TechNet Times
Published by the National Service Technology Department
Volume 15 Issue 8
Introduction
This publication from Hyundai Motor America's National Service Technology Department covers the new Global Diagnostic System (GDS), highlights the achievements of HMA technicians at the World Skill Olympics, provides a table for module reprogramming, and includes detailed "Fix-It-Right" troubleshooting guides for specific vehicle issues.
Hyundai's New Global Diagnostic System (GDS)
Hyundai Motor Corporation and Hyundai Motor America have developed a powerful new diagnostic tool known as the Global Diagnostic System (GDS). This system, also referred to as the "Information Terminal," is housed in a Panasonic Toughbook laptop and enables diagnosis via wireless communication. This wireless capability allows technicians in a dealership environment to access updates and review parts information without physical cable connections.
The GDS features a touch screen interface that simplifies user interaction. The screen can be swiveled and locked into a flat position for easier handling. The system is designed to systematize the diagnostic process through several stages:
- Preparation stage: Gathers vehicle information and operating conditions for reporting.
- Diagnosis stage: Utilizes data and DTC analysis functions.
- Vehicle S/W Management stage: Handles ECU-related reprogramming or option settings.
- Repair stage: Verifies repairs and provides links to parts information.
Key features of the GDS compared to existing scan tools include:
- Coupling between information and diagnosis: The GDS Information Terminal is a computerized system capable of storing vast amounts of information. It can display diagnostic results and related data on a single screen, overcoming the limitations of smaller screens on older scanners.
- Quick Support through internet updates: Data updates or system fixes can be made through real-time internet updates, increasing availability and frequency.
- CAN communication support: Built-in CAN communication protocol eliminates the need for an additional adapter.
- The GDS supports powerful flight recording functions.
- Wireless network support between the Vehicle Communication Interface (VCI) and the Information Terminal enhances mobility, allowing multiple users to operate the tool without relocating it.
The welcome screen, shown in Figure 1, allows users to select functions from Preparation, Diagnosis, Vehicle Software Management, or Repair. Preparation involves defining the vehicle and diagnostic parameters. "Hot Fix" is a new function that searches and displays relevant items from the Hyundai Technical Library based on the vehicle, symptom, or Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).
Figure 1: Screenshot of the GDS welcome screen, displaying menu options for Preparation, Diagnosis, Vehicle Software Management, and Repair.
The Diagnosis mode is powerful, offering functions to gather Current Data or Flight Recording. Current Data provides real-time values, allowing for recording and displaying graphs of up to six inputs simultaneously via the Basic Inspection function. The data can then be analyzed by selecting appropriate sensors.
The system requires establishing communication with the vehicle using the Vehicle Communication Interface (VCI). The VCI connects to the vehicle's communication port via the main DLC cable. The VCI module is powered on by its main power switch. If the vehicle's DLC connector is not 16-pin or cannot supply battery power, a cigar power cable can be used. When ready, the VCI displays green lights for "PC Comm" and "Veh. Comm." A USB connection shows a red "PC Comm" light. The "Flight Recording" mode also displays a red light.
Figure 2: Illustration of the Vehicle Communication Interface (VCI) module, showing the Power Switch, VCI Status Display, Mini USB Connector, DLC Connector, and Trigger Module Connector.
The "Fault Code Searching" function allows users to continue workflow while the GDS searches for DTCs in the background. The progress is displayed on the screen. If communication is interrupted, holding the power button for five seconds can resolve it.
The GDS can be used by entering the vehicle's VIN or selecting parameters in Preparation mode. A vehicle system must then be selected for evaluation. The touch screen interface facilitates easy selection with the supplied stylus.
DTC Analysis is a function that runs DTC diagnosis for control modules and provides specific repair procedures. Results show DTC lists and "Freeze Frame" data if supported by the control module. If no DTCs are found, a "No Error Code" message appears. DTCs are listed with descriptions and states (History or Pending). DTC diagnosis updates automatically every 25 seconds or can be manually updated via "DTC Analysis." Saved DTCs can be erased after printing.
Figure 3: Screenshot of the GDS interface displaying DTC Analysis, showing a list of DTCs, their descriptions, states, and a "Freeze Frame" section.
The GDS is a comprehensive tool that guides diagnostic procedures, drawing on Hyundai's service library to address discovered conditions. Its wireless capability enhances mobility and simplifies upgrades.
