P0161 - O2 HEATER CIRCUIT (BANK 2, SENSOR 2 ...

Jan 26, 2021 — Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury. WARNING: While conducting tests ... Jan 26, 2021. Engine: 3.5L Eng. License:.

PDF preview unavailable. Download the PDF instead.

51528e82-c40e-4c36-9adf-03041e9bcf78 2007 Lincoln MKX P0161
1/26/2021

Printer Friendly View

YMMS: 2007 Lincoln MKX Engine: 3.5L Eng VIN:
P0161 - O2 HEATER CIRCUIT (BANK 2, SENSOR 2)
P0161 - O2 HEATER CIRCUIT (BANK 2, SENSOR 2)

Jan 26, 2021 License: Odometer:

Description: Possible Causes: Diagnostic Aids: Application All

See the description for DTC P0135. See the possible causes for DTC P0135. See the diagnostic aids for DTC P0135.
Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory refer to PINPOINT TEST DW .

PINPOINT TEST DW: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S)
INTRODUCTION

WARNING: Crown Victoria Police Interceptor vehicles equipped with fire suppression system, refer to FIRE SUPPRESSION SYSTEM article for Important Safety Warnings. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.

WARNING: While conducting tests on a hot engine take all safety precautions to prevent skin contact with hot engine components. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
HO2S/O2S (9F472) HO2S/O2S (9G444) harness circuits: HO2S, HO2S Heater, VPWR, and SIGRTN powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)
The pin numbering for the connector is in reference to the connector lock tab. Not all connector key combinations are shown

https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false

1/30

1/26/2021

Printer Friendly View

Fig 1: Heated Oxygen Sensor-Front (HO2S-Front) Connector - A

Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false

2/30

1/26/2021

Printer Friendly View

Fig 2: Heated Oxygen Sensor-Front (HO2S-Front) Connector - B

Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false

3/30

1/26/2021

Printer Friendly View

Fig 3: Heated Oxygen Sensor-Front (HO2S-Front) Connector - C

Vehicle
E-Series, Edge, Escape, F-Super Duty, Freestar/Monterey, Fusion, Mariner, Milan, MKX, MKZ
Expedition, Navigator
Focus
All other vehicles

Connector

Pin

Circuit

1

VPWR

A

3

SIGRTN

4

HO2S Signal

2

HO2S Heater

1

VPWR

B

3

SIGRTN

4

HO2S Signal

2

HO2S Heater

1

VPWR

C

3

SIGRTN

4

HO2S Signal

2

HO2S Heater

B

2

VPWR

4

SIGRTN

https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false

4/30

1/26/2021

Printer Friendly View

3

HO2S Signal

1

HO2S Heater

The pin numbering for the connector is in reference to the connector lock tab. Not all connector key combinations are shown
Fig 4: Heated Oxygen Sensor-Rear (HO2S-Rear) Connector - A

Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false

5/30

1/26/2021

Printer Friendly View

Fig 5: Heated Oxygen Sensor-Rear (HO2S-Rear) Connector - B

Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false

6/30

1/26/2021

Printer Friendly View

Fig 6: Heated Oxygen Sensor-Rear (HO2S-Rear) Connector - C

Vehicle Escape, F-150, Freestar/Monterey, Mariner, Mark LT
Focus
All other vehicles

Connector A B C

Pin

Circuit

1

VPWR

3

SIGRTN

4

HO2S Signal

2

HO2S Heater

1

VPWR

3

SIGRTN

4

HO2S Signal

2

HO2S Heater

2

VPWR

4

SIGRTN

3

HO2S Signal

1

HO2S Heater

Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector For PCM connector views or reference values, refer to the REFERENCE VALUES article.

Vehicle
E-Series 6.8L, E-Series 5.4L 5R100, F-Super Duty 6.8L

Connector 170 Pin

Pin
E28 E69 E29

Circuit
HO2S11 HTR11 HO2S21

https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false

7/30

1/26/2021
Edge, MKX
Escape 3.0L, Mariner 3.0L
Escape 2.3L, Mariner 2.3L
Expedition, Navigator F-150, Mark LT

Printer Friendly View
190 Pin 150 (50-50-50) Pin 150 (50-50-50) Pin
140 Pin 190 Pin

E70 T24 T47 T25 T48 B14 B38 B35 E58, T41
E29 E69 E28 E70 E23 E1 E24 E2 B51 E58
E30 E49 E26 E48 T24 T47 T25 T48 B35 E41, T41
E30 E49 T24 T47 B35 E41, T41
E29 E69 E28 E70 B39 B10 B40 B11 B51 E58
E29 E69 E28 E70 T22

HTR21 HO2S12 HTR12 HO2S22 HTR22 HO2S13 HTR13 VPWR SIGRTN
HO2S11 HTR11 HO2S21 HTR21 HO2S12 HTR12 HO2S22 HTR22 VPWR SIGRTN
HO2S11 HTR11 HO2S21 HTR21 HO2S12 HTR12 HO2S22 HTR22 VPWR SIGRTN
HO2S11 HTR11 HO2S12 HTR12 VPWR SIGRTN
HO2S11 HTR11 HO2S21 HTR21 HO2S12 HTR12 HO2S22 HTR22 VPWR SIGRTN
HO2S11 HTR11 HO2S21 HTR21 HO2S12

https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false

8/30

1/26/2021
Five Hundred, Freestyle, Montego
Focus
Freestar/Monterey, Taurus
Fusion 2.3L PZEV, Milan 2.3L PZEV
Fusion 2.3L, Milan 2.3L Fusion 3.0L, Milan 3.0L,

