SUNNY logo

SYNERGY MAGNETIC INDOOR
CYCLING BIKE
SF-B1879

USER MANUAL

SUNNY SF B1879 Synergy Exercise Bike Stationary Indoor Cycling

IMPORTANT! Please retain the owner’s manual for maintenance and adjustment instructions. Your satisfaction is very important to us, PLEASE DO NOT RETURN UNTIL YOU HAVE CONTACTED US: [email protected]tness.com or 1- 877 – 90SUNNY (877-907- 8669).

SUNNY SF B1879 Synergy Exercise Bike Stationary Indoor Cycling - icon

WWW.SUNNYHEALTHFITNESS.COM

IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION

We thank you for choosing our product. To ensure your safety and health, please use this equipment correctly. It is important to read this entire manual before assembling and using the equipment. Safe and effective use can only be achieved if the equipment is assembled, maintained, and used properly. It is your responsibility to ensure that all users of the equipment are informed of all warnings and precautions.

  1. Before starting any exercise program, you should consult your physician to determine if you have any medical or physical conditions that could put your health and safety at risk or prevent you from using the equipment properly. Your physician’s advice is essential if you are taking medication that affects your heart rate, blood pressure, or cholesterol level.
  2. Be aware of your body’s signals. Incorrect or excessive exercise can damage your health. Stop exercising if you experience any of the following symptoms: pain, tightness in your chest, irregular heartbeat, shortness of breath, lightheadedness, dizziness, or feelings of nausea. If you do experience any of these conditions, you should consult your physician before continuing with your exercise program.
  3. Keep children and pets away from the equipment. The equipment is designed for adult use only.
  4. Use the equipment on a solid, flat-level surface with a protective cover for your floor or carpet. To ensure safety, the equipment should have at least 2 feet (60 CM) of free space all around it.
  5. Ensure that all nuts and bolts are securely tightened before using the equipment. The safety of the equipment can only be maintained if it is regularly examined for damage and/or wear and tear.
  6. Always use the equipment as indicated. If you find any defective components while assembling or checking the equipment, or if you hear any unusual noises coming from the equipment during exercise, discontinue use of the equipment immediately and do not use it until the problem has been rectified.
  7. Wear suitable clothing while using the equipment. Avoid wearing loose clothing that may become entangled in the equipment.
  8. Do not place fingers or objects into the moving parts of the equipment.
  9. The maximum weight capacity of this unit is 300 pounds (135 KG)
  10. The equipment is not suitable for therapeutic use.
  11. To avoid bodily injury and/or damage to the product or property, proper lifting and moving are required.
  12. Your product is intended for use in cool and dry conditions. You should avoid storage in extreme cold, hot or damp areas as this may lead to corrosion and other related problems.
  13. This equipment is designed for indoor and home use only; it is not intended for commercial use.

EXPLODED DIAGRAM

SUNNY SF B1879 Synergy Exercise Bike Stationary Indoor Cycling - EXPLODED DIAGRAM

 

