Geemarc CL7400

Download PDFFree PDF. The Save button below keeps a bookmark and private notes in your account.

Geemarc CL7400 Opti Amplified Wireless TV Headphones User Manual

Model: CL7400

Introduction

The Geemarc CL7400 Opti Amplified Wireless TV Headphones are designed to provide an enhanced audio experience, particularly for individuals with hearing loss. This wireless headset system allows you to listen to your television or other audio sources with adjustable amplification up to 125 dB SPL, ensuring clear and comfortable sound. The system features a lightweight design, intuitive controls, and versatile connectivity options.

Geemarc CL7400 Opti headphones on charging base

Image: The Geemarc CL7400 Opti headphones resting on their charging and transmitting base.

What's in the Box

Please check the package contents to ensure all items are present:

  • 1x CL7400 Headphones (Receiver)
  • 1x CL7400 Transmitter Base
  • 1x Li-Polymer 3.7 V 1000 mAh Rechargeable Battery (pre-installed in headphones)
  • 1x Power Supply Unit
  • 1x 1.5 m Audio Connection Cable (3.5mm stereo jack)
  • 1x RCA Cinch Adapter
  • 1x Optical Audio Cable (TOSLINK)
  • 1x User Instruction Manual (this document)
Geemarc CL7400 Opti headphones and separate transmitter base

Image: The CL7400 headphones detached from the transmitter base, showing the two main components.

Setup

1. Charging the Headphones

Before first use, fully charge the headphones. The battery is pre-installed. Place the headphones onto the transmitter base. Ensure the charging contacts align. The charging indicator light on the headphones will illuminate. A full charge takes approximately 6 hours and provides up to 8 hours of continuous use.

  • On the Base: Place the headphones securely on the transmitter base.
  • External Battery/Laptop: The headphones can also be charged via a micro-USB cable (not included) connected to an external battery pack or a laptop.

2. Connecting the Transmitter Base to an Audio Source

The CL7400 Opti transmitter base offers multiple connection options to your TV or other audio devices. Choose the method that best suits your equipment.

a. Optical Audio Connection (Recommended for Digital Audio)

Use the provided optical cable (TOSLINK) for digital audio output from your TV or audio device. This connection typically offers the best sound quality.

  1. Connect one end of the optical cable to the "Optical Out" port on your TV or audio source.
  2. Connect the other end to the "Optical In" port on the CL7400 transmitter base.
  3. Ensure your TV's audio output settings are configured to "Optical" or "PCM" (if applicable).

b. 3.5mm Audio Jack Connection

Use the provided 3.5mm audio connection cable to connect to a headphone jack or audio output on your TV, radio, or other audio device.

  1. Connect one end of the 3.5mm cable to the headphone output or "Audio Out" (3.5mm) port on your device.
  2. Connect the other end to the "Audio In" (3.5mm) port on the CL7400 transmitter base.

c. RCA (Cinch) Audio Connection

Use the provided 3.5mm audio cable with the RCA cinch adapter for devices with RCA stereo audio output (red and white ports).

  1. Attach the RCA cinch adapter to the 3.5mm audio cable.
  2. Connect the red and white RCA plugs to the corresponding "Audio Out" ports on your TV or audio source.
  3. Connect the 3.5mm end of the cable to the "Audio In" (3.5mm) port on the CL7400 transmitter base.

Note: Ensure the power supply is connected to the transmitter base and plugged into a wall outlet after connecting the audio source.

Operating Instructions

1. Powering On/Off

  • Power On: The headphones automatically power on when removed from the charging base and an audio signal is detected from the transmitter.
  • Power Off: Place the headphones back on the charging base to turn them off and begin charging. The headphones will also automatically turn off after four minutes of signal loss from the audio device.

2. Adjusting Audio Settings (On-Headset Controls)

All essential audio adjustments can be made directly on the headphones for convenience.

Close-up of Geemarc CL7400 Opti headphone controls

Image: A detailed view of the controls located on the side of the CL7400 Opti headphones, including power, volume, and tone adjustments.

