Norpro 665

Norpro Quality for the Cook Logo

Norpro 665 Nonstick Omelet Pan with Egg Poacher

Instruction Manual

Introduction

This manual provides instructions for the safe and effective use of your Norpro 665 Nonstick Omelet Pan with Egg Poacher. Please read all instructions carefully before first use and retain for future reference.

The Norpro 665 is designed to simplify the preparation of omelets and poached eggs, featuring a nonstick coating for easy food release and cleaning, and a stay-cool handle for safe operation.

Safety Precautions

Important Safety Information:

  • Always use caution when cooking with heat.
  • The pan is designed for stovetop use only. It is not oven safe.
  • Do not use metal utensils on the nonstick surface to prevent scratching. Use plastic, silicone, or wooden utensils.
  • Ensure the handle is securely attached before use.
  • Keep out of reach of children.
  • Allow the pan to cool completely before cleaning.

Components

Your Norpro 665 Omelet Pan with Egg Poacher includes the following components:

  • Nonstick Omelet Pan (hinged design)
  • Egg Poacher Insert
  • Removable Egg Poacher Cups (typically 3)
Norpro 665 Omelet Pan with Egg Poacher Insert and Cups
Image showing the Norpro 665 Nonstick Omelet Pan with its hinged design, alongside the removable egg poacher insert and individual egg cups.

Setup and First Use

Unpacking

Carefully remove all packaging materials and labels from the pan and its components.

Initial Cleaning

Before first use, wash the pan, egg poacher insert, and cups thoroughly with warm, soapy water. Rinse well and dry completely. This removes any manufacturing residues.

Assembly (Egg Poacher)

To use the egg poacher function, place the egg poacher insert into the main pan. Position the individual egg cups into the designated slots on the insert.

Operating Instructions

General Cooking Tips

Use low to medium heat settings. High heat can damage the nonstick coating and cause food to stick.

Always add a small amount of cooking oil or butter to the nonstick surface before cooking to enhance food release and protect the coating.

Making Omelets

  1. Prepare your omelet mixture (eggs, milk, seasonings, desired fillings).
  2. Place the omelet pan on a stovetop burner over low to medium heat.
  3. Add a small amount of cooking oil or butter to both halves of the pan.
  4. Pour half of the omelet mixture into one side of the open pan.
  5. Cook until the edges begin to set.
  6. Add fillings to the cooked side if desired.
  7. Carefully close the pan, allowing the uncooked side to cook and the omelet to fold.
  8. Continue cooking for a few minutes until the omelet is fully cooked to your preference.
  9. Open the pan and slide the omelet onto a plate.
Norpro 665 Omelet Pan with Cooked Omelet
The Norpro 665 Omelet Pan open, displaying a cooked omelet with various toppings, ready to be served.

Poaching Eggs

  1. Place the egg poacher insert into the main pan.
  2. Pour approximately 1/2 inch of water into the bottom of the pan, ensuring it does not overflow into the egg cups.
  3. Place the individual egg cups into the insert. Lightly grease the inside of each cup with butter or cooking spray.
  4. Crack one egg into each greased cup.
  5. Cover the pan with a lid (not included, use a standard lid that fits).
  6. Place the pan on a stovetop burner over medium-low heat.
  7. Bring the water to a gentle simmer. Steam will cook the eggs.
  8. Cook for 3-5 minutes, or until the egg whites are set and yolks are cooked to your desired consistency.
  9. Using the insulated handles on the egg cups, carefully lift each poached egg out of the pan.
Norpro 665 Omelet Pan with Poached Eggs
The Norpro 665 Omelet Pan with the egg poacher insert in place, showing two perfectly poached eggs in their cups, with a finished poached egg on toast in the background.

Care and Maintenance

Cleaning

Hand washing is recommended for this product. Do not wash in a dishwasher, as this can damage the nonstick coating and pan finish.

Allow the pan to cool completely before washing.

Wash with warm, soapy water using a soft sponge or cloth. Avoid abrasive cleaners, scouring pads, or harsh detergents.

Rinse thoroughly and dry immediately to prevent water spots.

Storage

Store the pan in a dry place. If stacking with other cookware, place a soft cloth or paper towel between the pan surfaces to protect the nonstick coating.

Troubleshooting

Eggs Sticking to Poacher Cups

Ensure cups are lightly greased with butter or cooking spray before adding eggs. This is crucial for easy release.

Nonstick Coating Peeling or Damaged

Avoid using metal utensils. Only use plastic, silicone, or wooden tools.

Do not use high heat settings; cook on low to medium heat.

Always hand wash; avoid dishwashers and abrasive cleaners.

Uneven Cooking

Ensure the pan is placed evenly on the burner and that heat is distributed consistently.

Adjust heat settings as needed.

Specifications

  • Model: Norpro 665
  • Dimensions: 9.2 x 13 x 2.5 inches
  • Material: Nonstick (Xylem nonstick coating)
  • Handle Material: Silicone
  • Weight: 2 pounds
  • Compatible Devices: Stovetop
  • Care Instructions: Hand Wash Only
  • Special Features: Non Stick, Egg Poacher, Stay Cool Handle
  • UPC: 028901006655

Warranty and Support

For warranty information or product support, please contact Norpro customer service directly. Refer to the product packaging or Norpro's official website for contact details.

Ask a question about this manual

Ask about setup, troubleshooting, compatibility, parts, safety, or missing instructions. Manuals+ will review the question and use this page’s manual context to help answer it.