PARTS LIST

No. Description Spec. Qty.
1 Main Frame 1
2 Front Stabilizer 1
3 Rear Stabilizer 1
4 Handlebar Post 1
5 Handlebar 1
6 Front Handlebar 1
7 Seat Post 1
8 Seat Slider 1
9 Magnet Bracket 1
10 Support Bar 1
11 Idler Wheel Shaft 1
12 Connection Plate 2
13 Brake Cover 1
14 Belt Wheel 1
1 5L/R LIR Crank 2
1 6L/R LIR Pedal HD-102B 2
17 Flywheel 1
18 Seat XK-661 6 1
19 Belt 5PK-14 20 1
20 High-intensity Magnet 6
21 Idler Wheel 1
22 Tension Control Knob 1
23 Adjustment Knob 3
24 Left Belt Cover 1
25 Right Belt Cover 1
26 Front Cover 1
27 Crank Cover 1
28 Magnet Plate Cover 2
29 Magnet Upper Cover 1
30 Magnet Lower Cover 1
31 Expandable Cover 1
32 Handlebar Cover 1
33 Spring 1
34 Brake Bushing 2
35 Round Bushing 1
36 Transportation Wheel 2
37 Oval End Cap 4
38 Square Bushing 3
39 Square End Cap 1
40 Adjustment Foot Pad 4
41 Foam Grip 2
42 Foam Grip 1
43 Round End Cap 2
44 Middle Axle 1
45 Brake Washer 1
46 Sleeve 1 1
47 Sleeve 2 1
48 Bearing 6004-ZZ 2
49 Water Bottle Holder 1
50 Dumbbell Holder 1
51 Grommet 4
52 Middle Axle Cover 1
53 Plastic Washer 1
54 Computer TZ411 7 1
54a Computer Wire A 1
54b Computer Wire B 1
55 Magnet 1
56 Handle Pulse 2
57 Self-tapped Screw ST4.2.1 5 2
58 Self-tapped Screw ST3.5*1 0 2
59 Self-tapped Screw ST4.2*1 5 12
60 Screw M5.10 2
61 Socket Head Cap Screw M6’15 4
62 Outer Hexagon Screw M5″10 3
63 Outer Hexagon Screw M6*40 1
64 Socket Head Cap Screw M8″ 15 3
65 Socket Head Cap Screw M1 Oil 5 4
66 Socket Head Cap Screw M8.40 6
67 Hex Bolt M10’50 1
68 Hex Lock Nut M6 1
69 Hex Lock Nut M8 2
70 Hex Nut M8 4
71 Hex Thin Nut M10 1
72 Hex Flange Nut M10*1.25P 2
73 Hex Flange Nut M12.1.0P 1
74 Hex Flange Cap Nut M12*1.0P 1
75 Flat Washer Φ6.4’Φ12’1.6 1
76 Flat Washer Φ5.4.Φ10`1.0 3
77 Flat Washer Φ8.4*Φ16*1.6 6
78 Flat Washer Φ5.1’Φ7.7’1.3 3
79 Spring Washer Φ6.11’Φ9.3.1 .6 1
80 Wave Washer Φ20.7″Φ2 7*0.3 1
81 Spring Washer Φ20 1
82 Hex Thin Nut M12″1.0P 2
83 Bearing 620 3-2RS 3
84 Sleeve 1
85 Flywheel Axle 1
86 Flat Washer 010.5’020’2.0 3
87 Cable Tie 1
88 Hex Lock Nut M10 2
89 Socket Head Screw M5*10 1
90 Carriage Bolt M10*35 2
91 Handle Pulse Wire 1
92 Screw M5*15 1
93 Inductor Seat 1
94 Crank Cap 2
95L/R Nylon Nut 9/16 2
96 Sensor Wire 800mm 1
97 Socket Head Bolt M5*10 4
98 Flat Washer 08.4*cD20*1.5 1
99 Spring Washer 08.1*(1)12.3*2.1 1
100 Hex Screw M8*15 4
101 Flat Washer cP8.4*(016*1.6 4
102 Shipping Tube 2
103 Spanner S13-S14-S15 1
104 Allen Wrench S6-S5 1
105 Wrench S13-S16 1
106 Wrench S19-S22 1

