Jan 26, 2021 — Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury. WARNING: While conducting tests ... Jan 26, 2021. Engine: 3.5L Eng. License:.
1/26/2021 Printer Friendly View YMMS: 2007 Lincoln MKX Engine: 3.5L Eng VIN: P0161 - O2 HEATER CIRCUIT (BANK 2, SENSOR 2) P0161 - O2 HEATER CIRCUIT (BANK 2, SENSOR 2) Jan 26, 2021 License: Odometer: Description: Possible Causes: Diagnostic Aids: Application All See the description for DTC P0135. See the possible causes for DTC P0135. See the diagnostic aids for DTC P0135. Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory refer to PINPOINT TEST DW . PINPOINT TEST DW: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) INTRODUCTION WARNING: Crown Victoria Police Interceptor vehicles equipped with fire suppression system, refer to FIRE SUPPRESSION SYSTEM article for Important Safety Warnings. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury. WARNING: While conducting tests on a hot engine take all safety precautions to prevent skin contact with hot engine components. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury. This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following: HO2S/O2S (9F472) HO2S/O2S (9G444) harness circuits: HO2S, HO2S Heater, VPWR, and SIGRTN powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650) The pin numbering for the connector is in reference to the connector lock tab. Not all connector key combinations are shown https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 1/30 1/26/2021 Printer Friendly View Fig 1: Heated Oxygen Sensor-Front (HO2S-Front) Connector - A Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 2/30 1/26/2021 Printer Friendly View Fig 2: Heated Oxygen Sensor-Front (HO2S-Front) Connector - B Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 3/30 1/26/2021 Printer Friendly View Fig 3: Heated Oxygen Sensor-Front (HO2S-Front) Connector - C Vehicle E-Series, Edge, Escape, F-Super Duty, Freestar/Monterey, Fusion, Mariner, Milan, MKX, MKZ Expedition, Navigator Focus All other vehicles Connector Pin Circuit 1 VPWR A 3 SIGRTN 4 HO2S Signal 2 HO2S Heater 1 VPWR B 3 SIGRTN 4 HO2S Signal 2 HO2S Heater 1 VPWR C 3 SIGRTN 4 HO2S Signal 2 HO2S Heater B 2 VPWR 4 SIGRTN https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 4/30 1/26/2021 Printer Friendly View 3 HO2S Signal 1 HO2S Heater The pin numbering for the connector is in reference to the connector lock tab. Not all connector key combinations are shown Fig 4: Heated Oxygen Sensor-Rear (HO2S-Rear) Connector - A Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 5/30 1/26/2021 Printer Friendly View Fig 5: Heated Oxygen Sensor-Rear (HO2S-Rear) Connector - B Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 6/30 1/26/2021 Printer Friendly View Fig 6: Heated Oxygen Sensor-Rear (HO2S-Rear) Connector - C Vehicle Escape, F-150, Freestar/Monterey, Mariner, Mark LT Focus All other vehicles Connector A B C Pin Circuit 1 VPWR 3 SIGRTN 4 HO2S Signal 2 HO2S Heater 1 VPWR 3 SIGRTN 4 HO2S Signal 2 HO2S Heater 2 VPWR 4 SIGRTN 3 HO2S Signal 1 HO2S Heater Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector For PCM connector views or reference values, refer to the REFERENCE VALUES article. Vehicle E-Series 6.8L, E-Series 5.4L 5R100, F-Super Duty 6.8L Connector 170 Pin Pin E28 E69 E29 Circuit HO2S11 HTR11 HO2S21 https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 7/30 1/26/2021 Edge, MKX Escape 3.0L, Mariner 3.0L Escape 2.3L, Mariner 2.3L Expedition, Navigator F-150, Mark LT Printer Friendly View 190 Pin 150 (50-50-50) Pin 150 (50-50-50) Pin 140 Pin 190 Pin E70 T24 T47 T25 T48 B14 B38 B35 E58, T41 E29 E69 E28 E70 E23 E1 E24 E2 B51 E58 E30 E49 E26 E48 T24 T47 T25 T48 B35 E41, T41 E30 E49 T24 T47 B35 E41, T41 E29 E69 E28 E70 B39 B10 B40 B11 B51 E58 E29 E69 E28 E70 T22 HTR21 HO2S12 HTR12 HO2S22 HTR22 HO2S13 HTR13 VPWR SIGRTN HO2S11 HTR11 HO2S21 HTR21 HO2S12 HTR12 HO2S22 HTR22 VPWR SIGRTN HO2S11 HTR11 HO2S21 HTR21 HO2S12 HTR12 HO2S22 HTR22 VPWR SIGRTN HO2S11 HTR11 HO2S12 HTR12 VPWR SIGRTN HO2S11 HTR11 HO2S21 HTR21 HO2S12 HTR12 HO2S22 HTR22 VPWR SIGRTN HO2S11 HTR11 HO2S21 HTR21 HO2S12 https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 8/30 1/26/2021 Five Hundred, Freestyle, Montego Focus Freestar/Monterey, Taurus Fusion 2.3L PZEV, Milan 2.3L PZEV Fusion 2.3L, Milan 2.3L Fusion 3.0L, Milan 3.0L, Printer Friendly View 150 (50-50-50) Pin 150 (50-50-50) Pin 104 Pin 140 Pin 140 Pin 140 Pin T1 T21 T12 B51 E58, T43 E30 E49 E31 E50 T24 T47 T25 T48 B35 E41, T41 E30 E49 T24 T47 T25 T48 B35 E41, T41 60 93 87 94 35 95 61 96 71 91 E28 E69 E3 E23 E5 E25 B51 E58 E28 E69 E3 E23 B51 E58 E28 E69 HTR12 HO2S22 HTR22 VPWR SIGRTN HO2S11 HTR11 HO2S21 HTR21 HO2S12 HTR12 HO2S22 HTR22 VPWR SIGRTN HO2S11 HTR11 HO2S12 HTR12 HO2S13 HTR13 VPWR SIGRTN HO2S11 HTR11 HO2S21 HTR21 HO2S12 HTR12 HO2S22 HTR22 VPWR SIGRTN HO2S11 HTR11 HO2S12 HTR12 HO2S13 HTR13 VPWR SIGRTN HO2S11 HTR11 HO2S12 HTR12 VPWR SIGRTN HO2S11 HTR11 https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 9/30 1/26/2021 MKZ Ranger 2.3L All other vehicles Printer Friendly View 170 Pin 170 Pin E29 E70 E3 E23 E4 E24 B51 E58 E28 E69 T24 T47 B35 E58, T41 E28 E69 E29 E70 T24 T47 T25 T48 B35 E58, T41 HO2S21 HTR21 HO2S12 HTR12 HO2S22 HTR22 VPWR SIGRTN HO2S11 HTR11 HO2S12 HTR12 VPWR SIGRTN HO2S11 HTR11 HO2S21 HTR21 HO2S12 HTR12 HO2S22 HTR22 VPWR SIGRTN TEST PROCEDURE DW1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) Are DTCs P0040, P0041, P0053, P0054, P0055, P0059, P0060, P0132, P0133, P0135, P0138, P0139, P0141, P0144, P0147, P0152, P0153, P0155, P0158, P0159, P0161, or P1127 present? Yes No For DTCs P0040 or P0041, GO to DW2. For DTCs P0053, P0054, P0055, P0059 or P0060, GO to DW14. For DTCs P0132, P0138, P0144, P0152 or P0158, GO to DW20. For DTCs P0133 or P0153, GO to DW3. For DTCs P0135, P0139, P0141, P0147, P0155, P0159 or P0161, GO to DW9. For DTC P1127, GO to DW19. For all others, GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . DW2 KOER DTCS P0040 AND P0041: CROSSED SENSOR WIRES Key in OFF position. Check the vehicle repair history. Verify the HO2S connectors are connected to the correct engine bank. Is a concern present? Yes No https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 10/30 1/26/2021 Printer Friendly View REPAIR as necessary. Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. refer to PINPOINT TEST Z. DW3 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0133 AND P0153: CARRY OUT THE KOER SELF-TEST Engine at normal operating temperature. Carry out the KOER self-test. Are DTCs P0040, P0041 or P1127 present? Yes DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . No GO to DW4. DW4 CHECK THE HO2S RESPONSE TEST RESULTS Key ON, engine OFF. Access the diagnostic monitoring test results for the HO2S11 and HO2S21. Is the indicated value greater than the minimum threshold? Yes CLEAR the DTCs. GO to DW3. No GO to DW5. DW5 CHECK FOR UNMETERED AIR LEAKS NOTE: Fuel calculations can be affected by unmetered air leaks. Carefully inspect the following areas for potential air leaks: hoses connecting to the mass air flow (MAF) sensor assembly hoses connecting to the throttle body intake manifold gasket leaks PCV system the vacuum lines are disconnected improperly seated engine oil dipstick, tube or oil fill cap exhaust leaks at flanges and gaskets Are any air leaks present? Yes REPAIR the source of the air leak. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) . REPEAT the self-test. DW6 CHECK THE HO2S CIRCUIT CONTINUITY No GO to DW6. NOTE: HO2S is displayed as O2S on the scan tool. https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 11/30 1/26/2021 Printer Friendly View HO2S connector disconnected. Check the connector (both halves) for any water contamination. Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following: Point A HO2S Connector, Harness Side Point B HO2S Connector, Harness Side HO2S Signal VPWR Key ON, engine running. Access the PCM and monitor the HO2S Signal PID. Is the voltage greater than 1 V? Yes No INSTALL a new HO2S. REFER to the appropriate ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article. CHANGE the engine oil and oil filter. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) . REPEAT the self-test. GO to DW7. DW7 CHECK THE HO2S CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS NOTE: A vehicle hoist may be required to access the HO2S harness. Key in OFF position. Remove the jumper wire(s). Visually inspect the HO2S harness for exposed wiring, water contamination, corrosion, and proper assembly. PCM connector disconnected. Measure the resistance between: ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side HO2S Signal SIGRTN Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? ( - ) HO2S Connector, Harness Side HO2S Signal SIGRTN Yes GO to DW8. No REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. DW8 CHECK THE HO2S CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VPWR IN THE HARNESS Measure the resistance between: ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side HO2S Signal ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side VPWR https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 12/30 1/26/2021 Printer Friendly View Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? Yes GO to DW9. No GO to DW12. DW9 DTCS P0135, P0139, P0141, P0147, P0155, P0159 OR P0161: CHECK FOR A SOURCE OF POTENTIAL HO2S CONTAMINATION Investigate the following items as potential sources of HO2S contamination: use of unapproved silicon sealers fuel contaminated by silicon additives excessive oil consumption glycol leaking internally in the engine lead-contaminated fuel short drive cycles in cold weather use of unapproved cleaning agents Is a concern present? Yes REPAIR the source of the contamination. CHANGE the engine oil and oil filter. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) . REPEAT the self-test. No GO to DW10. DW10 VISUALLY INSPECT THE HO2S HARNESS PCM connector connected. Visually inspect the HO2S harness for exposed wiring, water contamination, corrosion, and proper assembly. Is a concern present? Yes REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No For DTCs P0139 or P0159, GO to DW11. For all others, GO to DW12. DW11 CHECK THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS AND MODIFICATIONS Check for leaks in the exhaust system. Visually inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories and performance modifications. Is a concern present? Yes REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No GO to DW25. DW12 CHECK THE HO2S AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS NOTE: Verify the harness pins are in the proper location. https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 13/30 1/26/2021 Measure the resistance between: Printer Friendly View ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side HO2S Signal SIGRTN Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? ( - ) HO2S Connector, Harness Side HO2S Signal SIGRTN Yes GO to DW13. No REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. DW13 CARRY OUT THE KOEO ON DEMAND SELF-TEST Key ON, engine OFF. Check for KOEO DTCs. Are DTCs P0135, P0141, P0147, P0155 or P0161 present? Yes GO to DW14. No GO to DW15. DW14 DTCS P0053, P0054, P0055, P0059 AND P0060: CHECK FOR VPWR IN THE HARNESS NOTE: If DTCs P0053, P0054, P0055, P0059, or P0060 are present, test their related circuits individually. Key in OFF position. HO2S connector disconnected. Key ON, engine OFF. Measure the voltage between: ( + ) HO2S Connector, Harness Side VPWR Is the voltage greater than 10 V? ( - ) HO2S Connector, Harness Side SIGRTN Yes GO to DW15. No REPAIR the open circuit. CHECK the fuses. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. DW15 CHECK THE HO2S HEATER FOR SHORTS IN THE HARNESS NOTE: If DTCs P0053, P0054, P0055, P0059, or P0060 are present, test their related circuits individually. https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 14/30 1/26/2021 Key in OFF position. HO2S connector disconnected. PCM connector disconnected. Measure the resistance between: Printer Friendly View ( + ) HO2S Connector, Harness Side HO2S Heater Measure the resistance between: ( - ) Vehicle Battery Negative terminal ( + ) HO2S Connector, Harness Side ( - ) HO2S Connector, Harness Side HO2S Heater HO2S Heater HO2S Heater VPWR SIGRTN HO2S Signal Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? Yes GO to DW16. No REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. DW16 CHECK THE HO2S HEATER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS Measure the resistance between: ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side HO2S Heater Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? ( - ) HO2S Connector, Harness Side HO2S Heater Yes GO to DW17. No REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. DW17 CHECK THE INTERNAL RESISTANCE OF THE HO2S HEATER Measure the resistance between: ( + ) HO2S Connector, Component Side ( - ) HO2S Connector, Component Side HO2S Heater VPWR Is the resistance between 3 - 30 ohms? Yes GO to DW18. No INSTALL a new HO2S. REFER to the appropriate ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) . REPEAT the self-test. https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 15/30 1/26/2021 Printer Friendly View DW18 CHECK THE HO2S HEATER CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TO SIGRTN OR GND Measure the resistance between: ( + ) HO2S Connector, Component Side ( - ) HO2S Connector, Component Side HO2S Heater SIGRTN Measure the resistance between: ( + ) HO2S Connector, Component Side HO2S Heater Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? ( - ) Vehicle Battery Negative terminal Yes GO to DW25. No INSTALL a new HO2S. REFER to the appropriate ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) . REPEAT the self-test. DW19 KOER DTC P1127: EXHAUST TEMPERATURE OUT OF RANGE NOTE: Address all other DTCs before proceeding. Key ON, engine running. Engine at normal operating temperature. Access the PCM and monitor the HO2S Heater PID. Is the PID state ON? Yes CARRY OUT the KOER self-test. No RUN the engine until the PID indicates ON. CARRY OUT the KOER self-test. DW20 DTCS P0132, P0138, P0144, P0152 AND P0158: VISUALLY INSPECT THE HO2S HARNESS NOTE: Disconnect the suspect HO2S harness connector. Only the suspect HO2S needs to be diagnosed. Key in OFF position. HO2S connector disconnected. Visually inspect the HO2S harness. check the connector (both halves) for contamination make sure the connector pins are fully seated Is a concern present? https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 16/30 1/26/2021 Printer Friendly View Yes REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No GO to DW21. DW21 CHECK THE HO2S SIGNAL LEVEL TOO HIGH HO2S connector connected. Key ON, engine running. Access the PCM and monitor the HO2S Signal PID. Is the voltage less than 1.1 V? Yes GO to DW22. No GO to DW23. DW22 CARRY OUT A THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON THE HO2S HARNESS Key in OFF position. Key ON, engine OFF. Access the PCM and monitor the HO2S Signal PID. Carry out a thorough wiggle test on the HO2S harness. Does the voltage change during the wiggle test? Yes REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No refer to PINPOINT TEST Z. DW23 CHECK THE HO2S SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO VPWR INSIDE THE SENSOR Key in OFF position. HO2S connector disconnected. Key ON, engine running. Access the PCM and monitor the HO2S Signal PID. Is the voltage less than 1.1 V? Yes No INSTALL a new HO2S. REFER to the appropriate ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) . GO to DW24. REPEAT the self-test. DW24 CHECK THE HO2S CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VPWR IN THE HARNESS Key in OFF position. PCM connector disconnected. Key ON, engine OFF. Measure the voltage between: ( + ) HO2S Connector, Harness Side HO2S Signal Is any voltage present? https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false ( - ) Ground 17/30 1/26/2021 Printer Friendly View Yes REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No GO to DW25. DW25 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION Disconnect all the PCM connectors. Visually inspect for: pushed out pins corrosion Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS Question: No power - anybody seen this? - RESOLVED Question: po308 NOTE: Refer to the applicable service information article to diagnose the body and chassis DTCs. DTC