GDS System Kit Contents:
The Hyundai Global Diagnostic System includes the following components:
Part Name | Part Number | Description | Qty. |
---|---|---|---|
Software DVD | GHDM-120000 | Software DVD for running the GDS system | 2 |
User Manual | GHDM-020000 | User manual with introduction and instructions for GDS System. | 1 |
Assy.-VCI module | GHDM-210000 | VCI module for scan-tool functions and ECU upgrade, also used with flight record function. | 1 |
Assy.-Trigger module | GHDM-220000 | Trigger module for managing data during flight record mode; can also be used as a DC power supply for the VCI module. | 1 |
Cable-Mini USB | GHDM-230000 | Cable for communication between VCI and Information Terminal. Length 4m. | 1 |
Cable-DLC [26pin -16pin] | GHDM-241000 | DLC main cable for communication between VCI module and (16pin) OBD-II diagnosis connector on vehicle. Length 1.5m. | 1 |
Adapter [16pin-20pin(R)] | GHDM-244000 | DLC Adapter cable [16pin to 20pin(R)] for DLC Cable (16-26) and 20-pin diagnosis connector on vehicle. 20pin (R) connector is molded gray color. Length 1.5m. Used for ECU Reprogramming on some Hyundai and KIA vehicles. | 1 |
Adapter [16pin-12pin] | GHDM-245000 | Adapter connected between DLC main cable [26pin to 16pin] on VCI module and 12pin diagnosis connector on some older vehicles. Length 0.2m. | 1 |
Cable-Battery Power Extension | GHDM-24B000 | Extension cable for connecting to cigar jack connector; supplies DC power from vehicle battery terminals directly. Length 3m. | 1 |
Adapter (10-8-2) | GHDM-247000 | DLC adapter cable for reprogramming and setting RKE. Has 3 different connectors (10, 8, and 3 pins) on one side of the 16pin diagnosis connector. Used with the main DLC cable [26pin to 16pin] while connected to the VCI module. Length 0.2m. Used for control modules on some Hyundai vehicles. | 1 |
HMA Technicians Show Up Big at 6th World Skill Olympics
Hyundai Motor America (HMA) technicians demonstrated exceptional automotive technical expertise at the 6th World Skill Olympics held in Korea. Team members earned one gold, one silver, and one bronze medal, with the fourth member receiving an Excellent rating. This success followed a rigorous selection process, including the National Troubleshooting Contest dubbed "The Shootout," which simulated challenges faced in Korea.
Frank Sura from Van Horn Hyundai of Fond Du Lac, Wisconsin, won the Gold Medal in Body Electrical. Anthony Dehn from Family Hyundai in Tinley Park, Illinois, secured the Silver Medal in Engine Systems. Mike White from Mark Thomas Hyundai in Albany, Oregon, earned the Bronze Medal in Body Exterior. Jeff Lingg from Wilmington Hyundai in North Carolina was recognized with an Excellent rating.
The HMA technicians' performance in Korea mirrored their results in the National Troubleshooting Contest. Coach Scott Eakin expressed pride in the team's exemplary job, particularly in the challenging engine systems task.
Photograph of four technicians: Frank Surra (Gold Medal Body Electrical), Anthony Dehn (Silver Medal Engine Systems), Mike White (Bronze Medal Body Exterior), and Jeff Lingg (Overall Excellent Rating).
Module Reprogramming
Many reprograms are available for automatic transaxle driveability issues. Refer to the appropriate Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) for further information.
MODEL | ENGINE | YEAR | PROBLEM | TSB | OP CODE | TCM ID |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ACCENT | 1.6L | 2000-02 | P0722 | 03-40-016 | 95446R0F 45955R0F | 2A44-90 |
ACCENT | 1.6L | 2001-02 | P-D or P-R shock | 03-40-010 | 45957R0F | 2A44-91 |
ELANTRA | 2.0L | 2001-02 | 2-3 flare | 02-40-001 | 95442R0F | 2085-F7 |
ELANTRA | 2.0L | 2004 | Mild driveline bump | 05-40-002 | 39130F00 | C160T0 C160T2 N160T2 |
ELANTRA | 2.0L | 2005 | P0736 | 005-40-014 | 39102F04 | N19GT1 C19GT1 |
ELANTRA | 2.4L/2.7L | 2004 | 2-3 & 3-4 firm, quick shift | 04-40-018 | 95440F09 | 8025-F6 C128-C5 C117-C5 |
ELANTRA | 2.4L & 2.7L | 2004 | 2-3 & 3-4 shift improvement, improved P-R & R-D | 05-40-010 | 95440F09 | 8205-F6 C128-C5 C117-C5 |