LISTA DE PIEZAS

n.° Description Especificaciones Cant.
1 Estructura Principal 1
2 Estabilizador Delantero 1
3 Estabilizador Trasero 1
4 Barrel del
Manubrio
1
5 Manubrio 1
6 Manubrio Delantero 1
7 Barral del Asiento 1
8 Deslizante del Asiento 1
9 Soporte Magnetico 1
10 Barra de Soporte 1
11 Eje de Rueda de Transmisidn 1
12 Placa de Conexien 2
13 Cubierta de Freno 1
14 Rueda de Cinta 1
15UR Manivela UR 2
16UR Pedal UR HD-102B 2
17 Vol ante
18 Asiento KX-6616
19 Cinta 5PK-1420 1
20 Iman de Alta Intensidad
21 Rueda de Transmisien 1
22 Perilla de Control de Tension 1
23 Perilla de Ajuste 3
24 Cubierta de Cinta izguierda 1
25 Cubierta de Cinta Derecha 1
26 Cubierta Delantera 1
27 Cubierta de Manivela 1
28 Cubierta de Placa Magnetite 2
29 Cubierta Superior del ‘man 1
30 Cubierta Inferior del Imen 1
31 Cubierta Expandible 1
32 Cobertor del Manubrio 1
33 Resorte 1
34 Buje de Freno 2
35 Buje Redondo 1
36 Rueda de Transporte 2
37 Tapen Oval 4
38 Buje Cuadrado 3
39 Tapa del Extremo Rectangular 1
40 Almohadilla de Ajuste de Apoyo 4
41 Agarre de Espuma 2
42 Agarre de Espuma 1
43 Tapa de Extremo Circular 2
44 Eje Medio
45 Arandela de Freno 1
46 Envoltura 1
47 Envoltura 2 1
48 Cojinete 6004-ZZ 2
49 Soporte para Botella
50 Soporte para Mancuernas
51 Ojal 4
52 Cubierta del Eje Medio 1
53 Arandela de Plastic° 1
54 Computadora TZ4117 1
54a Cable de la Computadora A 1
54b Cable de la Computadora B 1
55 Iman 1
56 Pulso del Manubrio 2
57 Tornillo Autorroscante ST4.2`15 2
58 Tornillo Autorroscante ST3.5’10 2
59 Tornilloro

Autorroscanteutorscante

ST4.2’15 12
60 Tornillo Autorroscante M5*10 2
61 Tornillo Autorroscante M6.15 4
62 Tornillo M5’10 3
63 Tornillo Hexagonal Externo M6*40 1
64 Tornillo de Cabeza Hueca M8.15 3
65 Tornillo de Cabeza Hueca M10.15 4
66 Tornillo de Cabeza Hueca M8*40 6
67 Pemo Hexagonal M10*50
68 Tuerca de Seguridad Hexagonal M6 1
69 Tuerca de Seguridad Hexagonal m8 2
70 Tuerca Hexagonal M8 4
71 Tuerca Delgada Hexagonal M10 1
72 Tuerca de Brida Hexagonal M10*1.25P 2
73 Tuerca de Brida Hexagonal M12*1.0P
74 Tuerca de Brida Hexagonal M12.1.0P 1
75 Arandela Plana Φ6.4*Φ12*1.6 1
76 Aranda Plana Φ5.4’Φ10’1.0 3
77 Aranda Plana Φ8.4Φ16.1.6 6
78 Aranda Plana Φ5.1 `Φ7.7`1.3 3
79 Aranda Elastica Φ6.Φ9.3.1.6 1
80 Arandela Ondulada Φ20.7*Φ27*0.3 1
81 Arandela Elestica Φ20 1
82 Tuerca Delgada Hexagonal M12*1.0P 2
83 Cojinete 6203-2RS 3
84 Manguito 1
85 Eje del Volante 1
86 Arandela Plana Φ10.5Φ20.2.0 3
87 Brida 1
88 Tuerca de Seguridad Hexagonal M10 2
89 Tornillo de Cabeza Hueca M5*10
90 Pemo de Carroceria M101135 2
91 Cable de Pulso del Manubrio 1
92 Tornillo M5’15 1
93 Asiento del Inductor
94 Tapa de la Manila 2
95UR Tuerca de Nailon 9/16 2
96 Cable del Sensor 800 mm 1
97 Perno de Cabeza Hueca M5.10 4
98 Arandela Plan Φ8.41’Φ201.5 1
99 Aranda Elastica Φ8.1`Φ12.3.2.1 1
100 Tornillo Hexagonal M 8*15 4
101 Arandela Plana Φ8.41’Φ16’1.6 4
102 Tubo de Envio 2
103 Llave Inglesa S13-S14-S15 1
104 Llave Allen S6-S5 1
105 Llave de Tuerca S13-S16 1
106 Llave de Tuerca S19-S22 1

HARDWARE PACKAGE

SUNNY SF B1879 Synergy Exercise Bike Stationary Indoor Cycling - HARDWARE PACKAGE

Ordering Replacement Parts (the U.S. and Canadian Customers Only)

Please provide the following information in order for us to accurately identify the part(s) needed:

  • The model number (found on the cover of the manual)
  • The product name (found on the cover of the manual)
  • The part number found on the “EXPLODED DIAGRAM” and “PARTS LIST” (found near the front of the manual)
    Please contact us at [email protected] or 1- 877 – 90SUNNY (877-907-8669).

ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS

We value your experience using Sunny Health and Fitness products. For assistance with parts or troubleshooting, please contact us at [email protected] or 1-877-90SUNNY (877-907-8669).

STEP 1:
Unscrew 4 Hex Screws (No. 100) from Main Frame (No. 1) with Allen Wrench (No. 104). Remove 4 Flat Washers (No. 101) and 2 Shipping Tubes (No. 102) from the Main Frame (No. 1).
You may save these parts [Hex Screws (No. 100), Flat Washers (No. 101), and Shipping Tube (No. 102)] in case you would like to repackage and transport this equipment in the future.

SUNNY SF B1879 Synergy Exercise Bike Stationary Indoor Cycling - STEP 1

STEP 2:

Attach the Front & Rear Stabilizers (No. 2 & No. 3) to the Main Frame (No. 1) using 4 Socket Head Cap Screws (No. 66) and 4 Flat Washers (No. 77). Tighten and secure with Allen Wrench (No. 104).

SUNNY SF B1879 Synergy Exercise Bike Stationary Indoor Cycling - STEP 2

We value your experience using Sunny Health and Fitness products. For assistance with parts or troubleshooting, please contact us at [email protected] or 1-877-90SUNNY (877- 907-8669).

STEP 3:

Loosen and pull out Adjustment Knob (No. 23), insert Handlebar Post (No. 4) into Main Frame (No. 1) and adjust to the desired height. Secure it in place by reinserting and tightening the Adjustment Knob (No. 23).

Attach Handlebar (No. 5) onto Handlebar Post (No. 4) with 2 Carriage Bolts (No. 90), 2 Flat Washers (No. 86), and 2 Hex Lock Nuts (No. 88).
Tighten and secure with Wrench (No. 105).

Insert Computer (No. 54) into the computer bracket located on Handlebar Post (No. 4). Be sure not to pinch Computer Wire A (No. 54a) and Computer Wire B (No. 54b). Connect Computer Wire A (No. 54a) with Handle Pulse Wire (No. 91) on Handlebar (No. 5) and connect Computer Wire B (No. 54b) with Sensor Wire (No. 96).

SUNNY SF B1879 Synergy Exercise Bike Stationary Indoor Cycling - STEP 3

STEP 4:
Attach the Water Bottle Holder (No. 49) and Dumbbell Holder (No. 50) onto the Main Frame (No. 1) with the 4 Socket Head Bolts (No. 97). Tighten and secure with Spanner (No. 103).

Note: Please assemble the Dumbbell Holder (No. 50) as the arrow shown on the left picture.

SUNNY SF B1879 Synergy Exercise Bike Stationary Indoor Cycling - STEP 4

STEP 5:
Attach Handlebar Cover (No. 32) onto the Handlebar (No. 5) with 1 Socket Head Screw (No. 89). Tighten and secure with Spanner (No. 103).

SUNNY SF B1879 Synergy Exercise Bike Stationary Indoor Cycling - STEP 5

STEP 6:

WARNING! Read instructions carefully as improper assembly may cause permanent damage to your bike.

Note: The Pedals (No. 16L/R) are marked “L” and “R” for Left and Right.

Remove the Nylon Nuts (No. 95L/R) located on the Pedals (No. 16L/R) with Wrench (No. 106).

Turn the Tension Control Knob (No. 22) clockwise as tightly as you can with your hand.

Align the Left Pedal (No. 16L) with the Left Crank (No. 15L) at 90°. Turn the pedal bolt on the Left Pedal (No. 16L) COUNTER-CLOCKWISE as tightly as you can with your hand. Then, use Spanner (No. 103) to tighten and secure.

