Thinkmax T11B

Thinkmax T11B 6-in-1 Children's Tricycle Stroller User Manual

Model: T11B | Brand: Thinkmax

1. Introduction

Thank you for choosing the Thinkmax T11B 6-in-1 Children's Tricycle Stroller. This versatile product is designed to adapt to your child's growth from 1 to 6 years old, transforming from a baby stroller to a tricycle and a balance bike. This manual provides essential information for safe assembly, operation, maintenance, and troubleshooting to ensure a pleasant experience for both child and parent.

Thinkmax T11B 6-in-1 Children's Tricycle Stroller overview

Figure 1.1: Overview of the Thinkmax T11B 6-in-1 Children's Tricycle Stroller.

2. Safety Precautions

  • Adult Supervision Required: Always ensure an adult is supervising the child during use.
  • Age Range: Suitable for children aged 1 to 6 years. Ensure the product configuration matches the child's age and developmental stage.
  • Weight Limit: Do not exceed the maximum recommended weight for the product.
  • Safety Harness: Always secure the child with the seat belt and safety guard to prevent accidental falls or climbing out.
  • Braking System: Utilize the rear wheel stopper when parking or stopping to prevent unintended movement.
  • Assembly: Ensure all parts are correctly assembled and securely fastened before each use.
  • Hazard Awareness: Keep children away from roads, steep inclines, stairs, and swimming pools.
  • Maintenance: Regularly inspect the tricycle for any loose parts, damage, or wear. Replace worn parts immediately.
Safety belt and guard rail on Thinkmax T11B tricycle

Figure 2.1: The tricycle features a seat belt and safety guard for child security.

3. Parts List

Before assembly, please ensure all the following parts are present in the package:

  • Main Frame x 1
  • Sunshade x 1
  • Seat Set x 1
  • Handlebar x 1
  • Pedals x 2
  • Steel Brace x 1
  • Front Wheel x 1
  • Push Handle x 1
  • Headrest x 1
  • Instruction Manual x 1
Thinkmax T11B Tricycle Package Contents

Figure 3.1: Visual representation of included components.

4. Assembly Instructions

Follow these steps carefully to assemble your Thinkmax T11B tricycle. It is recommended to perform assembly on a flat, stable surface.

  1. Attach the Front Wheel: Insert the front wheel into the main body until it clicks securely into place.
  2. Install the Handlebar: Press the buttons on both sides of the handlebar base, rotate the base, then insert the handlebar into the base and secure it.
  3. Expand Rear Wheel Bracket: Press the button located at the bottom of the frame and spread the rear wheel bracket.
  4. Secure Rear Wheels: Press the rear wheel button and rotate the rear wheels into position. Insert the steel brace into the hole to firmly fix the rear wheel bracket.
  5. Attach Seat Set: Press the button on the underside of the seat to remove the small seat cover. Press and hold the adjustment buttons on both sides of the seat set to expand the backrest. Align the seat set with the frame and push down until it clicks securely.
  6. Install Headrest: Insert the headrest into the designated slot on the backrest.
  7. Insert Pedals: Push the pedals into the front wheel axle until they are securely in place.
  8. Attach Push Handle: Insert the push handle into the rear slot of the seat assembly until it clicks.
  9. Attach Sunshade: Position the sunshade over the seat and secure it to the designated attachment points.
  10. Attach Storage Bag: Hook the storage bag onto the back of the seat.

5. Operating Modes

The Thinkmax T11B offers 6 different modes to accommodate your child's growth and needs:

  • Stroller Mode (1-2 years): With the push handle, sunshade, and safety guard, this mode allows parents to push and steer the child comfortably, similar to a baby stroller. The seat can be reversed to face the parent.
  • Tricycle Mode (2-4 years): As your child grows, the push handle can be removed, and the child can use the pedals to ride independently. The safety guard and seat belt provide continued security.
  • Balance Bike Mode (4-6 years): For older children, the pedals and push handle can be removed, transforming the tricycle into a balance bike to help develop balance and coordination before transitioning to a two-wheeled bicycle.
Diagram showing 6 stages of Thinkmax T11B tricycle transformation for different ages

Figure 5.1: The 6-in-1 transformation stages of the tricycle.

Diagram illustrating 4 main usage patterns of the Thinkmax T11B tricycle

Figure 5.2: Various patterns of use, including stroller, push-handle, tricycle, and kids bike.

