Robot Coupe MP 550 TURBO

Robot Coupe MP 550 TURBO Commercial Power Mixer Instruction Manual

1. Product Overview

The Robot Coupe MP 550 TURBO Commercial Power Mixer is designed for efficient food processing in professional kitchens. This immersion blender is suitable for liquefying, pureeing, and blending various food items such as soups, sauces, and pates. It features a powerful motor, a durable stainless steel shaft, and user-friendly controls for continuous operation.

Robot Coupe MP 550 TURBO Commercial Power Mixer

Image 1.1: The Robot Coupe MP 550 TURBO Commercial Power Mixer, showcasing its ergonomic handle, motor unit, and stainless steel immersion shaft with the bell and blade assembly.

2. Important Safety Instructions

Read all instructions carefully before using the appliance. Failure to follow these instructions may result in electric shock, fire, or serious injury.

  • Always unplug the appliance from the power outlet before cleaning, assembling, or disassembling parts.
  • Keep hands, hair, clothing, and utensils away from moving parts during operation to prevent injury.
  • Do not immerse the motor unit in water or other liquids. The shaft and bell are designed for immersion.
  • Ensure the power cord is not damaged. If the cord is damaged, it must be replaced by the manufacturer, its service agent, or similarly qualified persons to avoid a hazard.
  • This appliance is not intended for use by persons (including children) with reduced physical, sensory or mental capabilities, or lack of experience and knowledge, unless they have been given supervision or instruction concerning use of the appliance by a person responsible for their safety.
  • Use only manufacturer-recommended attachments.
  • Do not operate the appliance with an empty container.
  • Always ensure the appliance is stable and securely placed before operation.

3. Setup and Assembly

Before first use, unpack all components and ensure all parts are present and undamaged. Clean all parts that will come into contact with food according to the cleaning instructions.

3.1. Unpacking

Carefully remove the mixer and all accessories from the packaging. Retain packaging for future storage or transport if needed.

3.2. Assembling the Shaft

  1. Align the shaft assembly with the motor unit.
  2. Push the shaft firmly into the motor unit until it clicks into place, indicating a secure connection.
Assembling the Robot Coupe MP 550 TURBO shaft

Image 3.1: Hands demonstrating the connection of the detachable shaft to the motor unit, ensuring a secure fit for operation.

3.3. Power Connection

Connect the detachable power cord to the motor unit, then plug the appliance into a grounded electrical outlet. Ensure the voltage matches the appliance's requirements (120 Volts).

4. Operating Instructions

The MP 550 TURBO is designed for ease of use and efficiency. Follow these steps for optimal performance.

4.1. Controls Overview

Robot Coupe MP 550 TURBO controls

Image 4.1: Close-up of the ergonomic handle showing the 'ON' and 'OFF' buttons, along with the locking button for continuous operation.

  • ON/OFF Buttons: Press the 'ON' button to start the mixer and 'OFF' to stop.
  • Locking Button: For continuous operation, press the locking button after starting the mixer. This allows the mixer to run without holding down the 'ON' button. Press 'OFF' to disengage.

4.2. Blending Procedure

  1. Prepare your ingredients in a suitable container. Ensure the container is deep enough to prevent splashing.
  2. Immerse the bell and blade assembly into the ingredients. Ensure the bell is fully submerged before starting the motor.
  3. Press the 'ON' button to start blending. For continuous operation, engage the locking button.
  4. Move the mixer gently through the ingredients to ensure even blending. Avoid lifting the bell out of the liquid while the motor is running.
  5. Once blending is complete, press the 'OFF' button. Wait for the blade to stop completely before removing the mixer from the container.
Robot Coupe MP 550 TURBO in use

Image 4.2: The immersion blender actively processing ingredients in a large pot, demonstrating proper immersion depth during operation.

4.3. Speed Regulation

The MP 550 TURBO features a speed self-regulation system, maintaining optimal performance up to 12,000 RPM depending on the load. There is no manual speed adjustment dial on this model.