ELANTRA | 2.4L & 2.7L | 2004 | Driveline bump 2-10 mph | 04-40-008 | 95440F07 | 8205-F5 C128-C4 C117-C4 |
SANTA FE | 2.7L | 2001-04 | Shudder 38-42 mph | 04-40-007 | 95440F03 | 2128-F7 2117-F7 C128-F3 C117-F3 |
SANTA FE | 2.7L | 2003-04 | VIEC | 04-36-017 | 39109F07 | N/A |
SANTA FE | 3.5L | 2004 | Non-linear throttle | 04-36-012 | 39106F00 | N/A |
SANTA FE | 3.5L | 2003-04 | Bump/jerk after vehicle has stopped | 04-40-003 | 95447F01 | N/A |
SONATA | 2.4L & 2.7L | 2002 EF | 2-3 flare | 02-40-003 | 95443R0F | 2159-F4 2161-F4 8135-F4 |
SONATA | 2.7L | 2002-03 | 2-3 shift flare on 1st acceleration | 04-40-006-1 | 95440F01 | C159-F6 C161-F6 |
SONATA | 2.7L | 2004 | VIEC | 04-36-015 | 39109F06 | N/A |
SONATA | 2.7L | 2005 | P0736 | 05-40-013 | 95440F14 | C302-F5 C304-F5 |
TUCSON | 2.0L | 2005 | P0736 | 05-40-015 | 39170F01 | N59GT1 |
TIBURON | 2.7L | 2003-04 | VIEC | 04-36-016 | 39109F08 | N/A |
TIBURON | 2.0L | 2005 | P0736 | 05-40-015 | 39102F04 | N59FT1 |
XG | 3.0L | 2001 | 2-3 flare | 02-36-011 | 39125R0F 10B011A1 | 8105-F2 |
XG | 3.0L | 2001 | 4-5 shudder | 04-40-004 | 45002R0F | 8105-C3 |
XG | 3.0L | 2002 | 3-4 shudder | 02-40-004 | 39139R9F | 8105-C2 |
Fix-It-Right: Automatic Transaxle - No Movement in Drive or Reverse Gear
Description: If servicing a vehicle with no movement in drive or reverse gear, follow the procedure below.
Repair Procedure:
- Check for DTCs in both the "Engine" and "Automatic Transaxle" menus. If DTCs are found, refer to TSB 05-40-008 or 04-40-020 for guidance. If no DTCs are found, proceed to Step 2.
- Remove the dipstick and check the ATF for a strong burnt smell. If inconclusive, remove the oil pan and check for metal particles. If a strong burnt smell or metal particles are found, replace the transaxle. Otherwise, proceed to Step 3.
Note: ATF color change (dark brown or black) after 10,000-25,000 miles is normal for SPIII and does not indicate an internal concern.
Verify the Range Switch Adjustment:
- Move the shift lever to "N" (Neutral).
Image 3: Vehicle's gear shift lever in the 'N' (Neutral) position.
- Insert a 5 mm drill or M5 (5 mm) bolt into the range switch adjustment hole. Check if it fits. If it does not fit, proceed to Step 5. If it fits, proceed to Step 9.
Image 4: Hand inserting a 5mm bolt into the range switch adjustment hole.
- Loosen the two 10 mm mounting bolts.
Image 5: View of the range switch adjustment area showing two 10mm mounting bolts.
- Disconnect the shift cable at the lever.
- Insert a 5 mm drill or M5 (5 mm) bolt into the range switch adjustment hole. Tighten the two 10 mm mounting bolts to specification (7-8 ft.lb / 10-12 Nm / 100-120 kg.cm).
Image 8: Close-up of the shift lever mechanism with a nut and connector.
Verify the Signal from the Range Switch:
- Attach a Hi-Scan Pro and select: "Hyundai Vehicle Diagnosis" > Vehicle > "Automatic Transaxle" menu > "Current Data" menu > "Select Lever Switch" and "Shift Position."
- Move the shift lever to Reverse. Monitor "Select Lever Switch." If "R" is displayed, the TCM is receiving the correct signal; proceed to Step 11. If not, check the TCM connector, range switch connector for bent pins, and the wiring harness for open/short circuits. If issues persist, replace the range switch.
- Move the shift lever to Drive. Monitor "Shift Position" and "Select Lever Switch." If "D" and "GEAR 1" are displayed, the TCM is receiving the correct signal; proceed to Step 12. If not, check the TCM connector, range switch connector for bent pins, and the wiring harness for open/short circuits. If issues persist, replace the range switch.
- Install the A/T Tester (P/N 09450-AT000). Shift the transaxle to "D" and manually shift through gears using the A/T Tester's selector switch (use "EF, XG" for side-pan, "LC" for bottom-pan transaxles). Disconnect the A/T Tester from the solenoid. Shift the transaxle to "R." If there is no movement, replace the transaxle. If the vehicle moves, check the harness connector at the TCM and solenoid for bent pins or improper insertion, and check the wiring harness. If no problem is found, swap a TCM from a similar vehicle. If movement is restored, replace the TCM.