6. Features and Adjustments

  • Push Handle Adjustment: The push handle height can be adjusted to 5 different levels for comfortable steering by parents.
  • Pedal Lock/Free Function: The pedals can be switched between a 'lock' mode (pedals rotate with the wheel) and a 'free' mode (pedals spin independently) to prevent the child's feet from getting caught or to allow them to rest their feet.
  • Safety Harness and Guard Rail: Equipped with a secure seat belt and a removable guard rail to keep the child safely seated.
  • Sunshade: A foldable and removable sunshade provides protection from strong sunlight and sudden rain.
  • Reversible Seat: The seat can be easily reversed to allow the child to face the parent, enhancing interaction and monitoring.
  • Rear Wheel Stopper: A convenient stopper on the rear wheels allows for secure parking.
  • Foldable Design: The tricycle features a compact folding mechanism for easy storage and transport, fitting conveniently in a car trunk.
  • Footrests: Foldable footrests are provided for younger children who cannot reach the pedals.
  • Storage Bag: A practical storage bag is included for carrying small items.
  • EVA Tires: Durable EVA foam tires provide a smooth ride and do not require inflation.
Diagram highlighting various convenient features of the Thinkmax T11B tricycle

Figure 6.1: Key features and their locations on the tricycle.

Close-up of the pedal lock and free function on the Thinkmax T11B tricycle

Figure 6.2: Pedal lock and free mode mechanism.

Foldable and removable sunshade feature on the Thinkmax T11B tricycle

Figure 6.3: The sunshade provides protection and can be removed.

Adjustable backrest feature of the Thinkmax T11B tricycle

Figure 6.4: The backrest angle can be adjusted for comfort.

Reversible seat backrest adjustment on the Thinkmax T11B tricycle

Figure 6.5: The backrest is also adjustable when the seat is reversed.

Thinkmax T11B tricycle folded for compact storage

Figure 6.6: The tricycle folds compactly for easy storage and transport.

Handlebar securing band for folded Thinkmax T11B tricycle

Figure 6.7: A band secures the handlebar when folded.

7. Maintenance

  • Cleaning: Wipe down the frame and plastic parts with a damp cloth. Avoid harsh chemicals. The fabric parts can be spot cleaned with mild soap and water.
  • Lubrication: Periodically check and lubricate moving parts such as wheel axles and folding mechanisms with a suitable lubricant.
  • Storage: Store the tricycle in a dry, cool place away from direct sunlight and extreme temperatures to prevent material degradation.
  • Inspection: Regularly inspect all screws, bolts, and fasteners to ensure they are tight. Check for any cracks, breaks, or damage to the frame, wheels, or seat.

8. Troubleshooting

If you encounter any issues with your Thinkmax T11B tricycle, please refer to the following common solutions:

  • Tricycle not moving smoothly: Check for debris in the wheels, ensure all wheels are properly attached, and verify that the pedal lock/free function is set correctly.
  • Loose parts: Inspect all screws and fasteners. Tighten any loose components. Do not overtighten.
  • Difficulty folding/unfolding: Ensure all locking mechanisms are disengaged. Refer to the assembly section for proper folding steps.
  • Seat not secure: Verify that the seat set is fully clicked into place and the adjustment buttons are released.

If the problem persists, please contact customer support.

9. Specifications

FeatureDetail
Brand NameThinkmax
Model NumberT11B
Recommended Minimum Age12 months (1 year)
Recommended Maximum Age72 months (6 years)
Product TypeChildren's Tricycle
Assembly RequiredYes
Material TypeAluminum (Carbon Steel for durability as per feature bullet)
Product Dimensions (L x W x H)96.5 cm x 49 cm x 101 cm
Product Weight6.3 kg
GTIN / UPC196336801760, 198290490639
Diagram showing dimensions of the Thinkmax T11B tricycle in various configurations

Figure 9.1: Detailed dimensions of the tricycle.

10. Warranty and Support

The Thinkmax T11B Children's Tricycle Stroller comes with a 1-year quality guarantee from the date of purchase.

For any questions, concerns, or warranty claims, please contact our customer support team through your Amazon account:

  1. Go to "Account Service"
  2. Select "Order History"
  3. Find your order for the Thinkmax T11B tricycle
  4. Click on the "Seller" link
  5. Select "Ask a question"

Our team will be happy to assist you.

© 2023 Thinkmax. All rights reserved.

Ask a question about this manual

Ask about setup, troubleshooting, compatibility, parts, safety, or missing instructions. Manuals+ will review the question and use this page’s manual context to help answer it.