WJB WA513301

WJB WA513301 Front and Rear Wheel Hub Bearing Assembly

Instruction Manual

1. Product Overview

The WJB WA513301 is a high-quality wheel hub bearing assembly designed for both front and rear vehicle applications. This component is crucial for the smooth and safe operation of your vehicle's wheels, providing the necessary support and allowing for rotation with minimal friction. It is manufactured to meet stringent fatigue requirements and features optimized seal materials and design for performance in harsh environments.

Key Features:

  • Easy Installation and Low Maintenance: Designed as a cost-effective option for Original Equipment (OE) replacement.
  • ABS Sensor Compatibility: Where applicable, ABS sensors accurately measure vehicle speed and are verified for compatibility with OE systems.
  • OEM Fitment: Rigorous testing, precise measurement, and inspection ensure proper fitment and function.
  • Durable Hub Design: Engineered to reduce premature failure under demanding conditions.
  • Optimized Seals: Material and design are optimized for performance in harsh environments.
  • Accurate Calibration: Bearings and seals are accurately calibrated for a smoother ride.
WJB WA513301 Wheel Hub Bearing Assembly, front view
Front view of the WJB WA513301 Wheel Hub Bearing Assembly, showcasing its robust construction and integrated bearing.
WJB WA513301 Wheel Hub Bearing Assembly, top view
Top-down view of the WJB WA513301 Wheel Hub Bearing Assembly, highlighting the mounting points and central bore.
WJB WA513301 Wheel Hub Bearing Assembly, angled view
Angled view of the WJB WA513301 Wheel Hub Bearing Assembly, showing the bearing race and overall compact design.

2. Setup and Installation

Proper installation of the WJB WA513301 Wheel Hub Bearing Assembly is critical for vehicle safety and performance. It is highly recommended that installation be performed by a qualified automotive technician using appropriate tools and following vehicle-specific repair manual procedures.

Important Fitment Notes:

  • Verify vehicle fitment by cross-referencing your vehicle's year, make, and model.
  • Confirm specific attributes such as Drive Type, ABS Type, or other notes in the vehicle fitment details.

Installation Warnings:

  • Consult Repair Manual: Always refer to a repair manual specific to your vehicle before beginning installation.
  • Avoid Air Tools for Axle Nut: NEVER use air tools to remove or replace the axle nut.
  • Replace Axle Nut: Always replace the axle nut with a new nut. Axle nuts are typically single-use and stretch during torquing.
  • Clean Mating Surfaces: Ensure all mating surfaces are clean and free of debris before assembly.
  • Torque to Specifications: Torque the axle nut to the manufacturer's specifications using a calibrated torque wrench.
  • Do Not Use Impact Wrench for Torque: DO NOT USE an impact wrench to torque the axle nut, as this can lead to over-tightening and damage.

3. Operating Considerations

Once properly installed, the WJB WA513301 Wheel Hub Bearing Assembly is designed to provide reliable and quiet operation. A correctly functioning wheel bearing contributes to a smooth ride, stable handling, and efficient power transfer to the wheels.

After installation, it is advisable to perform a test drive to ensure proper function and to listen for any unusual noises or vibrations. If any issues are detected, consult a qualified technician immediately.

4. Maintenance

The WJB WA513301 Wheel Hub Bearing Assembly is a sealed unit and typically requires no routine lubrication or maintenance. Its design is intended for long-term, maintenance-free operation under normal driving conditions.

Inspection:

  • Regularly inspect your vehicle's suspension and wheel components during routine service.
  • Listen for any abnormal noises (e.g., humming, grinding, roaring) that may indicate bearing wear.
  • Check for excessive play in the wheel by grasping the wheel at the 12 and 6 o'clock positions and attempting to rock it. Repeat at 3 and 9 o'clock positions. Any significant play may indicate a worn bearing.

If signs of wear or damage are observed, the wheel hub bearing assembly should be replaced promptly to ensure vehicle safety.

5. Troubleshooting

Common issues related to wheel hub bearing assemblies often manifest as noise or vibration. Below are some typical symptoms and potential causes:

SymptomPossible CauseAction
Humming, grinding, or roaring noise that changes with speed or corneringWorn or damaged wheel bearingInspect bearing for play; replace if worn.
Vibration felt through the steering wheel or floorboardDamaged wheel bearing, unbalanced wheel, or other suspension issuesCheck bearing for damage; balance wheels; inspect other suspension components.
Loose or wobbly wheelSeverely worn wheel bearing or loose lug nutsImmediately stop driving; inspect bearing and lug nuts; replace bearing if necessary.
ABS light illuminatedDamaged ABS sensor or wiring (if integrated with bearing)Scan vehicle for ABS codes; inspect sensor and wiring.

If you experience any of these symptoms, it is recommended to have your vehicle inspected by a professional technician to diagnose and resolve the issue safely.

6. Specifications

The following table details the key specifications for the WJB WA513301 Front and Rear Wheel Hub Bearing Assembly:

AttributeValue
BrandWJB
Model NumberWA513301
MaterialAlloy Steel
Item Dimensions (L x W x H)1 x 1 x 1 inches
Item Weight3.65 pounds
Bearing NumberWA513301
Specification MetOE
Bearing TypeBall Bearing
Compatible LubricantGrease (pre-lubricated, sealed unit)
UPC789120109045
Manufacturer Part NumberWA513301
OEM Part NumberWA513301

7. What's in the Box

The WJB WA513301 package typically includes:

  • 1 x WJB WA513301 Wheel Hub Bearing Assembly

Note: Additional components such as axle nuts, cotter pins, or dust caps are generally not included and should be purchased separately if required for your specific vehicle application.

8. Warranty and Support

WJB products are manufactured through ISO certified facilities with rigorous manufacturing processes, ensuring high quality and reliability.

Warranty Information:

Defective units can be replaced by WJB for up to 12 Months after the date of purchase. This warranty covers part replacement only. Labor costs and any shipping costs are not covered under this warranty.

Customer Support:

For technical assistance, warranty claims, or further inquiries regarding the WJB WA513301 Wheel Hub Bearing Assembly, please contact WJB customer support directly. Refer to the official WJB website or product packaging for the most current contact information.

WJB WA513301 Wheel Hub Bearing Assembly Instruction Manual

All rights reserved. Information subject to change without notice.

Ask a question about this manual

Ask about setup, troubleshooting, compatibility, parts, safety, or missing instructions. Manuals+ will review the question and use this page’s manual context to help answer it.

After a successful submission, we securely hash the supplied account or form email before sending it to Microsoft Advertising for conversion attribution. Privacy details.