INDEX DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC) LIST DTC DTC P0010 DTC P0011 DTC P0012 DTC P0016 DTC P0018 DTC P0020 DTC P0021 DTC P0022 DTC P0040 Description INTAKE CAMSHAFT POSITION ACTUATOR CIRCUIT/OPEN (BANK 1) INTAKE CAMSHAFT POSITION TIMING - OVER-ADVANCED (BANK 1) INTAKE CAMSHAFT POSITION TIMING - OVER-RETARDED (BANK 1) CRANKSHAFT POSITION - CAMSHAFT POSITION CORRELATION - BANK 1 SENSOR A CRANKSHAFT POSITION - CAMSHAFT POSITION CORRELATION - BANK 2 SENSOR A INTAKE CAMSHAFT POSITION ACTUATOR CIRCUIT/OPEN (BANK 2) INTAKE CAMSHAFT POSITION TIMING - OVER-ADVANCED (BANK 2) INTAKE CAMSHAFT POSITION TIMING - OVER-RETARDED (BANK 2) OXYGEN SENSOR SIGNALS SWAPPED BANK 1 SENSOR 1/BANK 2 SENSOR 1 https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 18/30 1/26/2021 Printer Friendly View DTC P0041 OXYGEN SENSOR SIGNALS SWAPPED BANK 1 SENSOR 2/BANK 2 SENSOR 2 DTC P0053 HO2S HEATER RESISTANCE (BANK 1, SENSOR 1) DTC P0054 HO2S HEATER RESISTANCE (BANK 1, SENSOR 2) DTC P0055 HO2S HEATER RESISTANCE (BANK 1, SENSOR 3) DTC P0059 HO2S HEATER RESISTANCE (BANK 2, SENSOR 1) DTC P0060 HO2S HEATER RESISTANCE (BANK 2, SENSOR 2) DTC P0068 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP)/MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) - THROTTLE POSITION CORRELATION DTC P0097 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT LOW DTC P0098 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT HIGH DTC P0102 MASS OR VOLUME AIR FLOW A CIRCUIT LOW DTC P0103 MASS OR VOLUME AIR FLOW A CIRCUIT HIGH DTC P0104 MASS OR VOLUME AIR FLOW A CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT/ERRATIC DTC P0106 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP/BARO) SENSOR RANGE/PERFORMANCE DTC P0107 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP)/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE (BARO) SENSOR LOW DTC P0108 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP)/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE (BARO) SENSOR HIGH DTC P0109 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP)/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE (BARO) SENSOR INTERMITTENT DTC P0111 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE DTC P0112 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT LOW DTC P0113 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH DTC P0114 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR 1 INTERMITTENT/ERRATIC DTC P0116 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE DTC P0117 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT LOW DTC P0118 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH DTC P0119 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT/ERRATIC DTC P0121 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR A CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE DTC P0122 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR A CIRCUIT LOW DTC P0123 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR A CIRCUIT HIGH DTC P0125 INSUFFICIENT COOLANT TEMPERATURE FOR CLOSED LOOP FUEL CONTROL DTC P0127 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) TOO HIGH https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 19/30 1/26/2021 DTC P0128 DTC P012B DTC P012C DTC P012D DTC P012E DTC P0132 DTC P0133 DTC P0135 DTC P0138 DTC P0139 DTC P0141 DTC P0144 DTC P0147 DTC P0148 DTC P0152 DTC P0153 DTC P0155 DTC P0158 DTC P0159 DTC P0161 DTC P0171 DTC P0172 DTC P0174 DTC P0175 DTC P0180 DTC P0181 DTC P0182 DTC P0183 DTC P0190 DTC P0191 DTC P0192 Printer Friendly View COOLANT THERMOSTAT (COOLANT TEMPERATURE BELOW THERMOSTAT REGULATING TEMPERATURE) TURBOCHARGER/SUPERCHARGER INLET PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE TURBOCHARGER/SUPERCHARGER INLET PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW TURBOCHARGER/SUPERCHARGER INLET PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH TURBOCHARGER/SUPERCHARGER INLET PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT/ERRATIC O2 CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE (BANK 1, SENSOR 1) O2 CIRCUIT SLOW RESPONSE (BANK 1, SENSOR 1) O2 HEATER CIRCUIT (BANK 1, SENSOR 1) O2 CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE (BANK 1, SENSOR 2) O2 CIRCUIT SLOW RESPONSE (BANK 1, SENSOR 2) O2 HEATER CIRCUIT (BANK 1, SENSOR 2) O2 CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE (BANK 1, SENSOR 3) O2 HEATER CIRCUIT (BANK 1, SENSOR 3) FUEL DELIVERY ERROR O2 CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE (BANK 2, SENSOR 1) O2 CIRCUIT SLOW RESPONSE (BANK 2, SENSOR 1) O2 HEATER CIRCUIT (BANK 2, SENSOR 1) O2 CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE (BANK 2, SENSOR 2) O2 CIRCUIT SLOW RESPONSE (BANK 2, SENSOR 2) O2 HEATER CIRCUIT (BANK 2, SENSOR 2) SYSTEM TOO LEAN (BANK 1) SYSTEM TOO RICH (BANK 1) SYSTEM TOO LEAN (BANK 2) SYSTEM TOO RICH (BANK 2) FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT LOW FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT HIGH FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT LOW https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 20/30 1/26/2021 DTC P0193 DTC P0196 DTC P0197 DTC P0198 DTC P020X DTC P0210 DTC P0217 DTC P0218 DTC P0219 DTC P0221 DTC P0222 DTC P0223 DTC P0230 DTC P0231 DTC P0232 DTC P0297 DTC P0298 DTC P0300 DTC P0301 P0309 DTC P0310 DTC P0315 DTC P0316 DTC P0320 DTC P0325 DTC P0326 DTC P0330 DTC P0331 DTC P0340 DTC P0344 DTC P0345 DTC P0349 Printer Friendly View FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT HIGH ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE (EOT) SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE (EOT) SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE (EOT) SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INJECTOR CIRCUIT/OPEN - CYLINDER X INJECTOR CIRCUIT/OPEN - CYLINDER 10 ENGINE COOLANT OVER-TEMPERATURE CONDITION TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE OVER-TEMPERATURE CONDITION ENGINE OVER SPEED CONDITION THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH B CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH B CIRCUIT LOW THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH B CIRCUIT HIGH FUEL PUMP PRIMARY CIRCUIT FUEL PUMP SECONDARY CIRCUIT LOW FUEL PUMP SECONDARY CIRCUIT HIGH VEHICLE OVER SPEED CONDITION ENGINE OIL OVER TEMPERATURE CONDITION RANDOM MISFIRE DETECTED CYLINDER X MISFIRE DETECTED CYLINDER 10 MISFIRE DETECTED CRANKSHAFT POSITION SYSTEM VARIATION NOT LEARNED. MISFIRE DETECTED ON STARTUP (FIRST 1000 REVOLUTIONS) IGNITION/DISTRIBUTOR ENGINE SPEED INPUT CIRCUIT KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT (BANK 1) KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE (BANK 1) KNOCK SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT (BANK 2) KNOCK SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE (BANK 2) CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR A CIRCUIT (BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR) CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR A CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT (BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR) CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR A CIRCUIT (BANK 2) CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR A CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT (BANK 2) https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 21/30 1/26/2021 DTC P0350 DTC P0351 DTC P0352 DTC P0353 DTC P0354 DTC P0355 DTC P0356 DTC P0357 DTC P0358 DTC P0359 DTC P0360 DTC P0400 DTC P0401 DTC P0402 DTC P0403 DTC P0405 DTC P0406 DTC P0410 DTC P0412 DTC P0420 DTC P0430 DTC P0442 DTC P0443 DTC P0446 DTC P0451 DTC P0452 DTC P0453 DTC P0454 DTC P0455 DTC P0456 DTC P0457 DTC P0460 Printer Friendly View IGNITION COIL PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT IGNITION COIL A PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT IGNITION COIL B PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT IGNITION COIL C PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT IGNITION COIL D PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT IGNITION COIL E PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT IGNITION COIL F PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT IGNITION COIL G PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT IGNITION COIL H PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT IGNITION COIL I PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT IGNITION COIL J PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) FLOW EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) FLOW INSUFFICIENT DETECTED EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) FLOW EXCESSIVE DETECTED EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) CONTROL CIRCUIT EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) SENSOR A CIRCUIT LOW EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) SENSOR A CIRCUIT HIGH SECONDARY AIR INJECTION (AIR) SYSTEM SECONDARY AIR INJECTION (AIR) SYSTEM - SWITCHING VALVE A CIRCUIT CATALYST SYSTEM EFFICIENCY BELOW THRESHOLD (BANK 1) CATALYST SYSTEM EFFICIENCY BELOW THRESHOLD (BANK 2) EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM LEAK DETECTED (SMALL LEAK) EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM PURGE CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM VENT CONTROL CIRCUIT EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH RANGE/PERFORMANCE EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH LOW EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH HIGH EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH INTERMITTENT EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM LEAK DETECTED (GROSS LEAK/NO FLOW) EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM LEAK DETECTED (VERY SMALL LEAK) EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM LEAK DETECTED (FUEL CAP LOOSE/OFF) FUEL LEVEL SENSOR A CIRCUIT https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 22/30 1/26/2021 DTC P0461 DTC P0462 DTC P0463 DTC P0480 DTC P0481 DTC P0482 DTC P0483 DTC P0491 DTC P0500 DTC P0503 DTC P0505 DTC P0506 DTC P0507 DTC P050A DTC P050B DTC P050E DTC P0511 DTC P0512 DTC P0528 DTC P0532 DTC P0533 DTC P0534 DTC P0537 DTC P0538 DTC P053A DTC P0552 DTC P0553 DTC P0563 DTC P0579 DTC P0581 DTC P0600 DTC P0602 DTC P0603 Printer Friendly View FUEL LEVEL SENSOR A CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR A CIRCUIT LOW FUEL LEVEL SENSOR A CIRCUIT HIGH FAN 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT FAN 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT FAN 3 CONTROL CIRCUIT FAN PERFORMANCE SECONDARY AIR INJECTION (AIR) SYSTEM INSUFFICIENT FLOW (BANK 1) VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) A VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) A INTERMITTENT/ERRATIC/HIGH IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) SYSTEM IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) SYSTEM RPM LOWER THAN EXPECTED IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) SYSTEM