Sony MDR-1R

Sony MDR-1R Closed-Type High-Resolution Headphones User Manual

1. Introduction

This user manual provides essential information for the safe and effective use of your Sony MDR-1R closed-type high-resolution headphones. Please read this manual thoroughly before using the product and retain it for future reference.

The Sony MDR-1R headphones are designed to deliver high-fidelity audio with a comfortable fit. They feature a Liquid Crystal Polymer Film diaphragm for clear sound reproduction across a wide frequency range and silent joints to minimize mechanical noise during wear. The headphones include a detachable cable with an in-line remote and microphone, compatible with iPhone, iPod, and iPad devices.

2. Safety Information

  • Hearing Protection: Avoid prolonged listening at high volume levels to prevent hearing damage.
  • Environmental Awareness: Do not use headphones in situations where the inability to hear ambient sounds could be dangerous, such as while driving, cycling, or walking in traffic.
  • Cleaning: Clean the headphones with a soft, dry cloth. Do not use liquid cleaners or solvents.
  • Storage: Store the headphones in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight and extreme temperatures.
  • Disassembly: Do not attempt to disassemble or modify the headphones. This may void the warranty and cause damage.

3. Package Contents

Verify that all items are present in the package:

  • Sony MDR-1R Headphones
  • Detachable Audio Cable with In-line Remote and Microphone
  • Carrying Pouch
Sony MDR-1R headphones, front view

Image: Front view of the Sony MDR-1R headphones.

Sony headphones carrying pouch

Image: The carrying pouch included with the Sony MDR-1R headphones.

4. Setup

4.1 Connecting the Audio Cable

  1. Locate the audio input jack on the left earcup of the headphones.
  2. Insert the smaller end of the detachable audio cable firmly into the headphone jack until it clicks into place.
  3. Connect the larger 3.5mm plug of the cable to the audio output jack of your device (e.g., smartphone, tablet, music player).
Side view of Sony MDR-1R headphones showing cable connection point

Image: Side view of the Sony MDR-1R headphones, illustrating the cable connection point on the earcup.

4.2 Adjusting the Headband

Adjust the headband by sliding the extenders on each side until the earcups comfortably cover your ears. Ensure a snug fit for optimal sound quality and comfort during extended listening sessions.

Person holding Sony MDR-1R headphones, demonstrating fit

Image: A person holding the Sony MDR-1R headphones, showing how they fit over the ears.

5. Operating Instructions

5.1 Audio Playback

Once connected to your audio device, begin playback from your device. The headphones will reproduce the audio. Adjust the volume using your connected device's volume controls.

5.2 Using the In-line Remote and Microphone (for compatible devices)

The detachable cable includes an in-line remote and microphone, primarily designed for use with iPhone, iPod, and iPad devices. Functionality may vary with other smartphones or audio players.

  • Play/Pause: Press the center button once to play or pause music.
  • Skip Track: Press the center button twice quickly to skip to the next track.
  • Previous Track: Press the center button three times quickly to go to the previous track.
  • Answer/End Call: Press the center button once to answer an incoming call or end an ongoing call.
  • Decline Call: Press and hold the center button for approximately two seconds to decline an incoming call.
  • Voice Control: Press and hold the center button to activate voice control features (e.g., Siri) on compatible devices.

Note: Volume control is typically managed directly on your connected device. The in-line remote does not feature dedicated volume buttons.

6. Maintenance

6.1 Cleaning

  • Wipe the headphones, including earcups and headband, with a soft, dry cloth.
  • Do not use alcohol, benzene, thinner, or other chemical solvents, as they may damage the finish or material.
  • Regularly check the audio jack and cable for dust or debris and clean gently if necessary.

6.2 Storage

  • When not in use, store the headphones in the provided carrying pouch to protect them from dust and scratches.
  • Avoid wrapping the cable too tightly around the headphones to prevent damage to the cable or connectors.
  • Do not expose the headphones to extreme temperatures, humidity, or direct sunlight.

7. Troubleshooting

7.1 No Sound or Low Volume

  • Ensure the audio cable is securely connected to both the headphones and your audio device.
  • Check the volume level on your audio device and increase it if necessary.
  • Test the headphones with a different audio device or a different cable (if available) to rule out device or cable issues.
  • Ensure the audio source is playing correctly.

7.2 Poor Sound Quality (Distortion, Static)

  • Verify that the audio cable is fully inserted and not loose.
  • Reduce the volume on your audio device if distortion occurs at high levels.
  • Ensure the audio source file is of good quality.
  • Clean the audio jacks on both the headphones and your device if there is visible debris.

7.3 In-line Remote/Microphone Not Working

  • Confirm that your device is compatible with the remote and microphone functions (primarily designed for iPhone, iPod, iPad).
  • Ensure the cable is securely connected.
  • Restart your audio device.
  • Test with another compatible device if possible.

8. Specifications

Model Name:MDR-1R
Headphone Type:Closed-type, Dynamic
Connectivity:Wired
Color:Silver
Cable Features:Detachable, with In-line Remote and Microphone
Weight:Approx. 240 grams (excluding cable)
GTIN (Global Trade Identification Number):04905524891652

9. Warranty and Support

For warranty information, please refer to the warranty card included with your product or visit the official Sony support website for your region. If you require technical assistance or have questions not covered in this manual, please contact Sony customer support.

Sony Support Website: https://www.sony.com/electronics/support

Related Documents - MDR-1R

Preview Sony MDR-RF925RK/MDR-RF970RK Wireless Stereo Headphone System Operating Instructions
Operating instructions for the Sony MDR-RF925RK and MDR-RF970RK Wireless Stereo Headphone System, covering setup, usage, troubleshooting, and specifications.
Preview Sony MDR-Z1R Stereo Headphones Operating Instructions
Comprehensive operating instructions and specifications for the Sony MDR-Z1R Stereo Headphones. Learn how to use, maintain, and safely operate your premium headphones.
Preview Sony MDR-HW300K 無線立體聲耳機系統 使用說明書
Sony MDR-HW300K 無線立體聲耳機系統的詳細使用說明書,包含設定、操作、故障排除和規格。
Preview Sony MDR-ZX110 / MDR-ZX110A Stereo Headphones: Operating Instructions and Specifications
Concise operating instructions, safety warnings, and technical specifications for Sony MDR-ZX110 and MDR-ZX110A stereo headphones. Learn how to use, care for, and dispose of your Sony headphones.
Preview Sony MDR-ZX110/MDR-ZX110A Stereo Headphones Operating Instructions
User manual for Sony MDR-ZX110 and MDR-ZX110A stereo headphones, providing operating instructions, safety guidelines, specifications, and precautions.
Preview Sony MDR-DS6500 Digital Surround Headphone System Operating Instructions
Comprehensive operating instructions for the Sony MDR-DS6500 digital surround headphone system, including setup, charging, connection, and troubleshooting.

Ask a question about this manual

Ask about setup, troubleshooting, compatibility, parts, safety, or missing instructions. Manuals+ will review the question and use this page’s manual context to help answer it.