Turn the Left Nylon Nut (No. 95L) CLOCKWISE as tightly as you can with your hand. Use Spanner (No. 103) to hold the pedal bolt on the Left Pedal (No. 16L) and use Wrench (No. 106) to turn the Left Nylon Nut (No. 95L) CLOCKWISE at the same time, until it is tightened onto the Left Crank (No. 15L).

Align the Right Pedal (No. 16R) with the Right Crank (No. 15R) at 90°. Turn the pedal bolt-on Right Pedal (No. 16R) CLOCKWISE as tightly as you can with your hand. Then, use Spanner (No. 103) to tighten and secure.

Turn the Right Nylon Nut (No. 95R) COUNTERCLOCKWISE as tightly as you can with your hand.
Use Spanner (No. 103) to hold the pedal bolt on the Right Pedal (No. 16R) in place. Then use Wrench (No. 106) to turn the Right Nylon Nut (No. 95R) COUNTER-CLOCKWISE at the same time, until it is tightened onto the Right Crank (No. 15R).

The assembly is complete!

SUNNY SF B1879 Synergy Exercise Bike Stationary Indoor Cycling - STEP 6

BATTERY INSTALLATION AND REPLACEMENT

SUNNY SF B1879 Synergy Exercise Bike Stationary Indoor Cycling - STEP 7

BATTERY INSTALLATION:

  1. Take out 2 AAA batteries from the manual’s plastic bag.
  2. Press the buckle of the battery cover on the back of the Computer (No. 54), then remove the battery cover.
  3. Install 2 AAA batteries into the battery case on the back of the Computer (No. 54). Pay attention to the battery + and – poles before installing.
  4. Press the buckle of the battery cover, then put the battery cover back on the back of the Computer (No. 54).

The installation is complete!

BATTERY REPLACEMENT:

1. Press the buckle of the battery cover on the back of the Computer (No. 54), then remove the battery cover.
2. Remove the 2 old AAA batteries in the battery case and install 2 new AAA batteries into the battery case on the back of the Computer (No. 54). Pay attention to the battery + and – poles before installing.
3. Press the buckle of the battery cover, then put the battery cover back to the back of the Computer (No. 54).

The replacement is complete!

NOTE: Always change both batteries at the same time. Do not mix battery types and do not mix old and new batteries. Dispose of batteries according to your state and regional guidelines.

ADJUSTMENTS AND USAGE GUIDE

ADJUSTING THE HEIGHT AND BALANCE

SUNNY SF B1879 Synergy Exercise Bike Stationary Indoor Cycling - ADJUSTMENTS

In order to achieve a smooth and comfortable ride, you must ensure that the stability of the bike is secured. If you notice that the bike is unbalanced during use, adjust the Adjustment Foot Pads (No. 40) located beneath the Front & Rear Stabilizers (No. 2 & No. 3) of the bike. To do so, use Spanner (No. 103) to loosen Hex Nut (No. 70) by turning it clockwise (direction A). With the nut loosened, rotate the Adjustment Foot Pad (No. 40) until it sits level with the surface that the bike is on. When you have finished adjusting the Adjustment Foot Pad (No. 40), retighten the Hex Nut (No. 70) by turning it counter-clockwise (direction B) to complete the balance adjustment of the bike. If
needed, repeat this process to adjust the remaining Adjustment Foot Pads (No. 40).

ADJUSTING THE RESISTANCE
SUNNY SF B1879 Synergy Exercise Bike Stationary Indoor Cycling - ADJUSTINGAdjust the resistance of the bike using the Tension Control Knob (No. 22). Increase the level of resistance by turning the Tension Control Knob (No. 22) to the RIGHT (clockwise), and decrease the level of resistance by turning the Tension Control Knob (No. 22) to the LEFT (counter-clockwise).

EMERGENCY BRAKE

During use, users can stop the bike completely by pushing down on the Tension Control Knob (No. 22). Pushing down on the Tension Control Knob (No. 22) will enforce the brake and bring the bike to an immediate stop.

ADJUSTING THE SEAT
SUNNY SF B1879 Synergy Exercise Bike Stationary Indoor Cycling - ADJUSTING THE SEATThe seat of this bike is fully adjustable as it moves Up, Down, Fore (forward), and Aft (backward).