Printer Friendly View
150 (50-50-50) Pin 150 (50-50-50) Pin
104 Pin 140 Pin 140 Pin 140 Pin

T1 T21 T12 B51 E58, T43
E30 E49 E31 E50 T24 T47 T25 T48 B35 E41, T41
E30 E49 T24 T47 T25 T48 B35 E41, T41
60 93 87 94 35 95 61 96 71 91
E28 E69 E3 E23 E5 E25 B51 E58
E28 E69 E3 E23 B51 E58
E28 E69

HTR12 HO2S22 HTR22 VPWR SIGRTN
HO2S11 HTR11 HO2S21 HTR21 HO2S12 HTR12 HO2S22 HTR22 VPWR SIGRTN
HO2S11 HTR11 HO2S12 HTR12 HO2S13 HTR13 VPWR SIGRTN
HO2S11 HTR11 HO2S21 HTR21 HO2S12 HTR12 HO2S22 HTR22 VPWR SIGRTN
HO2S11 HTR11 HO2S12 HTR12 HO2S13 HTR13 VPWR SIGRTN
HO2S11 HTR11 HO2S12 HTR12 VPWR SIGRTN
HO2S11 HTR11

https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false

9/30

1/26/2021
MKZ
Ranger 2.3L All other vehicles

Printer Friendly View
170 Pin 170 Pin

E29 E70 E3 E23 E4 E24 B51 E58
E28 E69 T24 T47 B35 E58, T41
E28 E69 E29 E70 T24 T47 T25 T48 B35 E58, T41

HO2S21 HTR21 HO2S12 HTR12 HO2S22 HTR22 VPWR SIGRTN
HO2S11 HTR11 HO2S12 HTR12 VPWR SIGRTN
HO2S11 HTR11 HO2S21 HTR21 HO2S12 HTR12 HO2S22 HTR22 VPWR SIGRTN

TEST PROCEDURE
DW1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) Are DTCs P0040, P0041, P0053, P0054, P0055, P0059, P0060, P0132, P0133, P0135, P0138, P0139, P0141, P0144, P0147, P0152, P0153, P0155, P0158, P0159, P0161, or P1127 present?

Yes

No

For DTCs P0040 or P0041, GO to DW2. For DTCs P0053, P0054, P0055, P0059 or P0060, GO to DW14. For DTCs P0132, P0138, P0144, P0152 or P0158, GO to DW20. For DTCs P0133 or P0153, GO to DW3. For DTCs P0135, P0139, P0141, P0147, P0155, P0159 or P0161, GO to DW9. For DTC P1127, GO to DW19.

For all others, GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .

DW2 KOER DTCS P0040 AND P0041: CROSSED SENSOR WIRES Key in OFF position. Check the vehicle repair history. Verify the HO2S connectors are connected to the correct engine bank. Is a concern present?

Yes

No

https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false

10/30

1/26/2021

Printer Friendly View

REPAIR as necessary.

Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. refer to PINPOINT TEST Z.

DW3 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0133 AND P0153: CARRY OUT THE KOER SELF-TEST Engine at normal operating temperature. Carry out the KOER self-test. Are DTCs P0040, P0041 or P1127 present?

Yes
DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .

No
GO to DW4.

DW4 CHECK THE HO2S RESPONSE TEST RESULTS Key ON, engine OFF. Access the diagnostic monitoring test results for the HO2S11 and HO2S21. Is the indicated value greater than the minimum threshold?

Yes
CLEAR the DTCs. GO to DW3.

No GO to DW5.

DW5 CHECK FOR UNMETERED AIR LEAKS

NOTE: Fuel calculations can be affected by unmetered air leaks.

Carefully inspect the following areas for potential air leaks: hoses connecting to the mass air flow (MAF) sensor assembly hoses connecting to the throttle body intake manifold gasket leaks PCV system the vacuum lines are disconnected improperly seated engine oil dipstick, tube or oil fill cap exhaust leaks at flanges and gaskets
Are any air leaks present?
Yes
REPAIR the source of the air leak. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) . REPEAT the self-test.
DW6 CHECK THE HO2S CIRCUIT CONTINUITY

No
GO to DW6.

NOTE: HO2S is displayed as O2S on the scan tool.

https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false

11/30

1/26/2021

Printer Friendly View
HO2S connector disconnected. Check the connector (both halves) for any water contamination. Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:

Point A HO2S Connector, Harness Side

Point B HO2S Connector, Harness Side

HO2S Signal

VPWR

Key ON, engine running. Access the PCM and monitor the HO2S Signal PID. Is the voltage greater than 1 V?

Yes

No

INSTALL a new HO2S. REFER to the appropriate ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article. CHANGE the engine oil and oil filter. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) . REPEAT the self-test.

GO to DW7.

DW7 CHECK THE HO2S CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS

NOTE: A vehicle hoist may be required to access the HO2S harness.

Key in OFF position. Remove the jumper wire(s). Visually inspect the HO2S harness for exposed wiring, water contamination, corrosion, and proper assembly. PCM connector disconnected. Measure the resistance between:

( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side HO2S Signal SIGRTN Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

( - ) HO2S Connector, Harness Side HO2S Signal SIGRTN

Yes GO to DW8.

No REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

DW8 CHECK THE HO2S CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VPWR IN THE HARNESS Measure the resistance between:

( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side HO2S Signal

( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side VPWR

https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false

12/30

1/26/2021

Printer Friendly View
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

Yes GO to DW9.

No GO to DW12.