5. Maintenance and Cleaning

Regular cleaning and maintenance are crucial for the longevity and hygienic operation of your mixer.

5.1. Disassembly for Cleaning

  1. Ensure the mixer is unplugged from the power outlet.
  2. To detach the shaft, twist and pull the shaft assembly away from the motor unit.
  3. The stainless steel bell and blade assembly can be further disassembled from the shaft for thorough cleaning. Refer to the specific mechanism for your model to unlock and remove the blade.
Robot Coupe MP 550 TURBO disassembled for cleaning

Image 5.1: The Robot Coupe MP 550 TURBO with its shaft detached from the motor unit, illustrating the ease of disassembly for cleaning and maintenance.

5.2. Cleaning Procedures

  • Motor Unit: Wipe the motor unit with a damp cloth. Do not immerse it in water or spray it with liquids.
  • Shaft, Bell, and Blade: These stainless steel parts are dishwasher safe. Alternatively, wash them with warm, soapy water, rinse thoroughly, and dry immediately to prevent water spots.
  • Ensure all parts are completely dry before reassembling or storing.

5.3. Power Cord Replacement

The power cord is detachable for easy replacement if it becomes worn or frayed. Only use genuine Robot Coupe replacement cords or have the replacement performed by an authorized service technician.

6. Troubleshooting

If you encounter issues with your MP 550 TURBO, refer to the table below for common problems and solutions.

ProblemPossible CauseSolution
Mixer does not startNot plugged in; power outage; faulty power cord; motor protection activated.Check power connection; verify power supply; inspect power cord for damage (replace if necessary); allow motor to cool down if overheated.
Motor runs but blade does not turnShaft not properly assembled; blade obstructed.Ensure shaft is securely attached to the motor unit; clear any obstructions around the blade.
Excessive vibration or noiseBent shaft; damaged blade; foreign object in bell.Inspect shaft and blade for damage; remove any foreign objects. Contact service if damage is present.
Poor blending performanceBlade dull or damaged; insufficient immersion; too much product.Inspect blade (replace if necessary); ensure bell is fully immersed; reduce batch size.

If the problem persists after attempting these solutions, contact Robot Coupe customer support or an authorized service center.

7. Technical Specifications

Key technical details for the Robot Coupe MP 550 TURBO Commercial Power Mixer:

FeatureSpecification
Model NameRobot Coupe MP550 Turbo 21" Single Speed Immersion Blender
Item Model NumberMP 550 TURBO
BrandRobot Coupe
Power1 1/5 hp motor
Voltage120 Volts
Wattage720 watts
Maximum RPMUp to 12,000 RPM
Product Dimensions6.93"D x 7.37"W x 36.43"H
Item Weight15.67 pounds
MaterialStainless Steel
Controls TypePush Button
Special FeatureAdjustable Speed Control (self-regulating)
Dishwasher Safe PartsYes (Shaft, Bell, Blade)

8. Warranty and Customer Support

Robot Coupe products are manufactured to high standards and are typically covered by a manufacturer's warranty against defects in materials and workmanship. For specific warranty terms and conditions, please refer to the warranty card included with your product or visit the official Robot Coupe website.

For technical assistance, spare parts, or service inquiries, please contact Robot Coupe customer support or an authorized service center. Ensure you have your model number (MP 550 TURBO) and serial number ready when contacting support.

You can find more information and contact details on the official Robot Coupe website: www.robot-coupe.com

© 2023 Robot Coupe. All rights reserved. This manual is for informational purposes only.

Ask a question about this manual

Ask about setup, troubleshooting, compatibility, parts, safety, or missing instructions. Manuals+ will review the question and use this page’s manual context to help answer it.

After a successful submission, we securely hash the supplied account or form email before sending it to Microsoft Advertising for conversion attribution. Privacy details.