To adjust the height of Seat Post (No. 7), loosen and pull the Adjustment Knob (No. 23) outward, then raise or lower the Seat Post (No. 7) to the desired height. Once adjusted, re-insert and tighten the Adjustment Knob (No. 23) to secure the Seat Post (No. 7) in place.

To adjust the seat back and forth, loosen and pull the Adjustment Knob (No. 23) outward, then slide the Seat Slider (No. 8) to the desired position. Once positioned, re-insert and tighten the Adjustment Knob (No. 23) to secure the Seat Slider (No. 8) in place.

ADJUSTING THE HANDLEBAR

SUNNY SF B1879 Synergy Exercise Bike Stationary Indoor Cycling - HANDLEBAR

It is important that the handlebar and seat are both set to the correct height to your body. To adjust the handlebar height, loosen and pull the Adjustment Knob (No. 23) outward, then slide the Handlebar (No. 5) up or down to the desired height. Once adjusted, re-insert and tighten the Adjustment Knob (No. 23) to secure the Handlebar (No. 5) in place.

ADJUSTING PEDAL STRAP
SUNNY SF B1879 Synergy Exercise Bike Stationary Indoor Cycling - ADJUSTING PEDAL STRAPYour feet should be secured in the toe clips during exercise. Place your feet as far forward into the toe clips as you can. With your feet in place, turn the crank to bring one foot to within arm’s reach, grasp the pedal strap and pull it upward to tighten the toe clip cage. Then insert the strap back into the hoop of the toe clip. Repeat this process to secure your other foot.

TRANSPORTING THE BIKE

SUNNY SF B1879 Synergy Exercise Bike Stationary Indoor Cycling - TRANSPORTING

To move the bike, first ensure that the Handlebar (No. 5) is properly secured. If the Handlebar (No. 5) is loose, tighten the Adjustment Knob (No. 23) to secure it. Next, stand at the front of the bike so that you’re directly in front of the Handlebar (No. 5). Firmly grasp and hold each side of the Handlebar (No. 5), place one foot on the Front Stabilizer (No. 2) and tilt the bike towards you until the transportation wheels on the Front Stabilizer (No. 2) touch the ground. With the transportation wheels on the ground, you can
transport the bike to the desired location with ease.

NOTE: Always use caution when moving the bike. Unexpected impacts, such as dropping the bike, may cause injury and affect the bike’s operation.

DISMOUNTING

For your safety, it is recommended that you never attempt to dismount or remove your feet from the pedals until both the flywheel and pedals/cranks have come to a complete stop. Failure to follow this recommendation may lead to loss of control and/or serious injury.

Here are a few examples of how to safely dismount the bike:

  1. Reduce the pedal speed until the pedals/cranks come to a complete stop.
  2. Increase the resistance until the pedals/cranks come to a complete stop.
  3. Push and hold the tension control knob down until the pedals/cranks come to a complete stop.

EXERCISE COMPUTER

FUNCTION BUTTON:

SUNNY SF B1879 Synergy Exercise Bike Stationary Indoor Cycling - FUNCTION BUTTON

MODE:

  1. Press the button for the selection function to display the value on the LCD.
  2. Press the button and hold for 2 seconds to reset all values except the odometer to zero.

Note: When the user replaces batteries, all the values will reset to ZERO automatically.

OPERATIONS:

AUTO ON/OFF: The computer will show the workout value automatically as the user begins to exercise. When the bike has become inactive or without any exercise over 4 minutes, the computer will turn off and the workout value on the odometer will be held. When the user starts the exercise again, the workout value on the odometer will accumulate continuously.

AUTO SCAN: After the computer is powered on or the MODE button is pressed, the LCD will display all function values: TMR-SPD-DIST-CAL-ODO-RPM-PUL (repeat). Every function will display for 6 seconds.

FUNCTIONS:

SPD (SPEED): Displays the current speed being obtained. The range is from 0.0 to 99.9 MPH (Miles per Hour).

DST (DISTANCE): Counts the total distance of an exercise from start to finish. The range is from 0.00 up to 9999 M (Miles).