DW9 DTCS P0135, P0139, P0141, P0147, P0155, P0159 OR P0161: CHECK FOR A SOURCE OF POTENTIAL HO2S CONTAMINATION
Investigate the following items as potential sources of HO2S contamination: use of unapproved silicon sealers fuel contaminated by silicon additives excessive oil consumption glycol leaking internally in the engine lead-contaminated fuel short drive cycles in cold weather use of unapproved cleaning agents
Is a concern present?

Yes
REPAIR the source of the contamination. CHANGE the engine oil and oil filter. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) . REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to DW10.

DW10 VISUALLY INSPECT THE HO2S HARNESS PCM connector connected. Visually inspect the HO2S harness for exposed wiring, water contamination, corrosion, and proper assembly. Is a concern present?

Yes
REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
For DTCs P0139 or P0159, GO to DW11. For all others, GO to DW12.

DW11 CHECK THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS AND MODIFICATIONS Check for leaks in the exhaust system. Visually inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories and performance modifications. Is a concern present?

Yes
REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No GO to DW25.

DW12 CHECK THE HO2S AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS

NOTE: Verify the harness pins are in the proper location.

https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false

13/30

1/26/2021

Measure the resistance between:

Printer Friendly View

( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side HO2S Signal SIGRTN Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

( - ) HO2S Connector, Harness Side HO2S Signal SIGRTN

Yes GO to DW13.

No
REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

DW13 CARRY OUT THE KOEO ON DEMAND SELF-TEST Key ON, engine OFF. Check for KOEO DTCs. Are DTCs P0135, P0141, P0147, P0155 or P0161 present?

Yes GO to DW14.

No GO to DW15.

DW14 DTCS P0053, P0054, P0055, P0059 AND P0060: CHECK FOR VPWR IN THE HARNESS

NOTE: If DTCs P0053, P0054, P0055, P0059, or P0060 are present, test their related circuits individually.

Key in OFF position. HO2S connector disconnected. Key ON, engine OFF. Measure the voltage between:

( + ) HO2S Connector, Harness Side VPWR Is the voltage greater than 10 V?

( - ) HO2S Connector, Harness Side SIGRTN

Yes GO to DW15.

No
REPAIR the open circuit. CHECK the fuses. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

DW15 CHECK THE HO2S HEATER FOR SHORTS IN THE HARNESS

NOTE: If DTCs P0053, P0054, P0055, P0059, or P0060 are present, test their related circuits individually.

https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false

14/30

1/26/2021

Key in OFF position. HO2S connector disconnected. PCM connector disconnected. Measure the resistance between:

Printer Friendly View

( + ) HO2S Connector, Harness Side HO2S Heater Measure the resistance between:

( - ) Vehicle Battery Negative terminal

( + ) HO2S Connector, Harness Side

( - ) HO2S Connector, Harness Side

HO2S Heater HO2S Heater HO2S Heater

VPWR SIGRTN HO2S Signal

Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?

Yes GO to DW16.

No REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

DW16 CHECK THE HO2S HEATER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS Measure the resistance between:

( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side HO2S Heater Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

( - ) HO2S Connector, Harness Side HO2S Heater

Yes GO to DW17.

No REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

DW17 CHECK THE INTERNAL RESISTANCE OF THE HO2S HEATER Measure the resistance between:

( + ) HO2S Connector, Component Side

( - ) HO2S Connector, Component Side

HO2S Heater

VPWR

Is the resistance between 3 - 30 ohms?

Yes
GO to DW18.

No
INSTALL a new HO2S. REFER to the appropriate ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) . REPEAT the self-test.

https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false

15/30

1/26/2021

Printer Friendly View

DW18 CHECK THE HO2S HEATER CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TO SIGRTN OR GND Measure the resistance between:

( + ) HO2S Connector, Component Side

( - ) HO2S Connector, Component Side

HO2S Heater

SIGRTN

Measure the resistance between:

( + ) HO2S Connector, Component Side HO2S Heater Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

( - ) Vehicle Battery Negative terminal

Yes
GO to DW25.

No
INSTALL a new HO2S. REFER to the appropriate ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) . REPEAT the self-test.

DW19 KOER DTC P1127: EXHAUST TEMPERATURE OUT OF RANGE

NOTE: Address all other DTCs before proceeding.

Key ON, engine running. Engine at normal operating temperature. Access the PCM and monitor the HO2S Heater PID. Is the PID state ON?

Yes CARRY OUT the KOER self-test.

No
RUN the engine until the PID indicates ON. CARRY OUT the KOER self-test.

DW20 DTCS P0132, P0138, P0144, P0152 AND P0158: VISUALLY INSPECT THE HO2S HARNESS

NOTE: Disconnect the suspect HO2S harness connector. Only the suspect HO2S needs to be diagnosed.

Key in OFF position. HO2S connector disconnected. Visually inspect the HO2S harness.
check the connector (both halves) for contamination make sure the connector pins are fully seated Is a concern present?
https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false

16/30

1/26/2021

Printer Friendly View

Yes
REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No GO to DW21.

DW21 CHECK THE HO2S SIGNAL LEVEL TOO HIGH HO2S connector connected. Key ON, engine running. Access the PCM and monitor the HO2S Signal PID. Is the voltage less than 1.1 V?

Yes GO to DW22.

No GO to DW23.

DW22 CARRY OUT A THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON THE HO2S HARNESS Key in OFF position. Key ON, engine OFF. Access the PCM and monitor the HO2S Signal PID. Carry out a thorough wiggle test on the HO2S harness. Does the voltage change during the wiggle test?

Yes
REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No refer to PINPOINT TEST Z.

DW23 CHECK THE HO2S SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO VPWR INSIDE THE SENSOR Key in OFF position. HO2S connector disconnected. Key ON, engine running. Access the PCM and monitor the HO2S Signal PID. Is the voltage less than 1.1 V?

