Puig HONDA REBEL 500 Instruction Manual
Puig HONDA REBEL 500

INSTRUCTIONS TO ASSEMBLE

Remove the fasteners that subject the chassis to the engine. Mount the protectors on each own side as the figure below shows. Tight the set, and place the caps.
All the screws replaced, should be tightened to the torque specified in the oem maintenance manual for your motorcycle. if no torque specifications are provided in the oem maintenance manual, may be used 54Nm for all M10 screws.
Medium strength liquid thread-locker (i.e. “Loctite”) should be used to secure all screws, bolts and nuts. All screws, bolts and nuts should be checked after driving the first 50 km to ensure that all are tightened to the proper torque.

FOR TO ASSEMBLE THE CRASH PADS, IF YOU ARE NOT A TRAINED MECHANIC, PLEASE CONTACT A SPECIALIST. MOTOPLASTIC, S.A. TAKES NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR DAMAGES CAUSED BY IMPROPER INSTALLATION.
THE USE OF CRASH PADS DO NOT GUARANTEE A FULL PROTECTION IN CASE OF ACCIDENT. MOTOPLASTIC-PUIG DECLINE ANY RESPONSIBILITY IN CASE OF MOTORCYCLE DAMAGE.

ID. PART DESCRIPTION QTY. REF.:
1 Parts M10/150×180 DIN912 screw 2 TORNIAD912–364
2 Parts M10 DIN125/A washer 2 M2AM10DIN125AZB
 

3

Parts  Customacces Vintage nylon protector  

2

 CRASHPADCUSTOM
 

4

Parts  Black aluminum spacer (Black)  

2

 CASQU470-0-1770
5 Parts M10 DIN6923 nut 2 TUERCAD6923M10Z

The right side assembly is shown as an example, so the same steps can be performed for the left side assembly
Product Overview

CONSULT OUR WEBSITE THE VIDEO MOUNT AVAILABILITY OF THIS REFERENCE.
Scan Me
QR. Code

Customer Support

www.puigusa.com
[email protected]
www.puig.tv
[email protected]
Logo.png

Documents / Resources

Puig HONDA REBEL 500 [pdf] Instruction Manual
HONDA REBEL 500, HONDA REBEL, 500 HONDA REBEL, HONDA 500, REBEL 500, REF 21045N

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *