Braber - Logo

HEAVY DUTY SNOWBLOWER
BE-SBS86HDG
BE-SBS100HDG

Braber Equipment BE SBS100HDG HEAVY DUTY SNOWBLOWER - Cover

OPERATIONS & PARTS MANUAL

PURCHASE DATE ______________________________
MODEL NO. ___________________________________
SERIAL NUMBER ______________________________
DEALER  _____________________________________

SAFETY INFORMATION

This manual contains valuable information about your new heavy-duty snowblower. It has been carefully prepared to give you helpful suggestions for operating, adjusting, and servicing. Keep this manual in a convenient place for quick and easy reference. Study it carefully, only one proper care and operation can you expect to receive the service and long life designed and built into this heavy-duty snowblower. It is the owner’s and/or operator’s responsibility to…

  1. Read and understand the information contained in this manual.
  2. Operate, lubricate, assemble and maintain the equipment following all instructions and safety procedures in this manual.
  3. Inspect the equipment and replace or repair any parts that are damaged or worn which could cause damage, wear to other parts, or cause a safety hazard.

SAFETY

  1. Read carefully instructions for the snowblower.
  2. Do not allow children on tractor or snowblower either.
  3. Look carefully around before moving the tractor and special attention must be given to children.
  4. Keep away from the snowblower when running.
  5. Never unblock chute when snowblower is running. Stop the motor and wait until all running parts are motionless.
  6. Auger must be disengaged when traveling from one place to the other or when not blowing snow.
  7. Do not blow snow towards people, animals, cars or buildings. When blowing snow from a rough surface your chute deflector should be directed towards the ground. This will prevent injuries and damages.

OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS

  1. Check the gearbox for leaks. Leaking repairs must be made before starting the snowblower.
  2. Check-in gearbox oil level. Use gear oil Grade SAE 90.
  3. Verify or adjust idler pulley to maintain a light tension on the roller chain.
  4. Check and tighten the ball bearing locking device.
  5. All lubricants points should be serviced once in a while with an all-purpose grease.
  6. Check and tighten all bolts and nuts on cutting edge, chain protector, fan, and flange bearings.
  7. When fixing the snowblower to the tractor, lubricate and check if the PTO shaft runs free. Special attention must be taken when the snowblower is up or down to see if the PTO shaft is not too short or too long, which could damage it seriously.
  8. The snowblower has been designed to operate on a 540 RPM PTO.
  9. Make sure that all hydraulic cylinders are 20-1/4″ in a closed position center to center and 28-1/4″ maximum when opened.
  10. It is recommended to equip your tractor with stabilizers.

SNOWBLOWER MAINTENANCE

  1. Check oil in gearbox on a regular basis.
  2. Oil gearbox should be changed once a year. Use gear oil grade SAE 90.
  3. When sprockets are wearing out quickly, please check if sprockets are in line.
  4. Adjust idler pulley to maintain a light tension on roller chain.
  5. Lubricate PTO shaft every 10 hours of operation.
  6. Lubricate all grease fittings on snowblowers every 10 hours of operation.
  7. Use grade 2 safety bolt.
  8. Check all screws to make sure they are tight and repeat this operation regularly.

SET UP

  1. On receiving snowblower, check for shipping damage and report immediately.
  2. Disassemble crate from unit and lay out chute & parts. Compare with the parts breakdown found in the operator’s manual. A level surface is recommended for setup. See image 1.
  3. Remove 4 steel retainers and nylon slider ring from around main chute discharge port. See image 2.
  4. Add a film of light oil or grease to inside of nylon slider ring and install onto steel band welded to bottom of chute. See image 3.
  5. Carefully lift chute assembly onto main body of blower, over fan discharge port. It will be necessary to use a crane or hoist as chute is heavy. See image 4.
    Braber Equipment BE SBS100HDG HEAVY DUTY SNOWBLOWER - SET UP 1 Braber Equipment BE SBS100HDG HEAVY DUTY SNOWBLOWER - SET UP 2
    Image 1: Snowblower Components Image 2: Steel Retainers & Nylon Slider Ring
    Braber Equipment BE SBS100HDG HEAVY DUTY SNOWBLOWER - SET UP 3 Braber Equipment BE SBS100HDG HEAVY DUTY SNOWBLOWER - SET UP 4
    Image 3: Nylon Slider ring Image 4: Chute Installation
  6. Install 4 steel retainers around chute, over the nylon slider ring, through main frame. Use tapered-head Aleen bolts and 8 steel bushing spacers provided. Leave bolts loose until all have been installed. Then tighten evenly. See operator’s manual for bolt torques. See image 5.
  7. Remove cover from hydraulic chute rotator gears. See image 6. Check alignment of chute ring gear and hydraulic motor gear, to make sure they mesh completely. If necessary loosen 4 hydraulic motor mounting bolts and adjust meshing of gears horizontally and vertically, using slotted holes or shims. See images 6.
  8. Check oil level in main gearbox. Remove center level plug and insure that #90 gear oil is up to the bottom of the plug. See Image 7.
    Braber Equipment BE SBS100HDG HEAVY DUTY SNOWBLOWER - SET UP 5 Braber Equipment BE SBS100HDG HEAVY DUTY SNOWBLOWER - SET UP 6
    Image 5: Steel Retainers Image 6: Hydraulic Chute Rotator Gears
    Braber Equipment BE SBS100HDG HEAVY DUTY SNOWBLOWER - SET UP 7
    Image 7: Gearbox Oil Plug