Yes

No

INSTALL a new HO2S. REFER to the appropriate ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS

article. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .

GO to DW24.

REPEAT the self-test.

DW24 CHECK THE HO2S CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VPWR IN THE HARNESS Key in OFF position. PCM connector disconnected. Key ON, engine OFF. Measure the voltage between:

( + ) HO2S Connector, Harness Side HO2S Signal Is any voltage present?
https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false

( - ) Ground

17/30

1/26/2021

Printer Friendly View

Yes REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No GO to DW25.

DW25 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION Disconnect all the PCM connectors. Visually inspect for: pushed out pins corrosion Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present?

Yes

No

INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .

The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS
Question: No power - anybody seen this? - RESOLVED Question: po308

NOTE: Refer to the applicable service information article to diagnose the body and chassis DTCs.
DTC INDEX DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC) LIST

DTC DTC P0010 DTC P0011 DTC P0012 DTC P0016
DTC P0018 DTC P0020 DTC P0021 DTC P0022 DTC P0040

Description
INTAKE CAMSHAFT POSITION ACTUATOR CIRCUIT/OPEN (BANK 1) INTAKE CAMSHAFT POSITION TIMING - OVER-ADVANCED (BANK 1) INTAKE CAMSHAFT POSITION TIMING - OVER-RETARDED (BANK 1) CRANKSHAFT POSITION - CAMSHAFT POSITION CORRELATION - BANK 1
SENSOR A CRANKSHAFT POSITION - CAMSHAFT POSITION CORRELATION - BANK 2
SENSOR A INTAKE CAMSHAFT POSITION ACTUATOR CIRCUIT/OPEN (BANK 2) INTAKE CAMSHAFT POSITION TIMING - OVER-ADVANCED (BANK 2) INTAKE CAMSHAFT POSITION TIMING - OVER-RETARDED (BANK 2) OXYGEN SENSOR SIGNALS SWAPPED BANK 1 SENSOR 1/BANK 2 SENSOR 1

https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false

18/30

1/26/2021

Printer Friendly View

DTC P0041

OXYGEN SENSOR SIGNALS SWAPPED BANK 1 SENSOR 2/BANK 2 SENSOR 2

DTC P0053

HO2S HEATER RESISTANCE (BANK 1, SENSOR 1)

DTC P0054

HO2S HEATER RESISTANCE (BANK 1, SENSOR 2)

DTC P0055

HO2S HEATER RESISTANCE (BANK 1, SENSOR 3)

DTC P0059

HO2S HEATER RESISTANCE (BANK 2, SENSOR 1)

DTC P0060

HO2S HEATER RESISTANCE (BANK 2, SENSOR 2)

DTC P0068

MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP)/MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) - THROTTLE POSITION CORRELATION

DTC P0097

INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT LOW

DTC P0098

INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT HIGH

DTC P0102

MASS OR VOLUME AIR FLOW A CIRCUIT LOW

DTC P0103

MASS OR VOLUME AIR FLOW A CIRCUIT HIGH

DTC P0104

MASS OR VOLUME AIR FLOW A CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT/ERRATIC

DTC P0106 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP/BARO) SENSOR RANGE/PERFORMANCE

DTC P0107

MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP)/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE (BARO) SENSOR LOW

DTC P0108

MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP)/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE (BARO) SENSOR HIGH

DTC P0109

MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP)/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE (BARO) SENSOR INTERMITTENT

DTC P0111

INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE

DTC P0112

INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT LOW

DTC P0113

INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH

DTC P0114

INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR 1 INTERMITTENT/ERRATIC

DTC P0116

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE

DTC P0117

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT LOW

DTC P0118

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH

DTC P0119

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT/ERRATIC

DTC P0121

THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR A CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE

DTC P0122

THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR A CIRCUIT LOW

DTC P0123

THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR A CIRCUIT HIGH

DTC P0125

INSUFFICIENT COOLANT TEMPERATURE FOR CLOSED LOOP FUEL CONTROL

DTC P0127

INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) TOO HIGH

https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false

19/30

1/26/2021
DTC P0128
DTC P012B
DTC P012C DTC P012D
DTC P012E
DTC P0132 DTC P0133 DTC P0135 DTC P0138 DTC P0139 DTC P0141 DTC P0144 DTC P0147 DTC P0148 DTC P0152 DTC P0153 DTC P0155 DTC P0158 DTC P0159 DTC P0161 DTC P0171 DTC P0172 DTC P0174 DTC P0175 DTC P0180 DTC P0181 DTC P0182 DTC P0183 DTC P0190 DTC P0191 DTC P0192

Printer Friendly View
COOLANT THERMOSTAT (COOLANT TEMPERATURE BELOW THERMOSTAT REGULATING TEMPERATURE)
TURBOCHARGER/SUPERCHARGER INLET PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE
TURBOCHARGER/SUPERCHARGER INLET PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW TURBOCHARGER/SUPERCHARGER INLET PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
TURBOCHARGER/SUPERCHARGER INLET PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT/ERRATIC
O2 CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE (BANK 1, SENSOR 1) O2 CIRCUIT SLOW RESPONSE (BANK 1, SENSOR 1)
O2 HEATER CIRCUIT (BANK 1, SENSOR 1) O2 CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE (BANK 1, SENSOR 2) O2 CIRCUIT SLOW RESPONSE (BANK 1, SENSOR 2)
O2 HEATER CIRCUIT (BANK 1, SENSOR 2) O2 CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE (BANK 1, SENSOR 3)
O2 HEATER CIRCUIT (BANK 1, SENSOR 3) FUEL DELIVERY ERROR
O2 CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE (BANK 2, SENSOR 1) O2 CIRCUIT SLOW RESPONSE (BANK 2, SENSOR 1)
O2 HEATER CIRCUIT (BANK 2, SENSOR 1) O2 CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE (BANK 2, SENSOR 2) O2 CIRCUIT SLOW RESPONSE (BANK 2, SENSOR 2)
O2 HEATER CIRCUIT (BANK 2, SENSOR 2) SYSTEM TOO LEAN (BANK 1) SYSTEM TOO RICH (BANK 1) SYSTEM TOO LEAN (BANK 2) SYSTEM TOO RICH (BANK 2)
FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE
FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT LOW FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT HIGH
FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE
FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT LOW