Warranty Information: Applicable Warranty Applies.
Fix-It-Right: Occupant Classification System (OCS) Smart Buffer Feature Removal/Reprogramming - Warranty 073
Model: 2004-2005 ELANTRA.
Important: Dealers must perform this service on all affected vehicles prior to customer retail delivery and whenever a vehicle is in the shop for maintenance or repair. Access Hyundai Motor America's "Warranty Vehicle Information" screen via DCS Interactive or DCS On-Line to identify open warranty (073).
Description: In certain situations, the Occupant Classification System (OCS) in the right front seat of a 2004 or 2005 Elantra may misclassify a Child Restraint Seat (CRS) as an adult. This can occur if the CRS is installed after an adult has been seated, or if there has not been a key ON-key OFF cycle with the passenger seat empty prior to CRS installation.
This article provides procedures to use the OCS reprogramming tool to reprogram the vehicle's OCS Electronic Control Unit (ECU) to remove the feature causing CRS misclassification.
Vehicles Affected: Model: 2004-2005 ELANTRA vehicles. Affected vehicle production date range: June 12, 2003 through September 9, 2005.
Tools Required: One initial OCS reprogramming tool is provided free of charge. Replacement tools are available through Parts Distribution Centers for $299.00.
OCS Reprogramming Tool Contents:
Part Name: OCS Reprogramming Tool
Part Number: 00305-CMP00-73
Contents: 1. Reprogramming Box, 2. OCS Cable, 3. Power Adapter
PHOTO: OCS Reprogramming Tool components labeled 1 (Reprogramming Box), 2 (OCS Cable), and 3 (Power Adapter).
Service Procedure:
Note: Verify the vehicle is affected by accessing Hyundai Motor America's "Warranty Vehicle Information" screen via DCS interactive or DCS on-line to identify an open 073 warranty. Be careful not to disconnect any cables connected to the vehicle or the tool.
- Open the right front door.
- Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. CAUTION: Do not turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Locate the OCS 3-pin connector under the front passenger seat pan and unplug it by pushing the locking tab and pulling the connector housing.
Image 3: Hand connecting the OCS cable to the vehicle's OCS connector.
- Connect the OCS cable to the vehicle's OCS connector under the front passenger seat.
- Connect the power adapter to the cigarette lighter outlet.
Image 5: Vehicle's interior showing the cigarette lighter outlet.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ACC" position. The LEDs on the reprogramming box will illuminate to verify power connection.
- After initialization (approx. 3 seconds), both red and green LEDs will be steadily illuminated, indicating the box is ready to start programming.
- Press and release the black button on the back of the box to start reprogramming.
- Reprogramming takes approximately 10 seconds; both LEDs will blink alternately.
- When complete, the GREEN LED will blink 4 times and stay illuminated, indicating success.
Image 10: Reprogramming box with LEDs illuminated, showing cable connections.
Image 11: Close-up of the reprogramming box, highlighting red and green LEDs.
- If the RED LED blinks 4 times and stays illuminated, reprogramming was unsuccessful. Check: Verify proper connection of the reprogramming tool cable to the vehicle's OCS connector. The power supply (voltage) at the cigarette lighter outlet may be too low. Disconnect and reconnect the power adapter to reset the tool and restart the procedure from Step #6.
- Turn the ignition to the OFF position.
- Disconnect the reprogramming tool.
- Reconnect the OCS connector under the right front passenger seat.
- Check for diagnostic codes (DTC) using the Hi-Scan Pro. Erase all trouble codes.
Warranty Claim Information:
OP CODE | OPERATION | OP TIME |
---|---|---|
51B040R0 | OCS Reprogramming | 0.2 M/H |
TechNet Trivia
Trivia Question: Which came first, the FAX machine or the automobile?
Last issue's Trivia Answer: The correct chronological order is: First U.S. Toll Road: 1792, First Spark Plug: 1860; First Auto Insurance Policy: 1897, World War I: 1914-1918, First Powered Windshield Wipers: 1923.
Publication Information
TechNet Times
November 2005
Volume 15 Issue 8
TechNet Times is published monthly by Hyundai Motor America's National Service Technology Department for Hyundai Dealership Technicians. The subjects covered are often unique items that may help solve similar incidents. In all cases, diagnostic procedures recommended in the Shop Manuals should always be performed first.
Please address all correspondence to:
Editor-TechNet Times
National Service Technology Department
Hyundai Motor America
P.O. Box 20850
10550 Talbert Avenue
Fountain Valley, CA 92728-0850
© 2005 Hyundai Motor America