  • Volume Control: Use the + and - buttons on the headphones to increase or decrease the listening volume. The maximum amplification is 125 dB SPL.
  • Balance Control: Adjust the left/right audio balance to suit your hearing preference. This is typically done via a dedicated slider or button on the headset.
  • Tone Control: Modify the audio tone (high and low frequencies) to enhance clarity for different types of sound (e.g., speech or music). This control helps in customizing the sound profile to your specific hearing needs.

3. Using with Smartphones and Other Portable Devices

The CL7400 Opti headphones feature a 3.5mm audio input, allowing direct connection to smartphones, tablets, or other portable audio devices without the need for the transmitter base.

  • Connect a 3.5mm audio cable (not included) from your smartphone's headphone jack to the 3.5mm input on the headphones.
  • Important Note: When connected directly to a sound source like a smartphone, the headphones operate as standard wired headphones. The amplification functionality (up to 125 dB SPL) and wireless transmission only work when the headphones are used with their dedicated transmitter base.

Maintenance

Battery Care

  • The headphones use a Li-Polymer 3.7V 1000mAh rechargeable battery.
  • To prolong battery life, avoid fully discharging the battery frequently.
  • Store the headphones on the charging base when not in use to keep the battery topped up.
  • If storing for an extended period, charge the battery to about 50% and store in a cool, dry place. Recharge every few months.

Cleaning

  • Wipe the headphones and transmitter base with a soft, dry cloth.
  • Do not use abrasive cleaners, waxes, or solvents.
  • Keep the charging contacts on the headphones and base clean and free of dust.

Troubleshooting

If you encounter issues with your Geemarc CL7400 Opti headphones, please refer to the table below for common problems and solutions.

ProblemPossible CauseSolution
No sound from headphones.
  • Headphones not powered on.
  • Transmitter base not powered or connected.
  • No audio signal from TV/source.
  • Incorrect audio output setting on TV.
  • Headphones out of range.
  • Ensure headphones are removed from base and charged.
  • Verify power adapter is connected to base and wall outlet. Check audio cables are securely connected.
  • Increase volume on TV/audio source.
  • Check TV audio settings (e.g., set to "Optical" or "PCM" for optical connection).
  • Move closer to the transmitter base (range approx. 50m).
Sound is distorted or unclear.
  • Volume too high on headphones or source.
  • Interference.
  • Tone settings incorrect.
  • Reduce volume on headphones or TV/audio source.
  • Move transmitter away from other electronic devices (Wi-Fi routers, cordless phones).
  • Adjust the tone control on the headphones.
Headphones not charging.
  • Headphones not correctly placed on base.
  • Charging contacts are dirty.
  • Power supply issue.
  • Ensure headphones are seated firmly on the base, aligning charging contacts.
  • Clean charging contacts on both headphones and base with a dry cloth.
  • Check power supply connection to base and wall outlet.
Automatic shutdown occurs too quickly.
  • No audio signal detected.
  • Ensure the audio source is playing and its volume is sufficient for the transmitter to detect a signal.

Specifications

FeatureDetail
ModelCL7400 Opti
AmplificationUp to 125 dB SPL
Frequency Response40 - 20,000 Hz
Transmission Technology2.4 GHz ISM band AFHSS
Wireless RangeApprox. 50 meters (open field)
Headphone Weight260 grams (including battery)
Battery TypeLi-Polymer 3.7 V 1000 mAh
Operating TimeApprox. 8 hours
Charging TimeApprox. 6 hours
Connectivity OptionsOptical, RCA (Cinch), 3.5mm Audio Jack
Automatic ShutdownAfter 4 minutes of signal loss
Product Dimensions (Headphones + Base)26 x 20 x 13 cm

Warranty and Support

Geemarc products are designed for reliability and performance. For specific warranty terms and conditions, please refer to the warranty card included with your purchase or visit the official Geemarc website. For technical support, troubleshooting assistance beyond this manual, or spare parts, please contact Geemarc customer service through their official channels.

You can find more information and support on the Geemarc Store on Amazon or their official website.

© 2024 Geemarc. All rights reserved. Information subject to change without notice.

Ask a question about this manual

Ask about setup, troubleshooting, compatibility, parts, safety, or missing instructions. Manuals+ will review the question and use this page’s manual context to help answer it.

After a successful submission, we securely hash the supplied account or form email before sending it to Microsoft Advertising for conversion attribution. Privacy details.