https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false

20/30

1/26/2021
DTC P0193 DTC P0196 DTC P0197 DTC P0198 DTC P020X DTC P0210 DTC P0217 DTC P0218 DTC P0219
DTC P0221
DTC P0222 DTC P0223 DTC P0230 DTC P0231 DTC P0232 DTC P0297 DTC P0298 DTC P0300 DTC P0301 P0309 DTC P0310 DTC P0315 DTC P0316 DTC P0320 DTC P0325 DTC P0326 DTC P0330 DTC P0331 DTC P0340
DTC P0344
DTC P0345 DTC P0349

Printer Friendly View
FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT HIGH ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE (EOT) SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE
ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE (EOT) SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE (EOT) SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
INJECTOR CIRCUIT/OPEN - CYLINDER X INJECTOR CIRCUIT/OPEN - CYLINDER 10 ENGINE COOLANT OVER-TEMPERATURE CONDITION TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE OVER-TEMPERATURE CONDITION
ENGINE OVER SPEED CONDITION THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH B CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH B CIRCUIT LOW THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH B CIRCUIT HIGH
FUEL PUMP PRIMARY CIRCUIT FUEL PUMP SECONDARY CIRCUIT LOW FUEL PUMP SECONDARY CIRCUIT HIGH
VEHICLE OVER SPEED CONDITION ENGINE OIL OVER TEMPERATURE CONDITION
RANDOM MISFIRE DETECTED
CYLINDER X MISFIRE DETECTED
CYLINDER 10 MISFIRE DETECTED CRANKSHAFT POSITION SYSTEM VARIATION NOT LEARNED. MISFIRE DETECTED ON STARTUP (FIRST 1000 REVOLUTIONS)
IGNITION/DISTRIBUTOR ENGINE SPEED INPUT CIRCUIT KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT (BANK 1)
KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE (BANK 1) KNOCK SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT (BANK 2)
KNOCK SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE (BANK 2) CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR A CIRCUIT (BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR) CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR A CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT (BANK 1 OR SINGLE
SENSOR) CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR A CIRCUIT (BANK 2) CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR A CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT (BANK 2)

https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false

21/30

1/26/2021
DTC P0350 DTC P0351 DTC P0352 DTC P0353 DTC P0354 DTC P0355 DTC P0356 DTC P0357 DTC P0358 DTC P0359 DTC P0360 DTC P0400 DTC P0401 DTC P0402 DTC P0403 DTC P0405 DTC P0406 DTC P0410 DTC P0412 DTC P0420 DTC P0430 DTC P0442 DTC P0443 DTC P0446
DTC P0451
DTC P0452 DTC P0453 DTC P0454 DTC P0455 DTC P0456 DTC P0457 DTC P0460

Printer Friendly View
IGNITION COIL PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT IGNITION COIL A PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT IGNITION COIL B PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT IGNITION COIL C PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT IGNITION COIL D PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT IGNITION COIL E PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT IGNITION COIL F PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT IGNITION COIL G PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT IGNITION COIL H PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT IGNITION COIL I PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT IGNITION COIL J PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT
EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) FLOW EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) FLOW INSUFFICIENT DETECTED
EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) FLOW EXCESSIVE DETECTED EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) CONTROL CIRCUIT
EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) SENSOR A CIRCUIT LOW EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) SENSOR A CIRCUIT HIGH
SECONDARY AIR INJECTION (AIR) SYSTEM SECONDARY AIR INJECTION (AIR) SYSTEM - SWITCHING VALVE A CIRCUIT
CATALYST SYSTEM EFFICIENCY BELOW THRESHOLD (BANK 1) CATALYST SYSTEM EFFICIENCY BELOW THRESHOLD (BANK 2) EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM LEAK DETECTED (SMALL LEAK) EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM PURGE CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM VENT CONTROL CIRCUIT EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH
RANGE/PERFORMANCE EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH LOW EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH HIGH EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH INTERMITTENT EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM LEAK DETECTED (GROSS LEAK/NO FLOW) EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM LEAK DETECTED (VERY SMALL LEAK) EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM LEAK DETECTED (FUEL CAP LOOSE/OFF)
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR A CIRCUIT

https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false

22/30

1/26/2021
DTC P0461 DTC P0462 DTC P0463 DTC P0480 DTC P0481 DTC P0482 DTC P0483 DTC P0491 DTC P0500 DTC P0503 DTC P0505 DTC P0506 DTC P0507 DTC P050A DTC P050B DTC P050E DTC P0511 DTC P0512 DTC P0528 DTC P0532 DTC P0533 DTC P0534 DTC P0537 DTC P0538 DTC P053A DTC P0552 DTC P0553 DTC P0563 DTC P0579 DTC P0581 DTC P0600 DTC P0602 DTC P0603