4. Assemble hitch, see Image 6.
5. Assemble the hitch top assembly and chute crank support brackets as shown in image 7.
6. Refer to page 2 of the operator’s manual for final service and installation of snowblower.
Note: Hand crank support bracket must be installed on the bottom of chute flange.

Braber Equipment BE SBS100HDG HEAVY DUTY SNOWBLOWER - SET UP 8 Braber Equipment BE SBS100HDG HEAVY DUTY SNOWBLOWER - SET UP 9
Image 5: Crank Support Bracket Image 6: Hitch Frame
Braber Equipment BE SBS100HDG HEAVY DUTY SNOWBLOWER - SET UP 10
Image 7: A Frame Top Assembly

EXPLODED DIAGRAM AND PARTS LIST

Braber Equipment BE SBS100HDG HEAVY DUTY SNOWBLOWER - EXPLODED DIAGRAM AND PARTS LIST 1Braber Equipment BE SBS100HDG HEAVY DUTY SNOWBLOWER - EXPLODED DIAGRAM AND PARTS LIST 2

REF  PART N0.  DESCRIPTION QTY REF  PART N0.  DESCRIPTION QTY
1 680001 Main Frame 1 32 680032 Gear Box 1
2 680002 Rotor Fan 1 33 680033 Hitch Stand 1
3 680003 Bolt 3/8” x 1-1/4” 1 34 680034 Hitch Pin M22 x 140 2
4 680004 Flat Washer 3/8” 1 35 680035 Lock Washer Ø22 2
5 680005 Mounting Bracket for Crank Handle 1 36 680036 Hex Nut M22 2
6 680006 Bolt M10 x 40 2 37 680037 Cross Shaft for 50” 1
7 680007 Flat Washer Ø10 16 38 680038 Bolt M10 x 20 3
8 680008 Lock Nut M10 24 39 680039 Bearing SAPF-206-20 C/W Flange 1
9 680009 Mounting Plate for Handle 1 40 680040 Reinforment Bottom Bar 1
10 680010 Hand Crank 1 41 680041 Carriage Bolt M10 x 40 11
11 680011 Ø6 x 40 Roll Pin 1 42 680042 Skid Shoe 2
12 680012 Turning Screw 1 43 680073 Bolt M16 x 60 1
13 680013 Bolt M6 x 40 3 44 680044 Flat Washer Ø16 4
14 680014 Lock Nut M6 3 45 680045 Lock Nut M16 1
15 680015 Nylon Washer 1 46 680046 Spacer 1
16 680016 Mounting Plate for Chute 1 47 680047 Bearing 6203-2RS.5/8 1
17 680017 Lock Bolt 2 48 680048 Idler Sprocket 1
18 680018 Lock Nut M8 2 49 680049 Bolt M12 x 40 8
19 680019 Patter Nut M8 2 50 680050 Flat Washer Ø12 8
20 680020 Carriage Bolt M12 x 45 2 51 680051 Bearing HCFS207-23 C/W Cast Flange 2
21 680021 Chute 1 52 680052 Auger Shaft for 50” 1
22 680022 Bolt M12 x 45 5 53 680053 Bolt M10 x 30 4
23 680023 Lock Plate 1 54 680054 Roller Chain #60 1
24 680024 Special Graphite Washer O.D. 22mm x I.D. 15mm x T0.8mm 10 55 680055 Idler Sprocket 1
25 680025 Bearing 6301-2RS1 4 56 680056 Key 1/4 x 1-1/2 1
26 680026 Lock Nut M12 13 57 680057 Connector Link 1 1
27 680027 Gear Protection Top Guard 1 58 680058 Connector Link 2 1
28 868002 4 59 680059 Chute Guard 1
29 680029 Gear Box Protection Bottom Guard 1 60 680060 Bolt M6 x 20 2
30 680030 Hair Pin Ø6 1 61 680061 Flat Washer Ø6 2
31 680031 PTO 1

