a rectangular image. The projector supports up to ±15° keystone correction.
  • Height Adjustment: Utilize the height adjustment button on the bottom of the projector to raise or lower the front of the unit, providing three height options.
Diagram showing keystone correction and focus adjustment on the projector

Figure 3.3: Focus and Keystone adjustment controls.

Diagram showing the height adjustment button on the projector

Figure 3.4: Height adjustment button for projector elevation.

4. Operating Instructions

4.1 Power On/Off

  • Press the Power button on the projector or remote control to turn the unit on or off.

4.2 Menu Navigation

Use the arrow buttons and OK/Enter button on the remote or projector control panel to navigate through the on-screen menu. The Return button allows you to go back to the previous menu.

Top view of the GooDee YG600 projector showing control buttons

Figure 4.1: Projector control panel with power, navigation, and menu buttons.

4.3 Source Selection

Press the Signal Source button on the projector or remote to select the desired input source (HDMI1, HDMI2, USB1, USB2, VGA, AV).

5. Connectivity

The GooDee YG600 Projector offers a variety of ports for connecting external devices.

Rear view of the GooDee YG600 projector showing multiple connection ports

Figure 5.1: Available ports on the GooDee YG600 Projector, including HDMI, USB, VGA, and AV.

  • HDMI Ports (HDMI1, HDMI2): Connect devices such as TV boxes, Fire TV Sticks, Chromecast, PCs, laptops, gaming consoles (PS3, PS4, Xbox), and DVD players.
  • USB Ports (USB1, USB2): Connect USB sticks or media players for direct media playback.
  • VGA Port: Connect older PCs or laptops.
  • AV Port: Connect devices using an RCA composite cable.
  • Audio Out (3.5mm Jack): Connect external speakers or headphones for enhanced audio.

5.1 Connecting Smartphones/Tablets

To connect a smartphone or tablet, an appropriate adapter cable (not included) is required to convert the device's output to HDMI or AV input on the projector. For example, a Lightning to HDMI adapter for iPhones or a USB-C to HDMI adapter for Android devices.

Diagram showing a smartphone and iPad connected to the projector via HDMI and USB

Figure 5.2: Example of connecting a smartphone or iPad to the projector.

6. Maintenance

6.1 Cleaning the Lens

Use a soft, lint-free cloth specifically designed for optical lenses to gently wipe the projector lens. Avoid using abrasive cleaners or excessive force.

6.2 Ventilation

Ensure that the projector's ventilation openings are not blocked. Proper airflow is crucial for maintaining optimal operating temperature and extending the lifespan of the device.

Diagram illustrating the projector's cooling system with a fan inside an ice block

Figure 6.1: The projector's advanced cooling system helps maintain performance and extend component life.

6.3 Lamp Life

The projector lamp is designed for an extended operational life. The advanced cooling system contributes to this longevity.

Image showing GooDee YG600 brightness comparison and 50,000 hours lamp life

Figure 6.2: The GooDee YG600 projector is designed for a long lamp life, estimated at 50,000 hours.

7. Troubleshooting

7.1 No Image or Poor Image Quality

  • Check Power: Ensure the projector is properly connected to power and turned on.
  • Input Source: Verify that the correct input source (HDMI1, USB, etc.) is selected.
  • Cable Connection: Confirm that all cables (HDMI, VGA, AV) are securely connected to both the projector and the source device.
  • Focus Adjustment: Rotate the focus ring to sharpen the image.
  • Keystone Correction: Adjust the keystone dial to correct any distorted image shape.
  • Resolution: Ensure the source device's output resolution is compatible with the projector (up to 1920x1080).

7.2 No Sound

  • Volume Level: Increase the volume on both the projector and the source device.
  • Mute Function: Check if the projector or source device is muted.
  • Audio Output: If external speakers are connected, ensure they are powered on and properly connected to the projector's audio output.

7.3 Remote Control Not Working

  • Batteries: Replace the batteries in the remote control.
  • Line of Sight: Ensure there is a clear line of sight between the remote and the projector's IR receiver.

8. Specifications

FeatureSpecification
Model NumberYG600
Display Resolution1920 x 1080 (Native 1080P)
Product Dimensions12 x 9.36 x 4.68 inches
Item Weight4.5 pounds
Connectivity TechnologyHDMI, USB, VGA, AV
Recommended UsesIndoor/Outdoor
Visible Screen Diagonal230 inches / 585 cm (Max)
ManufacturerGooDee

9. Warranty and Support

GooDee provides a 5-year factory support for this projector. For any questions or assistance, please contact GooDee customer support. Contact information can typically be found on the official GooDee website or through your purchase platform.

Ask a question about this manual

Ask about setup, troubleshooting, compatibility, parts, safety, or missing instructions. Manuals+ will review the question and use this page’s manual context to help answer it.

After a successful submission, we securely hash the supplied account or form email before sending it to Microsoft Advertising for conversion attribution. Privacy details.