AcuRite 01129M

Download PDFFree PDF. The Save button below keeps a bookmark and private notes in your account.

AcuRite 01129M Alarm Clock with USB Charger, Outdoor Temperature & Weather Forecast User Manual

Model: 01129M

Introduction

This manual provides detailed instructions for the setup, operation, and maintenance of your AcuRite 01129M Alarm Clock. This device combines an alarm clock with a USB charging port, outdoor temperature display, and a 12-24 hour weather forecast feature. Please read these instructions carefully to ensure proper use and to maximize the product's functionality.

Package Contents

  • AcuRite 01129M Alarm Clock Unit
  • Outdoor Temperature Sensor
  • Power Adapter
  • Instruction Manual (this document)

Setup

1. Powering the Alarm Clock

  1. Connect the included power adapter to the alarm clock unit.
  2. Plug the power adapter into a standard electrical outlet.
  3. Optional: Install 2 AA batteries (not included) into the battery compartment for backup power during outages. This ensures time settings are retained.

2. Outdoor Sensor Setup

  1. Open the battery compartment on the outdoor sensor.
  2. Insert 2 AA batteries (not included), observing polarity (+/-) markings.
  3. Close the battery compartment securely.
  4. Place the outdoor sensor in a location that is protected from direct sunlight and precipitation, typically within 100 feet (30 meters) of the main alarm clock unit. Ensure there are no major obstructions between the sensor and the clock for optimal wireless signal.

The alarm clock and outdoor sensor should automatically synchronize within a few minutes. If the outdoor temperature does not appear, refer to the Troubleshooting section.

AcuRite 01129M Alarm Clock and Wireless Outdoor Sensor

Image: The AcuRite 01129M Alarm Clock unit displaying time, indoor/outdoor temperature, and weather forecast, alongside its wireless outdoor temperature sensor.

Operating Instructions

1. Setting Time and Date

The AcuRite 01129M features Intelli-Time technology, which automatically sets the time and date upon initial power-up and adjusts for Daylight Saving Time. Manual adjustment may be necessary if the time zone is incorrect or if the clock does not receive an initial signal.

  1. Locate the "SET" button on the back or side of the unit. Press and hold it for 3 seconds to enter setup mode.
  2. Use the "UP" or "DOWN" buttons to adjust the flashing value (e.g., hour, minute, year, month, day).
  3. Press the "SET" button again to confirm the selection and move to the next setting.
  4. Repeat until all settings are configured. The clock will exit setup mode automatically after 10 seconds of inactivity.

2. Setting the Alarm

  1. Press the "ALARM" button once to display the current alarm time.
  2. Press and hold the "ALARM" button for 3 seconds to enter alarm setup mode. The hour will flash.
  3. Use the "UP" or "DOWN" buttons to adjust the hour. Press "ALARM" to confirm.
  4. Use the "UP" or "DOWN" buttons to adjust the minute. Press "ALARM" to confirm.
  5. To activate or deactivate the alarm, press the "ALARM ON/OFF" switch or button. An alarm icon will appear on the display when activated.
  6. The alarm volume gradually increases over 2 minutes for a gentle wake-up.

3. Snooze Function

When the alarm sounds, press the large touch-sensitive snooze button on top of the unit. This will temporarily silence the alarm for 10 minutes. You can activate the snooze function up to 10 times.

4. Display Brightness

The display features 6 preset brightness settings. Use the "BRIGHTNESS" button (or similar, refer to unit markings) to cycle through the levels. An optional auto-dim mode automatically reduces screen brightness from 9:00 PM to 7:00 AM for comfortable viewing in low light conditions.

5. USB Charging Port

A 2.1A USB charging port is integrated into the front of the alarm clock. Connect your smartphone or other USB-powered devices to this port for faster charging. Ensure your device's charging cable is compatible.

AcuRite 01129M Alarm Clock on a nightstand, charging a smartphone

Image: The AcuRite 01129M Alarm Clock positioned on a nightstand, actively charging a smartphone via its front USB port.

6. Weather Forecast

The alarm clock utilizes AcuRite's patented Self-Calibrating technology to generate a personalized 12 to 24-hour weather forecast. This forecast is based on changes in atmospheric pressure measured by an internal barometer. The forecast icons indicate predicted weather conditions such as sunny, partly cloudy, cloudy, rain, or snow.

Maintenance

1. Battery Replacement

  • Alarm Clock Unit: If using backup batteries, replace them annually or when the low battery indicator appears. Use 2 new AA alkaline batteries.
  • Outdoor Sensor: Replace batteries annually or when the low battery indicator appears on the main unit. Use 2 new AA alkaline or lithium batteries (lithium recommended for temperatures below -4°F / -20°C).

2. Cleaning

Clean the unit and sensor with a soft, damp cloth. Do not use abrasive cleaners or solvents, as these may damage the display or casing. Ensure no moisture enters the battery compartments or electronic components.

Troubleshooting

ProblemSolution
No outdoor temperature display.
  • Ensure batteries are correctly installed in the outdoor sensor.
  • Verify the sensor is within range (100 feet) of the main unit.
  • Relocate the sensor or main unit to reduce interference from large metal objects, thick walls, or other electronic devices.
  • Perform a reset: Remove batteries from both units, unplug the main unit, wait 1 minute, then reinsert batteries into the sensor, then plug in/reinsert batteries into the main unit.
Inaccurate weather forecast.
  • Allow 14 days for the Self-Calibrating technology to learn local atmospheric pressure patterns.
  • Ensure the unit is not near heat sources or direct sunlight, which can affect internal temperature readings.
Display is too dim or too bright.
  • Adjust the brightness settings using the dedicated button.
  • Check if auto-dim mode is active and if the current time falls within its dimming period (9:00 PM - 7:00 AM).
USB charging not working.
  • Ensure the alarm clock is powered by the AC adapter (USB charging does not work on battery backup).
  • Verify the USB cable is securely connected to both the clock and your device.
  • Try a different USB cable or device to rule out cable/device issues.

Specifications

FeatureDetail
Model Number01129M
Power SourceCorded Electric (AC Adapter), 2 AA batteries (backup)
Outdoor Sensor Power2 AA batteries
Special FeaturesAlarm, Auto Dimmable Display, Snooze, USB Charging Port, Outdoor Temperature, Weather Forecast
MaterialStainless Steel (finish)
ConnectivityUSB (charging), Wireless (sensor)
Temperature Accuracy±1.1°C (±2°F)
Outdoor Temperature RangeUp to 122°F (50°C)
USB Output2.1A
Product Dimensions2 x 4.8 x 4.5 inches (L x W x H)
Item Weight0.01 ounces (approximate)
AcuRite 01129M Alarm Clock with dimensions labeled

Image: The AcuRite 01129M Alarm Clock and its outdoor sensor with key dimensions indicated.

Placement Considerations

The AcuRite 01129M is versatile and can be used in various indoor environments. For optimal performance of the outdoor sensor, ensure it is placed in a location free from direct sunlight and precipitation, and within effective wireless range of the main unit.

Examples of AcuRite 01129M usage in office, garage, and basement settings

Image: Illustrative examples of the AcuRite 01129M Alarm Clock being used in different settings such as an office, garage, and basement.

Warranty and Support

For warranty information or technical support, please refer to the official AcuRite website or contact AcuRite customer service. Details are typically provided in the product packaging or on the manufacturer's website.

You can also find additional support and product registration information by visiting the AcuRite Store on Amazon.

© 2023 AcuRite. All rights reserved.

Ask a question about this manual

Ask about setup, troubleshooting, compatibility, parts, safety, or missing instructions. Manuals+ will review the question and use this page’s manual context to help answer it.

After a successful submission, we securely hash the supplied account or form email before sending it to Microsoft Advertising for conversion attribution. Privacy details.