Owner's Manual for TRIPP-LITE models including: N48LSM-16X16, N48LSM-32X32, Spine-and-Leaf Multimode MPO MTP Panels 1U, N48LSM-16X16 Spine-and-Leaf Multimode MPO MTP Panels 1U

Spine-and-Leaf Multimode MPO/MTP Panels, 1U - Tripp Lite

Owner's Manual. Spine-and-Leaf Multimode. MPO/MTP Panels, 1U. Models: N48LSM-16X16, N48LSM-32X32. 1111 W. 35th Street, Chicago, ...

2022-05-02 — The N48LSM-16X16 and N48LSM-32X32 1U network panels are designed for spine-and-leaf architecture, which replaces a standard MPO/MTP-to-LC cross-connect with ...

Not Your Device? Search For Manuals / Datasheets:

File Info : application/pdf, 4 Pages, 519.99KB

Document
Tripp-Lite-Owners-Manual-889445
Owner's Manual
Spine-and-Leaf Multimode MPO/MTP Panels, 1U
Models: N48LSM-16X16, N48LSM-32X32
Este manual est disponible en espaol en la pgina de Tripp Lite: tripplite.com Ce manuel est disponible en franais sur le site Web de Tripp Lite : tripplite.com       - 
Tripp Lite  : tripplite.com Dieses Handbuch ist in deutscher Sprache auf der Tripp Lite-Website verfgbar: tripplite.com
WARRANTY REGISTRATION
Register your product today and be automatically entered to win an ISOBAR surge protector in our monthly drawing!
tripplite.com/warranty
1111 W. 35th Street, Chicago, IL 60609 USA  tripplite.com/support Copyright  2021 Tripp Lite. All rights reserved. 1

Main Components
The N48LSM-16X16 and N48LSM-32X32 1U network panels are designed for spine-and-leaf architecture, which replaces a standard MPO/MTP-to-LC cross-connect with MPO/MTP ports and helps eliminate significant rack clutter. Spine ports in the front of the panel mate with a spine switch, and leaf ports in the rear mate with a leaf switch. Main components of the panels are shown below:
Leaf Ports Back Wire
Manager
Spine Ports Front Wire Manager Door
Installation
Step 1: Extend the front and back side brackets, and secure the side screws.
2

Installation
Step 2: Remove screws, rotate the front and back wire manager, and then tighten the screws. Step 3: Mount the panel into an EIA-standard 19-inch rack, and secure the screws.
3

Network Mapping
Leaf Leaf 1 Leaf 2 Leaf 3 Leaf 4

Spine-and-Leaf MPO/MTP Panel

Spine Spine 1 Spine 2 Spine 3

Leaf 16

Leaf Spine Ports Ports

Spine 4

Warranty and Product Registration
Limited Lifetime Warranty Seller warrants this product, if used in accordance with all applicable instructions, to be free from original defects in material and workmanship for its lifetime. If the product should prove defective in material or workmanship within that period, Seller will repair or replace the product, in its sole discretion. Service under this Warranty can only be obtained by your delivering or shipping the product (with all shipping or delivery charges prepaid) to: Tripp Lite, 1111 W. 35th St., Chicago, IL 60609. Seller will pay return shipping charges.
THIS WARRANTY DOES NOT APPLY TO NORMAL WEAR OR TO DAMAGE RESULTING FROM ACCIDENT, MISUSE, ABUSE OR NEGLECT. SELLER MAKES NO EXPRESS WARRANTIES OTHER THAN THE WARRANTY EXPRESSLY SET FORTH HEREIN. EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT PROHIBITED BY APPLICABLE LAW, ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING ALL WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS, ARE LIMITED IN DURATION TO THE WARRANTY PERIOD SET FORTH ABOVE; AND THIS WARRANTY EXPRESSLY EXCLUDES ALL INCIDENTAL AND CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES. (Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts, and some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitations or exclusions may not apply to you. This Warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may have other rights which vary from jurisdiction to jurisdiction.)
WARNING: The individual user should take care to determine prior to use whether this device is suitable, adequate or safe for the use intended. Since individual applications are subject to great variation, the manufacturer makes no representation or warranty as to the suitability or fitness of these devices for any specific application.
Product Registration Visit tripplite.com/warranty today to register your new Tripp Lite product. You'll be automatically entered into a drawing for a chance to win a FREE Tripp Lite product!*
*No purchase necessary. Void where prohibited. Some restrictions apply. See website for details.
Use of this equipment in life support applications where failure of this equipment can reasonably be expected to cause the failure of the life support equipment or to significantly affect its safety or effectiveness is not recommended.
Tripp Lite has a policy of continuous improvement. Specifications are subject to change without notice. Photos and illustrations may differ slightly from actual products.

1111 W. 35th Street, Chicago, IL 60609 USA  tripplite.com/support 4

21-06-217  93-3F52_RevA



References

Adobe PDF Library 15.0 Adobe InDesign 16.1 (Windows)