Printer Friendly View
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR A CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR A CIRCUIT LOW FUEL LEVEL SENSOR A CIRCUIT HIGH FAN 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT FAN 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT FAN 3 CONTROL CIRCUIT FAN PERFORMANCE
SECONDARY AIR INJECTION (AIR) SYSTEM INSUFFICIENT FLOW (BANK 1) VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) A
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) A INTERMITTENT/ERRATIC/HIGH IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) SYSTEM
IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) SYSTEM RPM LOWER THAN EXPECTED IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) SYSTEM RPM HIGHER THAN EXPECTED
COLD START IDLE AIR CONTROL PERFORMANCE COLD START IGNITION TIMING PERFORMANCE
COLD START ENGINE EXHAUST TEMPERATURE OUT OF RANGE IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) CIRCUIT STARTER REQUEST CIRCUIT
FAN SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT NO SIGNAL A/C PRESSURE REFRIGERANT SENSOR A CIRCUIT LOW A/C REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT HIGH
A/C REFRIGERANT CHARGE LOSS A/C EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW A/C EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT / OPEN POWER STEERING PRESSURE (PSP) SENSOR/SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW POWER STEERING PRESSURE (PSP) SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH CRUISE CONTROL MULTIFUNCTION INPUT A CIRCUIT RANGE / PERFORMANCE
CRUISE CONTROL MULTIFUNCTION INPUT A CIRCUIT HIGH SERIAL COMMUNICATION LINK
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) PROGRAMMING ERROR INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) ERROR

https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false

23/30

1/26/2021

Printer Friendly View

DTC P0604

INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE RANDOM ACCESS MEMORY (RAM) ERROR

DTC P0605

INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE READ ONLY MEMORY (ROM) ERROR

DTC P0606

CONTROL MODULE PROCESSOR

DTC P0607

CONTROL MODULE PERFORMANCE

DTC P060A

INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE MONITORING PROCESSOR PERFORMANCE

DTC P060B

INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE A/D PROCESSING PERFORMANCE

DTC P060C

INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE MAIN PROCESSOR PERFORMANCE

DTC P0610

CONTROL MODULE VEHICLE OPTIONS ERROR

DTC P061B

INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE TORQUE CALCULATION PERFORMANCE

DTC P061C

INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE ENGINE RPM PERFORMANCE

DTC P061D

INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE ENGINE AIR MASS PERFORMANCE

DTC P061F

INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROLLER PERFORMANCE

DTC P0620

GENERATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT

DTC P0622

GENERATOR FIELD TERMINAL CIRCUIT

DTC P0625

GENERATOR FIELD TERMINAL CIRCUIT LOW

DTC P0626

GENERATOR FIELD TERMINAL CIRCUIT HIGH

DTC P062C

INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE VEHICLE SPEED PERFORMANCE

DTC P062F

INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE EEPROM ERROR

DTC P0642

SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE A CIRCUIT LOW

DTC P0643

SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE A CIRCUIT HIGH

DTC P0645

AIR CONDITIONING CLUTCH RELAY (A/CCR) CONTROL CIRCUIT

DTC P0657

ACTUATOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE A CIRCUIT/OPEN

DTC P0660

INTAKE MANIFOLD TUNING VALVE (IMTV) CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN - BANK 1

DTC P0663

INTAKE MANIFOLD TUNING VALVE (IMTV) CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN - BANK 2

DTC P0685

ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE (ECM)/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) POWER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT/OPEN

DTC P0689

ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE (ECM)/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) POWER RELAY SENSE CIRCUIT LOW

DTC P0690

ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE (ECM)/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) POWER RELAY SENSE CIRCUIT HIGH

DTC P0703

BRAKE SWITCH B INPUT CIRCUIT

DTC P0704

CLUTCH SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT

DTC P0705

TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A CIRCUIT (PRNDL) INPUT

DTC P0707

TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A CIRCUIT LOW

https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false

24/30

1/26/2021

Printer Friendly View

DTC P0708

TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A CIRCUIT HIGH

DTC P071X

TRANSMISSION CODE

DTC P0720

OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED (OSS) SENSOR CIRCUIT

DTC P0721

OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED (OSS) SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE

DTC P0722

OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED (OSS) SENSOR CIRCUIT NO SIGNAL

DTC P0723

OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED (OSS) SENSOR CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT

DTC P073X

TRANSMISSION CODE

DTC P074X

TRANSMISSION CODE

DTC P075X

TRANSMISSION CODE

DTC P076X

TRANSMISSION CODE

DTC P077X

TRANSMISSION CODE

DTC P078X

TRANSMISSION CODE

DTC P079X

TRANSMISSION CODE

DTC P0815

UPSHIFT SWITCH CIRCUIT

DTC P0830

CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH A CIRCUIT

DTC P0833

CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH B CIRCUIT

DTC P0840

TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH A CIRCUIT

DTC P09XX

TRANSMISSION CODE

DTC P1000

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEMS READINESS TEST NOT COMPLETE

DTC P1001

KEY ON ENGINE RUNNING (KOER) NOT ABLE TO COMPLETE, KOER ABORTED

DTC P1100

MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT

DTC P1101

MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE

DTC P1112

INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT

DTC P1114

INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE 2 (IAT2) CIRCUIT LOW (SUPERCHARGED/TURBOCHARGED ENGINES)

DTC P1115

INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE 2 (IAT2) CIRCUIT HIGH (SUPERCHARGED/TURBOCHARGED ENGINES)

DTC P1116

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE

DTC P1117

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT

DTC P1120

THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR A OUT OF RANGE LOW (RATCH TOO LOW)

DTC P1124

THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR A OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE

DTC P1127 EXHAUST TEMPERATURE OUT OF RANGE, O2 SENSOR TESTS NOT COMPLETED

DTC P115E

THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL (TAC) THROTTLE BODY AIR FLOW TRIM AT MAX LIMIT

https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false

25/30

1/26/2021

Printer Friendly View

DTC P117A

ENGINE OIL OVER TEMPERATURE - FORCED LIMITED POWER

DTC P1184

ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE (EOT) SENSOR OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE

DTC P1227

WASTEGATE FAILED CLOSED (OVER PRESSURE)

DTC P1228

WASTEGATE FAILED OPEN (UNDER PRESSURE)

DTC P1229

CHARGE AIR COOLER (CAC) PUMP DRIVER

DTC P1233

FUEL PUMP DRIVER MODULE DISABLED OR OFF LINE

DTC P1234

FUEL PUMP DRIVER MODULE DISABLED OR OFF LINE

DTC P1235

FUEL PUMP CONTROL OUT OF RANGE

DTC P1236

FUEL PUMP CONTROL OUT OF RANGE

DTC P1237

FUEL PUMP SECONDARY CIRCUIT

DTC P1238

FUEL PUMP SECONDARY CIRCUIT

DTC P1244

ALTERNATOR LOAD HIGH INPUT

DTC P1245

ALTERNATOR LOAD LOW INPUT

DTC P1246

ALTERNATOR LOAD INPUT

DTC P1260

THEFT DETECTED, VEHICLE IMMOBILIZED

DTC P1270

ENGINE RPM OR VEHICLE SPEED LIMITER REACHED

DTC P1285

CYLINDER HEAD OVER TEMPERATURE CONDITION

DTC P1288

CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE (CHT) SENSOR OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE

DTC P1289

CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE (CHT) SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH

DTC P128A

CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE (CHT) SENSOR CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT/ERRATIC

DTC P1290

CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE (CHT) SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW

DTC P1299

CYLINDER HEAD OVER TEMPERATURE PROTECTION ACTIVE

DTC P1336

CRANKSHAFT/CAMSHAFT SENSOR RANGE/PERFORMANCE

DTC P1397

SYSTEM VOLTAGE OUT OF SELF -TEST RANGE

DTC P1405

DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE FEEDBACK SENSOR UPSTREAM HOSE OFF OR PLUGGED

DTC P1406

DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE FEEDBACK SENSOR DOWNSTREAM HOSE OFF OR PLUGGED

DTC P1408

EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) FLOW OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE (NONMIL)

DTC P1409 EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) VACUUM REGULATOR SOLENOID CIRCUIT

DTC P1436

A/C EVAPORATOR AIR TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT LOW

DTC P1437

A/C EVAPORATOR AIR TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT HIGH

https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false

26/30

1/26/2021
DTC P1443 DTC P1450 DTC P1451 DTC P145E DTC P1460 DTC P1461 DTC P1462
DTC P1463
DTC P1464 DTC P1469 DTC P1474 DTC P1477 DTC P1479 DTC P1489 DTC P1500 DTC P1501 DTC P1502 DTC P1504 DTC P1506 DTC P1507 DTC P1512 DTC P1513 DTC P1516 DTC P1517 DTC P1518 DTC P1519 DTC P151A DTC P1520 DTC P1537 DTC P1538 DTC P1548 DTC P1549

Printer Friendly View
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM CONTROL VALVE (LOW/NO FLOW) UNABLE TO BLEED UP FUEL TANK VACUUM
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM VENT CONTROL CIRCUIT PCV HEATER CONTROL B CIRCUIT
WIDE OPEN THROTTLE A/C CUTOUT CIRCUIT A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
AIR CONDITIONING PRESSURE (A/CP) SENSOR LOW VOLTAGE DETECTED AIR CONDITIONING PRESSURE SENSOR (A/CP) INSUFFICIENT PRESSURE
CHANGE A/C DEMAND OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE
RAPID A/C CYCLING FAN CONTROL PRIMARY CIRCUIT ADDITIONAL FAN RELAY CIRCUIT HIGH FAN CONTROL PRIMARY CIRCUIT PCV HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) INTERMITTENT IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) CIRCUIT
IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) OVERSPEED ERROR IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) UNDERSPEED ERROR INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL (IMRC) STUCK CLOSED (BANK 1) INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL (IMRC) STUCK CLOSED (BANK 2) INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL (IMRC) INPUT ERROR (BANK 1) INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL (IMRC) INPUT ERROR (BANK 2) INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL (IMRC) STUCK OPEN BANK 1 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL (IMRC) STUCK CLOSED BANK 1 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROLLER PERFORMANCE INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL (IMRC) CIRCUIT INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL (IMRC) STUCK OPEN (BANK 1) INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL (IMRC) STUCK OPEN (BANK 2)
ENGINE AIR FILTER RESTRICTION INTAKE MANIFOLD COMMUNICATION CONTROL (IMCC) CIRCUIT (BANK 1)

https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false

27/30

1/26/2021
DTC P1550 DTC P1572 DTC P1576 DTC P1582 DTC P1633 DTC P1635 DTC P1636 DTC P1639 DTC P1640 DTC P1641 DTC P1650 DTC P1651 DTC P1674 DTC P1703 DTC P1705 DTC P1709 DTC P1729 DTC P1780 DTC P1781 DTC P17XX DTC P18XX DTC P1900 DTC P1901 DTC P2004 DTC P2005 DTC P2006 DTC P2007 DTC P2008 DTC P2014
DTC P2015
DTC P2019
DTC P2020