SHIELD ASSEMBLY

Braber Equipment BE SBS100HDG HEAVY DUTY SNOWBLOWER - SHIELD ASSEMBLY

Braber Equipment BE SBS100HDG HEAVY DUTY SNOWBLOWER - SHIELD ASSEMBLY 2

TROUBLESHOOTING

SHIELD AVOIDABLE DAMAGES POSSIBLE CAUSES CORRECTIVE ACTIONS
Braber Equipment BE SBS100HDG HEAVY DUTY SNOWBLOWER - TROUBLESHOOTING 1Braber Equipment BE SBS100HDG HEAVY DUTY SNOWBLOWER - TROUBLESHOOTING 2 – Excessive wear of shield bearings.
Braber Equipment BE SBS100HDG HEAVY DUTY SNOWBLOWER - TROUBLESHOOTING 3
– Insufficient lubrication
– Incorrect chain mounting.
– Shield interfering with
implement.
– Follow lubrication instructions
– Mount chain to allow maximum
angularity.
– Avoid contact of the shields or tractor.
– Replace shield bearings.
– Chain moving or failure.
Braber Equipment BE SBS100HDG HEAVY DUTY SNOWBLOWER - TROUBLESHOOTING 4
– Shield interfering with implement
– Incorrect chain mounting.
– Avoid contact of the shields with fixed parts of machine or tractor.
– Mount chain to allow maximum
angularity.
– Replace defective parts.
– Guard cone damaged.

Braber Equipment BE SBS100HDG HEAVY DUTY SNOWBLOWER - TROUBLESHOOTING 5

– Guard cone in contact with
components on the tractor
and/or implement.
– Excessive Angularity.
– Eliminate interference between
guard cones and any part on
the tractor and/or implement.
– Avoid excessive angle during
cornering or when lifting or
lowering the implement.
– Replace damaged guard cones.
– Guard tubes damaged
(deformed and split at one side).
Braber Equipment BE SBS100HDG HEAVY DUTY SNOWBLOWER - TROUBLESHOOTING 6
– Guards in contact with
components on the tractor
and/or implement.
– Guard tubes overlap too short
or no overlap at all with extended P.T.O. Drive shaft.
– Eliminate interference between guard cones and any part on the tractor and/or implement.
– Replace damaged tubes.
– Adjust guard tubes length with
longer tubes.

*Note: Shield bearing must be greased every 8 working hours. For any additional details (capacity, angle, length), please refer to catalogue.

Braber Equipment BE SBS100HDG HEAVY DUTY SNOWBLOWER - TROUBLESHOOTING 7

Sold by: _________________________________

AVOIDABLE DAMAGES POSSIBLE CAUSES CORRECTIVE ACTIONS
Cross Kit
Braber Equipment BE SBS100HDG HEAVY DUTY SNOWBLOWER - TROUBLESHOOTING 8
– Cross arms broken.

Braber Equipment BE SBS100HDG HEAVY DUTY SNOWBLOWER - TROUBLESHOOTING 9

– Extreme torque peak or chock load.
– Axial Loads too high.
– Use appropriate safety device.
– Change to a larger P.T.O. size.
– Shorten P.T.O. shaft
– Replace defective cross bearings.
– Bearing caps turning in their cross journal.
– Overheated bearing caps.
– Excessive continuous torque and/or excessive working angle.
– Inadequate greasing.
– Verify compatibility between shaft and working conditions.
– Carefully follow greasing instructions.
– Replace defective cross bearing.
– Accelerated wear of cross kit.

Braber Equipment BE SBS100HDG HEAVY DUTY SNOWBLOWER - TROUBLESHOOTING 10

– Excessive continuous torque and/or excessive working angle.
– Inadequate greasing.
– Verify compatibility between shaft and working conditions.
– Carefully follow greasing instructions.
– Replace defective cross bearing.

