tripplite-logo

TRIPP-LITE N48LSM-16X16 Spine-and-Leaf Multimode MPO/MTP Panels TRIPP-LITE-N48LSM-16X16 Spine-and-Leaf-Multimode-MPO-MTP-Panels-productWARRANTY REGISTRATIONTRIPP-LITE-N48LSM-16X16 Spine-and-Leaf-Multimode-MPO-MTP-Panels-fig-1

Register your product today and be automatically entered to win an ISOBAR® surge protector in our monthly drawing!
tripplite.com/warranty

1111 W. 35th Street, Chicago, IL 60609 USA • tripplite.com/support Copyright © 2021 Tripp Lite. All rights reserved.

Main Components

The N48LSM-16X16 and N48LSM-32X32 1U network panels are designed for spine-and-leaf architecture, which replaces a standard MPO/MTP-to-LC cross-connect with MPO/MTP ports and helps eliminate significant rack clutter. Spine ports in the front of the panel mate with a spine switch, and leaf ports in the rear mate with a leaf switch. Main components of the panels are shown below:TRIPP-LITE-N48LSM-16X16 Spine-and-Leaf-Multimode-MPO-MTP-Panels-fig-2

Installation

Step 1: Extend the front and back side brackets, and secure the side screws.TRIPP-LITE-N48LSM-16X16 Spine-and-Leaf-Multimode-MPO-MTP-Panels-fig-3

Step 2: Remove screws, rotate the front and back wire manager, and then tighten the screws.TRIPP-LITE-N48LSM-16X16 Spine-and-Leaf-Multimode-MPO-MTP-Panels-fig-4

Step 3: Mount the panel into an EIA-standard 19-inch rack, and secure the screws.TRIPP-LITE-N48LSM-16X16 Spine-and-Leaf-Multimode-MPO-MTP-Panels-fig-4

Network MappingTRIPP-LITE-N48LSM-16X16 Spine-and-Leaf-Multimode-MPO-MTP-Panels-fig-6

Warranty and Product Registration

Limited Lifetime Warranty
Seller warrants this product, if used in accordance with all applicable instructions, to be free from original defects in material and workmanship for its lifetime. If the product should prove defective in material or workmanship within that period, Seller will repair or replace the product, in its sole discretion. Service under this Warranty can only be obtained by your delivering or shipping the product (with all shipping or delivery charges prepaid) to: Tripp Lite, 1111 W. 35th St., Chicago, IL 60609. Seller will pay return shipping charges.
THIS WARRANTY DOES NOT APPLY TO NORMAL WEAR OR TO DAMAGE RESULTING FROM ACCIDENT, MISUSE, ABUSE OR NEGLECT. SELLER MAKES NO EXPRESS WARRANTIES OTHER THAN THE WARRANTY EXPRESSLY SET FORTH HEREIN. EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT PROHIBITED BY APPLICABLE LAW, ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING ALL WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS, ARE LIMITED IN DURATION TO THE WARRANTY PERIOD SET FORTH ABOVE; AND THIS WARRANTY EXPRESSLY EXCLUDES ALL INCIDENTAL AND CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES. (Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts, and some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitations or exclusions may not apply to you. This Warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may have other rights which vary from jurisdiction to jurisdiction.)
WARNING: The individual user should take care to determine prior to use whether this device is suitable, adequate or safe for the use intended. Since individual applications are subject to great variation, the manufacturer makes no representation or warranty as to the suitability or fitness of these devices for any specific application.

Product Registration
Visit tripplite.com/warranty today to register your new Tripp Lite product. You’ll be automatically entered into a drawing for a chance to win a FREE Tripp Lite product!*
*No purchase necessary. Void where prohibited. Some restrictions apply. See website for details.
Use of this equipment in life support applications where failure of this equipment can reasonably be expected to cause the failure of the life support equipment or to significantly affect its safety or effectiveness is not recommended.
Tripp Lite has a policy of continuous improvement. Specifications are subject to change without notice. Photos and illustrations may differ slightly from actual products.

Documents / Resources

TRIPP-LITE N48LSM-16X16 Spine-and-Leaf Multimode MPO/MTP Panels 1U [pdf] Owner's Manual
N48LSM-16X16, N48LSM-32X32, Spine-and-Leaf Multimode MPO MTP Panels 1U, N48LSM-16X16 Spine-and-Leaf Multimode MPO MTP Panels 1U

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.