Printer Friendly View
POWER STEERING PRESSURE (PSP) SENSOR OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE BRAKE PEDAL SWITCH CIRCUIT
PEDAL POSITION NOT AVAILABLE ELECTRONIC THROTTLE MONITOR DATA AVAILABLE
KEEP ALIVE POWER (KAPWR) VOLTAGE TOO LOW TIRE/AXLE RATIO OUT OF ACCEPTABLE RANGE
INDUCTIVE SIGNATURE CHIP COMMUNICATION ERROR VEHICLE ID (VID) BLOCK CORRUPTED, NOT PROGRAMMED
POWERTRAIN DTCS AVAILABLE IN ANOTHER MODULE FUEL PUMP PRIMARY CIRCUIT
POWER STEERING PRESSURE (PSP) SWITCH OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE POWER STEERING PRESSURE (PSP) SWITCH INPUT CONTROL MODULE SOFTWARE CORRUPTED BRAKE SWITCH OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE
TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE
4X4L SWITCH TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH (TCS) OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE
4X4L SWITCH OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE
OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED (OSS) SENSOR CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT TURBINE SHAFT SPEED (TSS) SENSOR CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL (IMRC) STUCK OPEN (BANK 1) INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL (IMRC) STUCK OPEN (BANK 2) INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL (IMRC) STUCK CLOSED (BANK 1) INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL (IMRC) STUCK CLOSED (BANK 2) INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL (IMRC) CIRCUIT OPEN (BANK 1) INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH CIRCUIT (BANK 1) INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE (BANK 1) INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH CIRCUIT (BANK 2)
INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE (BANK 2)

https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false

28/30

1/26/2021

Printer Friendly View

DTC P2065 DTC P2066 DTC P2067 DTC P2068 DTC P2070 DTC P2071 DTC P2072 DTC P2100 DTC P2101 DTC P2104 DTC P2105 DTC P2106 DTC P2107 DTC P2110 DTC P2111 DTC P2112
DTC P2121
DTC P2122 DTC P2123
DTC P2126
DTC P2127 DTC P2128
DTC P2131
DTC P2132 DTC P2133 DTC P2135 DTC P2195 DTC P2196 DTC P2197 DTC P2198 DTC P2257

FUEL LEVEL SENSOR B CIRCUIT FUEL LEVEL SENSOR B CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR B CIRCUIT LOW FUEL LEVEL SENSOR B CIRCUIT HIGH INTAKE MANIFOLD TUNING VALVE (IMTV) STUCK OPEN BANK 1 INTAKE MANIFOLD TUNING VALVE (IMTV) STUCK CLOSED BANK 1 THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL (TAC) SYSTEM - ICE BREAKAGE THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL (TAC) MOTOR CIRCUIT/OPEN THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL (TAC) MOTOR RANGE/PERFORMANCE THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL (TAC) SYSTEM - FORCED IDLE THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL (TAC) SYSTEM - FORCED ENGINE SHUTDOWN THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL (TAC) SYSTEM - FORCED LIMITED POWER THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL (TAC) MODULE PROCESSOR THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL (TAC) SYSTEM - FORCED LIMITED RPM THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL (TAC) SYSTEM - STUCK OPEN THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL (TAC) SYSTEM - STUCK CLOSED THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH D CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH D CIRCUIT LOW THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH D CIRCUIT HIGH
THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH E CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE
THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH E CIRCUIT LOW THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH E CIRCUIT HIGH
THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH F CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE
THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH F CIRCUIT LOW THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH F CIRCUIT HIGH THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH A/B VOLTAGE CORRELATION O2 SENSOR SIGNAL BIASED/STUCK LEAN - BANK 1, SENSOR 1 O2 SENSOR SIGNAL BIASED/STUCK RICH - BANK 1, SENSOR 1 O2 SENSOR SIGNAL BIASED/STUCK LEAN - BANK 2, SENSOR 1 O2 SENSOR SIGNAL BIASED/STUCK RICH - BANK 2, SENSOR 1 SECONDARY AIR INJECTION (AIR) SYSTEM CONTROL A CIRCUIT LOW

https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false

29/30

1/26/2021

Printer Friendly View

DTC P2258

SECONDARY AIR INJECTION (AIR) SYSTEM CONTROL A CIRCUIT HIGH

DTC P2270

O2 SENSOR SIGNAL STUCK LEAN - BANK 1, SENSOR 2

DTC P2271

O2 SENSOR SIGNAL STUCK RICH - BANK 1, SENSOR 2

DTC P2272

O2 SENSOR SIGNAL STUCK LEAN - BANK 2, SENSOR 2

DTC P2273

O2 SENSOR SIGNAL STUCK RICH - BANK 2, SENSOR 2

DTC P2274

O2 SENSOR SIGNAL STUCK LEAN - BANK 1, SENSOR 3

DTC P2275

O2 SENSOR SIGNAL STUCK RICH - BANK 1, SENSOR 3

DTC P2448

SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM HIGH AIRFLOW (BANK 1)

DTC P260F

EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM MONITORING PROCESSOR PERFORMANCE

DTC PXXXX

DTC U0101

LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TRANSAXLE CONTROL MODULE (TCM)

DTC U0121

LOST COMMUNICATION WITH THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) CONTROL MODULE

DTC U0155 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER CONTROL MODULE

DTC U0300

INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE SOFTWARE INCOMPATIBILITY

DTC U1039

SCP (J1850) INVALID OR MISSING DATA FOR VEHICLE SPEED

DTC UXXXX

NETWORK COMMUNICATION DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)

https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false

30/30


Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/87.0.4280.141 Safari/537.36 Skia/PDF m87