*Note: Cross bearing must be greased every 8 working hours.

AVOIDABLE DAMAGES POSSIBLE CAUSES CORRECTIVE ACTIONS
Telescopic Tube

Braber Equipment BE SBS100HDG HEAVY DUTY SNOWBLOWER - TROUBLESHOOTING 11

– Telescopic tubes failure or twisting.

Braber Equipment BE SBS100HDG HEAVY DUTY SNOWBLOWER - TROUBLESHOOTING 12

– Extreme torque peak or shock
load.
– Short tube engagement.
– Use appropriate safety device.
– Change to larger P.T.O. size
– Replace the P.T.O. drive shaft
with one having adequate length.
– Replace defective tubes.
– Telescopic tubes failure or
twisting.Braber Equipment BE SBS100HDG HEAVY DUTY SNOWBLOWER - TROUBLESHOOTING 13
– Extreme load when sliding.
– Short tube engagement.
– Inadequate greasing.
– Continuous (sand, etc.).
– Change to a P.T.O. drive shaft
with one having adequate length
– Replace the P.T.O. drive shaft
with one having adequate length.
– Carefully follow greasing instructions.
– Replace defective tubes.

*Note: Telescopic tubes must be cleaned and greased every 16 working hours.

AVOIDABLE DAMAGES  POSSIBLE CAUSES CORRECTIVE ACTIONS
Quick-disconnect yoke

Braber Equipment BE SBS100HDG HEAVY DUTY SNOWBLOWER - TROUBLESHOOTING 14

– Quick-disconnect pin tight or
completely seized.
– Quick-disconnect pin damaged
(broken or bent).
-Quick-disconnect pin damaged
in the locking portion.Braber Equipment BE SBS100HDG HEAVY DUTY SNOWBLOWER - TROUBLESHOOTING 15
– Quick-disconnect pin dirty (insufficient maintenance).
– Quick-disconnect pin defective (forced engagement, incorrect handling).
– Excessive shaft length.
– Axial loads too high.
– Clean, oil and follow service
instructions.
– Replace quick-disconnect pin.
– Shorten shaft length (cut both telescopic tubes as well as shields and remove burrs).
– Replace quick-disconnect pin.
– Clean and grease telescopic tubes and replace both tubes, if necessary.
– Replace quick-disconnect pin.

*Note: Quick-disconnect pins must be cleaned and greased every 16 working hours.

AVOIDABLE DAMAGES POSSIBLE CAUSES CORRECTIVE ACTIONS
Yoke

Braber Equipment BE SBS100HDG HEAVY DUTY SNOWBLOWER - TROUBLESHOOTING 16

 

– Yoke ears deformation.

Braber Equipment BE SBS100HDG HEAVY DUTY SNOWBLOWER - TROUBLESHOOTING 17

 – Excessive shaft length.
– Axial loads too high.
– Excessive working angle and torque.
– Shorten shaft length (cut both telescopic tubes as well as shields and remove burrs).
– Replace defective yokes.
– Clean and grease telescopic tubes and replace both tubes if necessary.
– Replace defective yokes.
– Verify compatibility between shaft and working conditions
– Disengage tractor P.T.O. during cornering or when lifting or lowering the implement.
– Replace defective yokes.
– Yoke ears distorted.

Braber Equipment BE SBS100HDG HEAVY DUTY SNOWBLOWER - TROUBLESHOOTING 18

– Overload caused by high starting and peak torques. – Engage P.T.O. more carefully.
– Use appropriate safety device.
– Replace defective yokes.
– Yoke ears worn or pounded.

Braber Equipment BE SBS100HDG HEAVY DUTY SNOWBLOWER - TROUBLESHOOTING 19

– Excessive working angle. – Avoid excessive working angle.
– Disengage tractor P.T.O. during
cornering.
– Replace defective yokes.

Braber - Logo

BRABEREQ.COM
[email protected]
PHONE:604-850-7770
FAX: 604-850-7774
TOLL FREE PHONE: 1-877-588-3311
TOLL FREE FAX: 1-800-665-7334

Documents / Resources

Braber Equipment BE-SBS100HDG HEAVY DUTY SNOWBLOWER [pdf] User Manual
BE-SBS100HDG, BE-SBS86HDG, HEAVY-DUTY SNOWBLOWER

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.