RPM HIGHER THAN EXPECTED COLD START IDLE AIR CONTROL PERFORMANCE COLD START IGNITION TIMING PERFORMANCE COLD START ENGINE EXHAUST TEMPERATURE OUT OF RANGE IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) CIRCUIT STARTER REQUEST CIRCUIT FAN SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT NO SIGNAL A/C PRESSURE REFRIGERANT SENSOR A CIRCUIT LOW A/C REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT HIGH A/C REFRIGERANT CHARGE LOSS A/C EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW A/C EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT / OPEN POWER STEERING PRESSURE (PSP) SENSOR/SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW POWER STEERING PRESSURE (PSP) SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH CRUISE CONTROL MULTIFUNCTION INPUT A CIRCUIT RANGE / PERFORMANCE CRUISE CONTROL MULTIFUNCTION INPUT A CIRCUIT HIGH SERIAL COMMUNICATION LINK POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) PROGRAMMING ERROR INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) ERROR https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 23/30 1/26/2021 Printer Friendly View DTC P0604 INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE RANDOM ACCESS MEMORY (RAM) ERROR DTC P0605 INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE READ ONLY MEMORY (ROM) ERROR DTC P0606 CONTROL MODULE PROCESSOR DTC P0607 CONTROL MODULE PERFORMANCE DTC P060A INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE MONITORING PROCESSOR PERFORMANCE DTC P060B INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE A/D PROCESSING PERFORMANCE DTC P060C INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE MAIN PROCESSOR PERFORMANCE DTC P0610 CONTROL MODULE VEHICLE OPTIONS ERROR DTC P061B INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE TORQUE CALCULATION PERFORMANCE DTC P061C INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE ENGINE RPM PERFORMANCE DTC P061D INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE ENGINE AIR MASS PERFORMANCE DTC P061F INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROLLER PERFORMANCE DTC P0620 GENERATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT DTC P0622 GENERATOR FIELD TERMINAL CIRCUIT DTC P0625 GENERATOR FIELD TERMINAL CIRCUIT LOW DTC P0626 GENERATOR FIELD TERMINAL CIRCUIT HIGH DTC P062C INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE VEHICLE SPEED PERFORMANCE DTC P062F INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE EEPROM ERROR DTC P0642 SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE A CIRCUIT LOW DTC P0643 SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE A CIRCUIT HIGH DTC P0645 AIR CONDITIONING CLUTCH RELAY (A/CCR) CONTROL CIRCUIT DTC P0657 ACTUATOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE A CIRCUIT/OPEN DTC P0660 INTAKE MANIFOLD TUNING VALVE (IMTV) CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN - BANK 1 DTC P0663 INTAKE MANIFOLD TUNING VALVE (IMTV) CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN - BANK 2 DTC P0685 ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE (ECM)/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) POWER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT/OPEN DTC P0689 ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE (ECM)/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) POWER RELAY SENSE CIRCUIT LOW DTC P0690 ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE (ECM)/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) POWER RELAY SENSE CIRCUIT HIGH DTC P0703 BRAKE SWITCH B INPUT CIRCUIT DTC P0704 CLUTCH SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT DTC P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A CIRCUIT (PRNDL) INPUT DTC P0707 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A CIRCUIT LOW https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 24/30 1/26/2021 Printer Friendly View DTC P0708 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A CIRCUIT HIGH DTC P071X TRANSMISSION CODE DTC P0720 OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED (OSS) SENSOR CIRCUIT DTC P0721 OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED (OSS) SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE DTC P0722 OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED (OSS) SENSOR CIRCUIT NO SIGNAL DTC P0723 OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED (OSS) SENSOR CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT DTC P073X TRANSMISSION CODE DTC P074X TRANSMISSION CODE DTC P075X TRANSMISSION CODE DTC P076X TRANSMISSION CODE DTC P077X TRANSMISSION CODE DTC P078X TRANSMISSION CODE DTC P079X TRANSMISSION CODE DTC P0815 UPSHIFT SWITCH CIRCUIT DTC P0830 CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH A CIRCUIT DTC P0833 CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH B CIRCUIT DTC P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH A CIRCUIT DTC P09XX TRANSMISSION CODE DTC P1000 ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEMS READINESS TEST NOT COMPLETE DTC P1001 KEY ON ENGINE RUNNING (KOER) NOT ABLE TO COMPLETE, KOER ABORTED DTC P1100 MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT DTC P1101 MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE DTC P1112 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT DTC P1114 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE 2 (IAT2) CIRCUIT LOW (SUPERCHARGED/TURBOCHARGED ENGINES) DTC P1115 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE 2 (IAT2) CIRCUIT HIGH (SUPERCHARGED/TURBOCHARGED ENGINES) DTC P1116 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE DTC P1117 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT DTC P1120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR A OUT OF RANGE LOW (RATCH TOO LOW) DTC P1124 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR A OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE DTC P1127 EXHAUST TEMPERATURE OUT OF RANGE, O2 SENSOR TESTS NOT COMPLETED DTC P115E THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL (TAC) THROTTLE BODY AIR FLOW TRIM AT MAX LIMIT https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 25/30 1/26/2021 Printer Friendly View DTC P117A ENGINE OIL OVER TEMPERATURE - FORCED LIMITED POWER DTC P1184 ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE (EOT) SENSOR OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE DTC P1227 WASTEGATE FAILED CLOSED (OVER PRESSURE) DTC P1228 WASTEGATE FAILED OPEN (UNDER PRESSURE) DTC P1229 CHARGE AIR COOLER (CAC) PUMP DRIVER DTC P1233 FUEL PUMP DRIVER MODULE DISABLED OR OFF LINE DTC P1234 FUEL PUMP DRIVER MODULE DISABLED OR OFF LINE DTC P1235 FUEL PUMP CONTROL OUT OF RANGE DTC P1236 FUEL PUMP CONTROL OUT OF RANGE DTC P1237 FUEL PUMP SECONDARY CIRCUIT DTC P1238 FUEL PUMP SECONDARY CIRCUIT DTC P1244 ALTERNATOR LOAD HIGH INPUT DTC P1245 ALTERNATOR LOAD LOW INPUT DTC P1246 ALTERNATOR LOAD INPUT DTC P1260 THEFT DETECTED, VEHICLE IMMOBILIZED DTC P1270 ENGINE RPM OR VEHICLE SPEED LIMITER REACHED DTC P1285 CYLINDER HEAD OVER TEMPERATURE CONDITION DTC P1288 CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE (CHT) SENSOR OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE DTC P1289 CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE (CHT) SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH DTC P128A CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE (CHT) SENSOR CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT/ERRATIC DTC P1290 CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE (CHT) SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW DTC P1299 CYLINDER HEAD OVER TEMPERATURE PROTECTION ACTIVE DTC P1336 CRANKSHAFT/CAMSHAFT SENSOR RANGE/PERFORMANCE DTC P1397 SYSTEM VOLTAGE OUT OF SELF -TEST RANGE DTC P1405 DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE FEEDBACK SENSOR UPSTREAM HOSE OFF OR PLUGGED DTC P1406 DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE FEEDBACK SENSOR DOWNSTREAM HOSE OFF OR PLUGGED DTC P1408 EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) FLOW OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE (NONMIL) DTC P1409 EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) VACUUM REGULATOR SOLENOID CIRCUIT DTC P1436 A/C EVAPORATOR AIR TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT LOW DTC P1437 A/C EVAPORATOR AIR TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT HIGH https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 26/30 1/26/2021 DTC P1443 DTC P1450 DTC P1451 DTC P145E DTC P1460 DTC P1461 DTC P1462 DTC P1463 DTC P1464 DTC P1469 DTC P1474 DTC P1477 DTC P1479 DTC P1489 DTC P1500 DTC P1501 DTC P1502 DTC P1504 DTC P1506 DTC P1507 DTC P1512 DTC P1513 DTC P1516 DTC P1517 DTC P1518 DTC P1519 DTC P151A DTC P1520 DTC P1537 DTC P1538 DTC P1548 DTC P1549 Printer Friendly View EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM CONTROL VALVE (LOW/NO FLOW) UNABLE TO BLEED UP FUEL TANK VACUUM EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM VENT CONTROL CIRCUIT PCV HEATER CONTROL B CIRCUIT WIDE OPEN THROTTLE A/C CUTOUT CIRCUIT A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH AIR CONDITIONING PRESSURE (A/CP) SENSOR LOW VOLTAGE DETECTED AIR CONDITIONING PRESSURE SENSOR (A/CP) INSUFFICIENT PRESSURE CHANGE A/C DEMAND OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE RAPID A/C CYCLING FAN CONTROL PRIMARY CIRCUIT ADDITIONAL FAN RELAY CIRCUIT HIGH FAN CONTROL PRIMARY CIRCUIT PCV HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) INTERMITTENT IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) CIRCUIT IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) OVERSPEED ERROR IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) UNDERSPEED ERROR INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL (IMRC) STUCK CLOSED (BANK 1) INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL (IMRC) STUCK CLOSED (BANK 2) INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL (IMRC) INPUT ERROR (BANK 1) INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL (IMRC) INPUT ERROR (BANK 2) INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL (IMRC) STUCK OPEN BANK 1 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL (IMRC) STUCK CLOSED BANK 1 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROLLER PERFORMANCE INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL (IMRC) CIRCUIT INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL (IMRC) STUCK OPEN (BANK 1) INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL (IMRC) STUCK OPEN (BANK 2) ENGINE AIR FILTER RESTRICTION INTAKE MANIFOLD COMMUNICATION CONTROL (IMCC) CIRCUIT (BANK 1) https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 27/30 1/26/2021 DTC P1550 DTC P1572 DTC P1576 DTC P1582 DTC P1633 DTC P1635 DTC P1636 DTC P1639 DTC P1640 DTC P1641 DTC P1650 DTC P1651 DTC P1674 DTC P1703 DTC P1705 DTC P1709 DTC P1729 DTC P1780 DTC P1781 DTC P17XX DTC P18XX DTC P1900 DTC P1901 DTC P2004 DTC P2005 DTC P2006 DTC P2007 DTC P2008 DTC P2014 DTC P2015 DTC P2019 DTC P2020 Printer Friendly