TMR (TIME): Counts the total time of an exercise from start to finish. The range is from 00:00 up to 99:59.

CAL (CALORIES): Counts the total amount of calories burned during an exercise from start to finish. The range is from 0.0 to 9999 KCAL. (The data is a rough guide that cannot be used in medical treatment.)

ODO (ODOMETER): Displays the total amount of distance from the first use. The range is from 0.0 to 9999 M (Miles). Users also can press the MODE button to display the odometer value.

RPM: Counts each stroke within a minute. The range is from 0 to 400.

PUL (PULSE): Displays the user’s heart rate in beats per minute during training. (The data is a rough guide that cannot be used in medical treatment.)

NOTE: please put your hands on the handle pulses when in the PULSE function.

Note:

  1. If the computer display is abnormal, please re-install the batteries and try again.
  2. Battery Spec: 1.5V UM-4 or AAA (2PCS).
  3. The batteries must be removed from the appliance before it is disposed of safely.

MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTIONS

This is general information for dail weekl and monthly maintenance to be performed on our bike.

DAILY MAINTENANCE

After each exercise session, wipe down all the equipment: seat, frame, and handlebars. Pay special attention to the seat post, handlebar post, and belt/chain guard. Sweat is very corrosive and may cause problems that require parts replacement later.

1.  Get on the bike and engage the drive train.

2.  Pay attention to any vibrations felt through the pedals. If you feel any vibrations, you may need to tighten the pedals, and bottom bracket, or adjust the drive belt/chain tension.

3.  Use a wrench to tighten the pedals until they are secure.

MONTHLY MAINTENANCE

1.   Check if all hardware is secure, such as the water bottle holder, flywheel nuts, belt/chain guard bolts, brake caliper lock nuts, and brake caliper tension rod nuts.

2.   Inspect the brake tension rod for signs of wear such as missing threads. Clean and lubricate the brake tension rod.

3.   Clean and lubricate the seat post, handlebar post, and seat slider. Remove any buildup of foreign material.

WEEKLY MAINTENANCE

1. Inspect moving parts and tighten the hardware.

2. Inspect pull pin frame fittings to make sure the fittings are snug. Loose frame fittings may strip out threads over time and cause extensive damage.

3. Clean and lubricate pop-pin assemblies. Pull-on the pin and spray a small amount of lubricant onto the shaft.

4. Tighten the seat hardware to make sure the seat is level and centered.

5. Brush and treat the resistance pads. Remove any foreign material that may have been collected on the pads. Spray the pads with silicone lubricant. This helps to reduce noise from friction between the pads and the flywheel.

6. Visually inspect the bottom bracket, toe clips, and toe straps. If any of them are loose or disconnected, attach and tighten.

LEATHER BRAKE PAD CARE (If applicable)

1.  Perform this maintenance when the brake pad is first installed and for the life of the brake pad. Following these simple guidelines can increase the life of your brake pads.

2.  Some brake pad assemblies are pre-lubricated. Squeeze the brake pad. If lubricant is released, then the pad has been pre-lubricated.

3.  If the brake pad is dry, then coat the brake pad with 3-n-1 oil. Brush the leather with a clean, wire bristle brush, and then apply the oil. The oil should be allowed to soak into the pad. Repeat 4-5 times until the pad is saturated, but not dripping with oil. When the pad is saturated, it will no longer absorb oil.

4.  Inspect the brake pad weekly and lubricate if needed. The pad should not have a glazed appearance. If the pad appears glazed, then brush it with a wire brush and apply lubricant as needed. If any of the sponge paddings is showing through the leather pad, the brake pad should be replaced.

Version 1.3

SUNNY SF B1879 Synergy Exercise Bike Stationary Indoor Cycling - QR CODE

https://sunnyhealthfitness.com/pages/sign-up

Documents / Resources

SUNNY SF-B1879 Synergy Exercise Bike Stationary Indoor Cycling [pdf] User Manual
SF-B1879, Synergy Exercise Bike Stationary Indoor Cycling, SF-B1879 Synergy Exercise Bike Stationary Indoor Cycling

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.