View POWER STEERING PRESSURE (PSP) SENSOR OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE BRAKE PEDAL SWITCH CIRCUIT PEDAL POSITION NOT AVAILABLE ELECTRONIC THROTTLE MONITOR DATA AVAILABLE KEEP ALIVE POWER (KAPWR) VOLTAGE TOO LOW TIRE/AXLE RATIO OUT OF ACCEPTABLE RANGE INDUCTIVE SIGNATURE CHIP COMMUNICATION ERROR VEHICLE ID (VID) BLOCK CORRUPTED, NOT PROGRAMMED POWERTRAIN DTCS AVAILABLE IN ANOTHER MODULE FUEL PUMP PRIMARY CIRCUIT POWER STEERING PRESSURE (PSP) SWITCH OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE POWER STEERING PRESSURE (PSP) SWITCH INPUT CONTROL MODULE SOFTWARE CORRUPTED BRAKE SWITCH OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE 4X4L SWITCH TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH (TCS) OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE 4X4L SWITCH OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED (OSS) SENSOR CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT TURBINE SHAFT SPEED (TSS) SENSOR CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL (IMRC) STUCK OPEN (BANK 1) INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL (IMRC) STUCK OPEN (BANK 2) INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL (IMRC) STUCK CLOSED (BANK 1) INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL (IMRC) STUCK CLOSED (BANK 2) INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL (IMRC) CIRCUIT OPEN (BANK 1) INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH CIRCUIT (BANK 1) INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE (BANK 1) INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH CIRCUIT (BANK 2) INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE (BANK 2) https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 28/30 1/26/2021 Printer Friendly View DTC P2065 DTC P2066 DTC P2067 DTC P2068 DTC P2070 DTC P2071 DTC P2072 DTC P2100 DTC P2101 DTC P2104 DTC P2105 DTC P2106 DTC P2107 DTC P2110 DTC P2111 DTC P2112 DTC P2121 DTC P2122 DTC P2123 DTC P2126 DTC P2127 DTC P2128 DTC P2131 DTC P2132 DTC P2133 DTC P2135 DTC P2195 DTC P2196 DTC P2197 DTC P2198 DTC P2257 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR B CIRCUIT FUEL LEVEL SENSOR B CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR B CIRCUIT LOW FUEL LEVEL SENSOR B CIRCUIT HIGH INTAKE MANIFOLD TUNING VALVE (IMTV) STUCK OPEN BANK 1 INTAKE MANIFOLD TUNING VALVE (IMTV) STUCK CLOSED BANK 1 THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL (TAC) SYSTEM - ICE BREAKAGE THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL (TAC) MOTOR CIRCUIT/OPEN THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL (TAC) MOTOR RANGE/PERFORMANCE THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL (TAC) SYSTEM - FORCED IDLE THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL (TAC) SYSTEM - FORCED ENGINE SHUTDOWN THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL (TAC) SYSTEM - FORCED LIMITED POWER THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL (TAC) MODULE PROCESSOR THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL (TAC) SYSTEM - FORCED LIMITED RPM THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL (TAC) SYSTEM - STUCK OPEN THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL (TAC) SYSTEM - STUCK CLOSED THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH D CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH D CIRCUIT LOW THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH D CIRCUIT HIGH THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH E CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH E CIRCUIT LOW THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH E CIRCUIT HIGH THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH F CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH F CIRCUIT LOW THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH F CIRCUIT HIGH THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH A/B VOLTAGE CORRELATION O2 SENSOR SIGNAL BIASED/STUCK LEAN - BANK 1, SENSOR 1 O2 SENSOR SIGNAL BIASED/STUCK RICH - BANK 1, SENSOR 1 O2 SENSOR SIGNAL BIASED/STUCK LEAN - BANK 2, SENSOR 1 O2 SENSOR SIGNAL BIASED/STUCK RICH - BANK 2, SENSOR 1 SECONDARY AIR INJECTION (AIR) SYSTEM CONTROL A CIRCUIT LOW https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 29/30 1/26/2021 Printer Friendly View DTC P2258 SECONDARY AIR INJECTION (AIR) SYSTEM CONTROL A CIRCUIT HIGH DTC P2270 O2 SENSOR SIGNAL STUCK LEAN - BANK 1, SENSOR 2 DTC P2271 O2 SENSOR SIGNAL STUCK RICH - BANK 1, SENSOR 2 DTC P2272 O2 SENSOR SIGNAL STUCK LEAN - BANK 2, SENSOR 2 DTC P2273 O2 SENSOR SIGNAL STUCK RICH - BANK 2, SENSOR 2 DTC P2274 O2 SENSOR SIGNAL STUCK LEAN - BANK 1, SENSOR 3 DTC P2275 O2 SENSOR SIGNAL STUCK RICH - BANK 1, SENSOR 3 DTC P2448 SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM HIGH AIRFLOW (BANK 1) DTC P260F EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM MONITORING PROCESSOR PERFORMANCE DTC PXXXX DTC U0101 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TRANSAXLE CONTROL MODULE (TCM) DTC U0121 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) CONTROL MODULE DTC U0155 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER CONTROL MODULE DTC U0300 INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE SOFTWARE INCOMPATIBILITY DTC U1039 SCP (J1850) INVALID OR MISSING DATA FOR VEHICLE SPEED DTC UXXXX NETWORK COMMUNICATION DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false 30/30Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/87.0.4280.141 Safari/537.36 Skia/PDF m87